IN SEARCH OF.......

WALKER DNA FAMILY GROUPS


RELATED WALKER FAMILIES FROM DNA GROUP.
The Walker families listed below are related by DNA testing to my William Walker Sr of North Carolina and Ontario, Canada (see page 1). Any information or help finding links between these families is appreciated.
As with any genealogy research there may be some discrepancies and typos. If you find any please contact me through my email at the bottom of the page.
Further note....I have received a few emails from people asking for additional information, when I try to respond their email it is blocked from getting return mail. Make sure the email address you send from can be replied to.
Thank you.

WALKERS OF IRELAND AND PENNSYLVANNIA
ALEXANDER WALKER FAMILY:
DNA Participant Contact: Robert Paul Walker ll - rpwalker@yahoo.com
DNA Participant Contact: W.R. Walker - wrwalkerll@yahoo.com
11. (Possible Father for Alexander) David Walker b.abt.1690 Wigton, Scotland d. Malin, County Donegal, Ulster, Northern Ireland m., (unknown).
10. Alexander Walker b.abt.1714 Malin, Cloncha/Clonca Parish, Ennishowen/Innishowen Barony, County Donegal, Ulster, Northern Ireland d. 1 May 1775 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1739 Northern Ireland, Mary (unknown) b.abt.1718 Malin, County Donegal, Ulster, North Ireland d. 16 Oct 1774 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
HISTORICAL: The Historical and Genealogical Society in Indiana County has a lot of information on these Walkers after they reached PA. There is a woman, very elderly now, named Myrtle Cunningham, who wrote two books, both privately published. One book is titled "Alexander Walker I - Story", the other is titled "Echoes from the Cove" and is about the Cunningham family, who married back and forth with the Walkers. The Walker book is soft cover 208 pages, c. 1982 published by A.G.Halldin Publishing Co. Inc. Indiana, PA 15701. Mrs. Cunningham writes in her book that "they (Alexander Walker and wife Mary) left on July 8, 1739 from Maline, Ireland. It is doubtful that this is the exact date, the reason being that they brought with them a letter, copied in the her book, which seems to be a letter of reference to Alexander's character "That the bearer Alexander Walker having resolved to transport himself and his family to America not for any ( illegible) committed by him, but with a view to better his fortune both as to his religious and civil capacity, we hereby certify he has lived with us from his infancy, behaving himself in a Christian sober manner, and has enjoyed such priveleges as Christians claim and is now free from scandal known to us. We therefore recommend him as a ( ) to ( ) a member of the Church of Christ. Signed: David Walker, Given at Maline July 8, 1739."
FAMILY BIBLE: Family Bible of Alexander Walker, in possession of Donald Walker of Fannettsburg, PA, 1989: "First church built in Metal township, Franklin Co. was in 1770 - The second Presbyterian church built 1794 - The third Pres. Church built 1832. The first person buried in the graveyard of the Lower Church Path Valley was Francis McConnell who was buried 25 day of December 1769. Alexander Walker and Family arrived in Path Valley from Chester County on the 3 day of May 1761."
FAMILY BIBLE: Walker Bible in possession of Mrs. Annie Walker: "Pioneer, with his wife Mary, came from North Ireland in 1737, settled at the Forks of the Brandywine. In 1761, they came to Path Valley settling in what is now Metal Twp., at a big spring, where he, Alexander, gave the land for the first church and graveyard. He died May 1, 1775, his wife Mary having died Oct. 16, 1774. They had five sons: (1) John mar. Miss McGuire and moved to Burnt Cabins. (2) James, an Indian Captive, died 1788. (3) Robert, unmar. died 1778. (4) David mar. Miss Elliott, moved to Burnt Cabins. (5) Samuel mar. Mary Noble."
Children are:
9. Robert Walker b.1740 Forks of Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA d. 28 Jan 1778 Valley Forge, Chester or Montgomery Co., PA m. 3 Dec 1761 Chester Co., PA, Mary Abraham/Abrams b.1740 Radnor Twp., Chester Co., PA d.1828 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA. Mary 2nd m.aft.1778, James Calhoun b.1747 Ireland. James 1st m., Eleanor Templeton.
Parents: Noah Abraham and Mary Wynne.
MARRIAGE: 1st m.: First Presbyterian Church, Fork of Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA.
MILITARY: Robert Walker's Service: 23 Oct 1777 to 14 Jul 1778 in the 5th Battalion, 5th Company, 3rd Class, Cumberland Co., Militia (Active), Capt. Noah Abraham.
James Calhoun's Service: 1778 Private under Capt. Robert McCoy.
CEMETERY: Lower Path Valley Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Franklin Co., PA and Calhoun Cemetery, Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Children are:
8. Benjamin Walker b. 25 Nov 1762 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d.1843 Indiana Co., PA m., Margaret Cunningham b. 7 Aug 1763 Franklin Co., PA d. 13 May 1818 Shelocta, Indiana Co., PA.
NOTE: In 1786, Indians attacked and partially burnt his cabin. When Benjamin returned he found his Bible untouched from fire or rain. In 1786, they moved from Path Valley to south of Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
MILITARY: Service: 1781 to 1782 Revolutionary War, Cumberland County Militia, Private under Capt. Noah Abraham.
CEMETERY: West Union United Presbyterian, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
Children are:
7. Robert M. Walker b. 10 Dec 1785 Indiana Co., PA d. Apr 1855 Indiana Co., PA m.1804 Indiana Co., PA, Elizabeth Matthews b.abt.1789.
Children are:
6. Margaret Walker b. 23 Jan 1805 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Jane Walker b. 23 Jan 1805 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA m.1820 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Robert McGuire Walker b. 22 Apr 1778 Burnt Cabins, Fulton Co., PA d. 29 Jul 1847 Indiana Co., PA. Robert 1st m.1803 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Mary Noble Walker b. 30 Oct 1779 Path Valley, Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 18 Jun 1819 Indiana Co., PA.
NOTE: For children, they are listed under Robert Walker8 (John9).
6. John Walker b. 23 Sep 1807 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Benjamin Walker b. 27 May 1810 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Robert Matthews Walker b. 10 Oct 1811 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA
6. James Walker b. 3 Mar 1813 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Thomas Walker b. 25 Sep 1815 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Alexander Walker b. 25 Sep 1815 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Abraham Walker b. 4 Dec 1818 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
6. Sharp Walker b. 24 Dec 1820 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
7. Jane Walker b. 16 Sep 1787 Armstrong Co., PA d. 4 Jan 1854 Indiana Co., PA m.1820 Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA, Robert McGuire Walker b.1778 PA d.1847. Robert 1st m., Mary Walker.
7. Mary Agnes Walker b. 17 Jun 1790 Indiana Co., PA d. 26 Apr 1852 Indiana Co., PA 1st m., William Armstrong b. 14 Jul 1791 Indiana Co., PA d. 4 Aug 1838 Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA. Mary 2nd m.aft.1838, (unknown) McCollum.
Parents: Alexander Armstrong and Lena Ann Hindman.
7. John Walker b. 1 May 1793 Armstrong Co., PA d. 18 May 1818 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Benjamin Walker b. 2 Apr 1799 Indiana Co., PA d. 1 Sep 1880 Indiana Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Benjamin 61 Male Farmer 3000 650 PA
Walker Elizabeth 55 Female PA
Walker Louisa 19 Female PA
Walker Ralston 13 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Benjamin 71 Male Farmer 13000 500 PA
Walker Elizabeth 65 Female PA
Walker James 31 Male PA
Ferren Mary J. 35 Female PA
Ferren Anna 14 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Benjamin Self Male 81 Widow PA PA PA Farmer
Walker James Son Male 40 PA PA PA Farmer
Ferren Mary J. Dau Female 46 PA PA PA
Ferren Anna M. GDau Female 24 PA PA PA
Ferren Herbert GSon Male 5 PA PA PA
Ferren Assa GSon Male 1 PA PA PA
7. James Walker b. 11 Nov 1802 Indiana Co., PA d. 28 Jan 1864 Indiana Co., PA.
7. Margaret J. Walker b. 29 Nov 1805 Indiana Co., PA d. 2 Aug 1878 Indiana Co., PA m., David Johnston b. 13 Dec 1802 Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA d. 29 Oct 1878 Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
Parents: David Johnston and Margaret Armstrong.
CEMETERY: United Presbyterian, Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
7. Alexander Walker (twin) b. 18 Nov 1807 Indiana Co., PA d. Mar 1876 Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1837 Armstrong Co., PA, Margaret McFarland b. 13 Jul 1816 Armstrong Co., PA d. 8 Mar 1899 Armstrong Co., PA.
Parents: William M. McFarland and (unknown).
CENSUS: 1860 Census Wayne, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Alex 52 Male Farmer 2500 800 PA
Walker Margaret 44 Female PA
Walker Margaret C. 22 Female PA
Walker Elizabeth 18 Female PA
Walker Sarah 16 Female PA
Walker Alexander G. 12 Male PA
Walker Lovina 11 Female PA
Walker William B. 9 Male PA
Walker Francis 7 Female PA
Walker Amanda 5 Female PA
Walker Duff 1 Male PA
McFarland Wm M. 95 Male Ret. Farmer IRE
CENSUS: 1870 Census Wayne, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Alex 62 Male Farmer -- 260 PA
Walker Margaret 55 Female PA
Walker Elizabeth 26 Female PA
Walker (Alexander) Goodtrust 22 Male PA
Walker Lovina 19 Female PA
Walker Francis 16 Female PA
Walker Amanda 14 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wayne, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Margaret Self Female 62 Widow PA IRE IRE
Walker Lizzie Dau Female 35 PA
Wadding Sarah Dau Female 33 PA Boarding
Wadding Ad GrandS Male 9 PA PA PA
Calhoun J.C. Other Male 76 PA PA PA Boarding
CEMETERY: Dayton United Presbyterian Cemetery, Dayton, Armstrong Co., PA.
Children are:
6. Margaret C. Walker b.abt.1838 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Mary Ann Walker b. 17 Jun 1840 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Elizabeth A. Walker b. Oct 1842 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Sarah Evelyn Walker b. 22 Oct 1844 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m., (unknown) Wadding.
6. Alexander Goodhart Walker b. 3 Mar 1847 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Maria Lavinia Walker b.abt.1849 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. William Benjamin Walker b. 16 Apr 1851 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Frances Florence Walker b. 20 Apr 1853 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Amanda C. Walker b.abt.1856 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Duffy Walker b.abt.1859 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Thomas Walker (twin) b. 18 Nov 1807 Shelocta, Armstrong Twp., Indiana Co., PA m.1833 Huntingdon Co., PA, Elizabeth Armstrong.
Parents: James Armstrong and Elizabeth Oaks.
8. Margaret Walker b.1764 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
8. Alexander Walker b. 16 Apr 1768 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 1 Feb 1826 Armstrong Co., PA.
8. Mary Walker b.abt.1770 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d.abt.1827 PA m.abt.1790, David White b.abt.1775 PA d.1830 Kittanning Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: 25 MAY 1830 Kittanning Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Children are:
7. William White.
7. James White.
7. Rebecca White.
7. Margaret White.
7. Robert White.
7. David White.
7. Polly White.
7. Sally White.
7. Lydia White.
8. James Walker b. 22 May 1773 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 22 Feb 1854 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA 1st m.1814 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA, Tabitha Patton b.abt.1793 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d.1850 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA. James 2nd m.1835, Mary Hull b.1798 PA d.1846 PA.
LAND: Deed 5 May 1825 - James Walker sells a parcel of land south of Pine Creek to Philip Essex of Morgan Co. Ohio. Land adjoins that of David White and Pine Creek. Robert and Sarah Walker are witnesses to this deed.
Deed 6 Dec 1827 - James and Dorcas Walker of Kittanning Twp. sell a parcel of land in Kittanning Twp. to David White Sr. Land originally part of Robert Walker's purchase of the "Mexico" tract. Land adjoining that of James Walker and Mr. Collins.
Land Survey 1848 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA - David White's land survey shows surrounding lands of James Calhoun, James Walker, Samuel Calhoun and John White.
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: 1854 Will Book Vol. 2, pg. 64, Estate #1056.
CEMETERY: Pine Creek Baptist Church, Valley Twp, Armstrong Co., PA and Calhoun Cemetery, Armstrong Co., PA.
Children of James and Tabitha are:
7. Abraham Walker b.1813 Armstrong Co, PA d. 12 Apr 1889 Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1836, Lucretia Campbell b.1807 Armstrong Co., PA.
Parents: James Campbell and Hannah Claypoole.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Pine, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Abr. 47 Male Farmer 500 300 PA
Walker Lucretia 53 Female PA
Walker James 22 Male Farmer PA
Walker Abraham 17 Male PA
Walker Mary 15 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Pine, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Abraham 58 Male Farmer 15000 350 PA
Walker Lucretia 64 Female PA
Walker Abraham 26 Male PA
Walker Mary 25 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Boggs, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Abram Self Male 66 PA PA PA Farmer
Walker Lucretia Wife Female 73 PA PA PA
Children are:
6. Hanna M. Walker b.abt.1837 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. James Walker b.1838 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Samuel Walker b.abt.1841 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Abraham Walker Jr b.1843 Armstrong Co., PA m., Margaret Campbell b.1855 Armstrong Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Rose, Jefferson, Pennsylvania
Walker Abraham Self Male 37 PA Laborer PA PA
Walker Margaret Wife Female 25 PA IRE IRE
Walker Mary Other Female 2 PA PA PA
Children are:
5. Harry St.Clair Walker b.abt.1872 Huntingdon Co., PA.
6. Mary Walker b.1845 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Mary Walker b.abt.1813 Armstrong Co., PA d.bef.1880 Armstrong Co., PA m. 15 Nov 1833 Armstrong Co., PA, James R. Campbell b. 25 Jul 1809 Armstrong Co., PA d.aft.1880 Armstrong Co., PA. Parents: James Campbell and Hannah Claypoole.
CENSUS: 1870 Census W. Franklin, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Campbell James 62 Male Farmer 15000 3700 OH
Campbell Mary 47 Female PA
Campbell Isaac 31 Male PA
Campbell Johnston 22 Male PA
Campbell Millard 19 Male PA
Campbell Annie 12 Female PA
Campbell Josephine 5 Female PA
Campbell Phebe 4 Female PA
Campbell Harry C. 3 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Indiana, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Campbell James Self Male 71 PA PA PA Farming
Campbell Mary Wife Female 54 PA PA PA
Wise Brown StepS Male 18 PA PA PA
Wise James StepS Male 17 PA PA PA
Campbell Josephine Dau Female 15 PA
Campbell Phebe Dau Female 13 PA
Campbell Harry Son Male 12 PA
Children are:
6. Margaret Ann Campbell b. 13 Sep 1834 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. James W. Campbell b. 25 May 1836 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Isaac Campbell b. 15 Jan 1838 .Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Sarah Jane Campbell b. 10 Apr 1840 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Samuel/Luther Campbell b. 21 Feb 1842 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Mary Ellen Campbell b. 30 May 1844 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Hannah Campbell b. 12 Apr 1846 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Johnathan/Johnston Campbell b. 24 Sep 1848 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Miller/Millard Campbell b. 15 Nov 1851 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Matilda Campbell b. 25 Jan 1855 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Annie Campbell b. 21 Feb 1858 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Josephine Campbell b.1865 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Phebe Campbell b.1866 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Harry C. Campbell b.1868 Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Margaret Walker b.1816 Armstrong Co., PA d.aft.1880 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m. 1 Dec 1840, Hezekiah Claypool b. 25 Feb 1820 d. 27 Feb 1891 N. Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Parents: David Chambers Claypool and Mary Elizabeth (Unknown).
CENSUS: 1870 Census N. Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Claypool Hezkiah 50 Male Farmer 2000 570 PA
Claypool Margaret 54 Female PA
Claypool Margaret A. 22 Female PA
Claypool Albert 15 Male PA
Claypool Harlen P. 13 Male PA
Claypool Harvey 11 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census N. Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Claypool Hezkiah Self Male 60 PA PA PA
Claypool Margaret Wife Female 64 PA PA PA
Claypool Margaret A. Dau Female 32 PA
Claypool Harlen P. Son Male 23 PA
Claypool Harvey Son Male 20 PA
Children are:
6. David Jefferson Claypool b. 28 Mar 1846 N. Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Margaret A. Claypool b.1848 N. Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Albert Claypool b.1855 N. Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Harlen P. Claypool b.1857 N. Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Harvey Claypool b.1860 N. Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. John Walker b.1819 Armstrong Co., PA d.bef.1900 m.abt.1843 PA, Elizabeth (unknown) b.abt.1823 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Allegheny, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker John 41 Male Farmer 3000 1000 PA
Walker Elizabeth 37 Female PA
Walker Mary A. 14 Female PA
Walker Sarah J. 12 Female PA
Walker Martha 11 Female PA
Walker Harrison 9 Male PA
Walker Hannah 7 Female PA
Walker Elizabeth 5 Female PA
Walker Addison 3 Male PA
Walker John P. 6/12 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker John 52 Male Farmer -- 350 PA
Walker Elizabeth 46 Female PA
Walker Mary Ann 24 Female PA
Walker Sarah Jane 22 Female PA
Walker Martha 20 Female PA
Walker Harrison 19 Male PA
Walker Hannah 17 Female PA
Walker Elizabeth 15 Female PA
Walker Addison 13 Male PA
Walker Albert 8 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker John Self Male 62 PA NJ NJ Farmer
Walker Elizabeth Wife Female 56 PA PA PA
Walker Mary A. Dau Female 22 PA PA PA
Walker Albert Son Male 17 PA PA PA
Walker John S. Son Male 14 PA PA PA
Walker Tomer Son Male 11 PA PA PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Elizabeth Head Female Sep 1828 76 Widow Children: 12 Living: 9 PA PA PA
Walker Mary A. Dau Female Jan 1846 54 PA PA PA
Walker Shuman M. Son Male 33 PA PA PA
Walker Tomer P. Son Male Sep 1868 31 PA PA PA
Children are:
6. Mary Ann Walker b. Jan 1846 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Sarah Jane Walker b.1848 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Martha Walker b.1850 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Harrison Walker b.1851 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Hannah Walker b.1853 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Elizabeth Walker b.1855 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Addison Walker b.1857 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Albert Walker b.1862 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. John P. Walker b.1860 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Martin (Shuman?) Walker b.1865 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Tomer Walker b.1868 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Alexander Walker b. 18 Nov 1825 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 14 Jan 1899 Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1850 PA, Mary Ann McKean b. 31 May 1825 Armstrong Co., PA d. 27 Aug 1900 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Alex. 34 Male Farmer 1200 500 PA
Walker Mary 34 Female PA
Walker John 9 Male PA
Walker Miles 7 Male PA
Walker Rebecca J. 6 Female PA
Walker Margaret 4 Female PA
Walker Saml. 2/12 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Alexander 44 Male Farmer 3500 PA
Walker May 44 Female PA
Walker John H. 19 Male Farmer PA
Walker Alex M. 17 Male PA
Walker Rebecca J. 15 Female PA
Walker Margaret 13 Female PA
Walker Samuel N. 10 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Alexander Self Male 55 PA PA PA
Walker Mary A. Wife Female 55 PA PA PA
Walker Samuel W. Son Male 20 PA PA PA Works On Farm
Walker Allen Other Male 13 PA PA PA Works On Farm
CEMETERY: Pine Creek Baptist Church Cemetery, Rayburn Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Children are:
6. John H. Walker b.1851 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Alex Miles Walker b.1853 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Rebecca J. Walker b.1855 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Margaret Walker b.1857 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Samuel W. Walker b.1860 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1888, Nancy Amanda Zimmerman b.abt.1864 PA.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Penn, Allegheny, Pennsylvania
Walker Samul Head Male Mar 1860 40 Marr: 12 yrs PA PA IRE Carpenter
Walker (Maina?) Wife Female Apr 1864 36 Marr: 12 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 PA PA PA
Walker Roy Son Male May 1888 12 PA
Walker Pearl Dau Female Jul 1889 10 PA
Walker Ruth Dau Female Jun 1891 8 PA
Walker Irb/Erb Son Male Sep 1897 2 PA
Zimmerman June Sister Female Apr 1849 51 PA PA PA
CENSUS: 1910 Census Penn, Allegheny, Pennsylvania
Walker Samuel W. Head Male 50 Marr: 22 yrs PA PA OH Cabinet Maker Railroad
Walker Nancy A. Wife Female 46 Marr: 22 yrs Children: 5 Living: 5 PA PA OH
Walker Roy P. Son Male 21 PA Apprentice Machinist
Walker Pearl Dau Female 20 PA Stenographer Foundry
Walker Ruth Dau Female 18 PA Apprentice Dress Maker
Walker Erb Son Male 12 PA
Walker Paul W. Son Male 6 PA
CENSUS: 1920 Census Verona, Allegheny, Pennsylvania
Walker Samuel W. Head Male 58 PA PA OH Cabinet Maker Steam Railroad
Walker Nancy A. Wife Female 55 PA GER PA
Walker Roy P. Son Male 31 PA Machinist Rolling Mill
Walker Pearl Dau Female 30 PA Stenographer Steel Foundry
Walker Irb B. Son Male 22 PA (?) Agent Hardware Co.
Walker Paul W. Son Male 16 PA
Children are:
5. Roy P. Walker b.1889 Allegheny Co., PA.
5. Pearl Walker b.1890 Allegheny Co., PA.
5. Ruth Walker b.1892 Allegheny Co., PA.
5. Erb/Irb Walker b.1898 Allegheny Co., PA.
5. Paul Walker b. 3 Sep 1903 Allegheny Co., PA d. Feb 1978 Tucson, Pima Co., AZ m., Martha Kay Kunselman b. 29 Nov 1903 d. 3 Jul 1994 Tucson, Pima Co., AZ.
SSN DEATH RECORD: Paul Walker Birth: 03 Sep 1903 Death: Feb 1978 Location: 85711 (Tucson, Pima, AZ) SSN: 165-28-7282 Issued: Pennsylvania
SSN DEATH RECORD: Martha K. Walker Birth: 29 Nov 1903 Death: 03 Jul 1994 Location: 85015 (Phoenix, Maricopa, AZ) SSN: 165-28-7283 Issued: Pennsylvania
Children are:
4. Robert Walker b. 17 Sep 1939 California, Washington Co., PA d. Jun 1983 m., (Spouse Living).
Children are:
3. Robert Paul Walker II.
7. Benjamin Walker b.abt.1827 PA m.abt.1850, Catharine (unknown) b.abt.1828 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Benj. 32 Male Farmer 400 400 PA
Walker Catharine 32 Female PA
Walker Mary J. 9 Female PA
Walker James A. 7 Male PA
Walker Geo. W. 5 Male PA
Walker Robert N. 2 Male PA
Walker Benj. F. 10/12 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Benjamin 43 Male Farmer -- 900 PA
Walker Catharine 42 Female PA
Walker Mary Jane 18 Female PA
Walker James 16 Male PA
Walker George 14 Male PA
Walker (Robert?) 12 Male PA
Walker (Benjamin?) 10 Male PA
Walker Annie 8 Female PA
Walker Frederick 6 Male PA
Walker Allen 4 Male PA
Walker Elmer 10/12 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Boggs, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Benjamin Self Male 53 Ore Miner PA PA PA
Walker Cathrine Wife Female 52 PA PA MD
Walker A.E. Dau Female 19 PA
Walker F.M. Son Male 15 PA
Walker Allen Son Male 13 PA
Walker Elmer Son Male 10 PA
Walker Miles Son Male 7 PA
Children are:
6. Mary Jane Walker b.1851 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. James A. Walker b.1853 Valley, Twp. Armstrong Co., PA.
6. George W. Walker b.1855 Valley, Twp. Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Robert N. Walker b.1858 Valley, Twp. Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Benjamin F. Walker b.1860 Valley, Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Annie Walker b. Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Frederick Walker b. Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Allen Walker b.1866 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Elmer Walker b.1869 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Miles Walker b.1873 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Tabitha Walker b.1828 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 10 Sep 1902 Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1846 PA, Montgomery Patton b.1820 PA d.bef.1900 Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Pine, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Patton M. 40 Male Farmer 2000 1500 PA
Patton Tabitha 33 Female PA
Patton Esther 14 Female PA
Patton Mary E. 12 Female PA
Patton James 10 Male PA
Patton Thomas 8 Male PA
Patton John W. 6 Male PA
Patton Margaret 4 Female PA
Patton Robert 3 Male PA
Patton Sarah 1 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Pine, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Patton Montgomery 50 Male Farmer 3000 8000 PA
Patton Tabitha 47 Female PA
Patton Esther 24 Female PA
Patton Mary Ellen 21 Female PA
Patton James 19 Male PA
Patton Robert 16 Male PA
Patton Sarah 13 Female PA
Patton William 8 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Boggs, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Patton Montgomery Self Male 61 None PA PA PA
Patton Tabitha Wife Female 57 PA PA PA
Patton Robert Son Male 23 PA
Patton Samuel Son Male 20 PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Boggs, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Patton Samuel Head Male Jun 1861 38 PA PA PA Farmer
Patton Tabitha Mother Female Aug 1823 76 Widow Children: 11 Living: 9 PA PA PA
Children are:
6. Esther Patton b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Mary P. Patton b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. James Patten b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Thomas Patton b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. John W. Patton b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Margaret Patton b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Robert Patton b. Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Samuel Walker b.abt.1829 Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1850 PA, Sarah (unknown) b.abt.1830 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Allegheny, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Saml. 37 Male Farmer 4000 1000 PA
Walker Sarah 30 Female PA
Walker Martha 6 Female PA
Walker Catharine 3 Female PA
Walker Salena 1 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Allegheny, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Samuel 46 Male Farmer 5000 1000 PA
Walker Sarah 41 Female PA
Walker Martha 15 Female PA
Walker Edwin 4 Male PA
Walker James Burtis 7/12 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Bethel, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Samuel Self Male 55 PA PA PA Farmer
Walker Sarah Wife Female 46 PA PA PA
Walker Edwin Son Male 14 PA
Walker James B. Son Male 10 PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Bethel, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Sarah Head Female Apr 1829 71 Widow Children: 7 Living: 3 PA PA PA
Walker Edward S. Son Male Jun 1866 34 PA
Walker James B. Son Male Sep 1869 30 PA
Children are:
6. Martha Walker b.1854 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Catharine Walker b.1857 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Salena Walker b.1859 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Edwin/Edward Walker b.1866 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. James Burtis Walker b.1869 Allegheny Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. David Washington Walker b.abt.1834 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Sarah Jane Walker b.1834 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m., James H. Claypoole.
CENSUS: 1870 Census W. Franklin, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Claypool James S. 47 Male Blacksmith 400 800 PA
Claypool Sarah 37 Female PA
Claypool Nancy J. 16 Female PA
Claypool Robert 14 Male PA
Claypool Elizabeth E. 11 Female PA
Claypool James M. 6 Male PA
Claypool Margaret A. 3 Female PA
Claypool Samuel B. 1 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census W. Franklin, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Claypool James S. Self Male 57 PA NJ PA Blacksmith
Claypool Sarah Wife Female 47 PA PA PA
Claypool James Monroe Son Male 16 PA
Claypool S. Boyd Son Male 11 PA
Claypool Mary Etta Dau Female 7 PA
Children are:
6. Nancy Claypool b.1854 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Robert Claypool b.1856 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Elizabeth E. Claypool b.1859 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. James Monroe Claypool b.1864 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Margaret A. Claypool b.1867 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Samuel Boyd Claypool b.1869 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Mary Etta Claypool b.1883 W. Franklin Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Children of James and Mary are:
7. Isaac Walker b. Dec 1835 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.1859 PA, Mary Jane (unknown) b. Mar 1843 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Isaac 23 Male Labor -- 100 PA
Walker Mary J. 17 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Isaac 35 Male Works at (G---?) 175 PA
Walker Mary Jane 25 Female PA
Walker Margaret 7 Female PA
Walker John H. 5 Male PA
Walker Ida Susan 4/12 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Kittanning, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Isaac Self Male 47 PA PA PA Laborer
Walker Mary J. Wife Female 37 PA PA PA
Walker John Son Male 13 PA
Walker Ida Dau Female 10 PA
Walker Margaret Dau Female 16 PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census 2-WD Kittanning Boro, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Isaac Head Male Dec 1835 64 Marr: 41 yrs PA PA PA Laborer
Walker Mary J. Wife Female Mar 1843 57 Marr: 41 yrs Children: 4 Living: 3 PA PA PA
Children are:
6. Margaret Walker b.1863 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. John H. Walker b.1865 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Ida Susan Walker b.1868 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Enoch Walker b.1838 Valley Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
MILITARY: Service: 12 Oct 1861 - 4 Nov 1864 Co. B 78th. Reg. PA Volunteers.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Valley Twp., Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Enoch 21 Male Laborer PA **Worked for M.P. Bowser
8. Robert Walker II, Col. b. 5 Jul 1774 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 2 Jan 1861 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA 1st m.1800 Chester Co., PA, Sarah (Abraham?) b. 23 Nov 1774 Fayette Co., PA d.abt.1828 Kittanning, Armstrong Co., PA. Robert 2nd m.1844 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA, Sarah Wilt b. 3 Apr 1820 Armstrong Co., PA d. 12 Apr 1857 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Parents: Enoch Abraham and Jean Hamilton.
MILITARY: Service: 1807, Commissioned a Colonel of the 126th. Reg. 2nd. Brig. 15th. Div. of PA. Armstrong, Allegheny & Indiana Co.'s.
LAND: 1812, The Col. was given a Land Grant of 1100 acres. Stretching from Pine Creek to North Fork Creek, "Little Mexico".
CENSUS: 1860 Census Valley, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Robert 85 Male Ret. Farmer 3000 700 PA
Walker Margaret 16 Female PA
Walker Robert 14 Male PA
Walker Sarah 12 Female PA
Walker James 10 Male PA
Walker George W. 8 Male PA
CEMETERY: Calhoun Cemetery, Boggs Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Children of Robert and Sarah (Abraham?) are:
7. (Anna Mary) Margaret Walker b.1844 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d.1923 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Robert K. Walker b.1846 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 25 Oct 1870.
7. Sarah Jane Walker b.1848 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. James M. Walker b.1850 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 20 Feb 1910 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. George W. Walker b.1852 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 31 Aug 1920 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
8. Samuel Walker b.abt.1775 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
8. Abraham Walker b.1775 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 19 Feb 1839 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m., Rebecca Jamison b. 5 Sep 1784 PA d. 27 Aug 1868 Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
NOTE: Bought 302 acres from his brother Col. Robert Walker in Pine Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: 5 Mar 1844 Armstrong Co., PA Will Book 1, pg. 274.
Child of James and Mary are:
8. John Calhoun b. 16 Jan 1784 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d.bef.1880 Armstrong Co., PA m. 1 Jan 1805 PA, Catherine Marshall b.abt.1786 PA d.bef.1880 Armstrong Co., PA.
Parents: Archibald Marshall Sr and Margaret Wilson.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Wayne, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Calhoun Esq. John 76 Male Retired Farmer 6000 1000 PA
Calhoun Catharine 74 Female PA
Calhoun S.S.N 36 Male Farmer PA
Calhoun Hannah 34 Female PA
Calhoun Joseph 9 Male PA
Calhoun John 7 Male PA
Calhoun Grier Orr 5 Male PA
Calhoun Chambers 3 Male PA
Children are:
7. Noah Abram Calhoun b. 26 Dec 1806 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. William J. Calhoun b. 22 Jul 1809 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Mary Calhoun b. 5 Jan 1812 Armstrong Co., PA m.1833 PA, Thomas Ritchey b.1808 Westmoreland Co., PA.
Parents: John Ritchey and Sarah Hindman.
7. Nancy Calhoun b. 18 Sep 1814 Armstrong Co., PA
7. James Robert Calhoun b. 25 Mar 1817 Armstrong Co., PA d. 15 Feb 1904 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Sarah Jane Calhoun b. 4 Oct 1819 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Samuel S.N. Calhoun b. 22 Mar 1823 Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1847 PA, Hannah (unknown) b.1827 PA.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wayne, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Calhoun S.S.N Self Male 57 PA PA PA Farmer
Calhoun Hannah Wife Female 53 PA PA PA
Calhoun Joseph P. Son Male 28 PA
Calhoun John S. Son Male 26 PA
Calhoun Gier O. Son Male 24 PA
Calhoun Camliess D. Son Male 22 PA
Calhoun Harry C. Son Male 19 PA
Calhoun William J. Son Male 18 PA
Calhoun Samuel C. Son Male 13 PA
Calhoun Syrus P. Son Male 11 PA
Calhoun Herbert Son Male 7 PA
Crisly Eva M. Niece Female 13 IN PA PA
Children are:
6. Joseph P. Calhoun b.1852 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. John S. Calhoun b.1854 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Gier O. Calhoun b.1856 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Camliess D. Calhoun b.1858 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Harry C. Calhoun b.1861 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. William J. Calhoun b.1862 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Samuel C. Calhoun b.1867 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Syrus P. Calhoun b.1869 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Herbert B.S. Calhoun b.1873 Wayne Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
7. John K. Calhoun b. 26 Feb 1825 Armstrong Co., PA d. 5 Dec 1863 Armstrong Co., PA.
7. Elizabeth C. Calhoun b. 30 Oct 1830 Armstrong Co., PA d. Jan 1907 Jefferson Co., PA.

9. James Walker b.1742 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA d. 24 Apr 1788 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
NOTE: James Walker was taken prisoner by the Indians in August 1762. The Indians burnt the barn of James and Samuel Walker on the night of the 22nd of March 1763.
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: Will Book A, p140. Will of James Walker, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA, written 12 Apr 1788, proven 16 Dec 1788.

9. John Walker b. 14 Jun 1745 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA d. 7 Jun 1821 Huntington Co., PA m. 16 Oct 1769 PA, Martha McGuire.
PARENTS: Robert (Magweir) McGuire and (unknown).
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: Robert Magweir (McGuire) Fannett Twp, yeoman, written 4 May 1786, proven 27 May 1786. A.68. Real and personal estate to be sold at public sale and proceeds to be put out at interest; my father Philip Magweir to have one-half interest during his life. Wife Mary. Son John's two children part as the law of Pennsylvania directs and to my other children a proportional share. Exec: Trusty and well-beloved friends and brother in law James Harvey and James Walker. Wit: James Walker, James Reynolds, and John Clark.
Children are:
8. William Walker b.1770 Huntington Co., PA d.1833 PA m., Nancy Dorris or m., Olymphia (unknown).
Children are:
7. William Walker b. 28 Oct 1802 Huntington Co., PA d. 28 Jun 1890 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1833 PA, (Adelaine?) Magdelena Bowser b.abt. 1814 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 17 Feb 1891 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
Parents: David Bowser and Mary Razor.
CENSUS: 1860 Census North Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker W. 52 Male Farmer 2000 600 PA
Walker Magdelena 46 Female PA
Walker Sarah 18 Female PA
Walker Lydia 13 Female PA
Walker Hamilton 11 Male PA
Walker Nancy 8 Female PA
Walker William 4 Male PA
Walker John 2 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census North Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker William 60 Male PA
(Writing too faint to read the rest of the entry)
Children are:
6. Mary Ann Walker b. 9 Jan 1834 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m., Samuel Nunnemaker b.abt.1834 PA.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Salisbury, Lehigh, Pennsylvania
Nunnemaker Saml 36 Male Carpenter 800 250 PA
Nunnemaker Maria 32 Female PA
Nunnemaker Owen 2 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Salisbury, Lehigh, Pennsylvania
Nunamacher Samuel Self Male 45 PA PA PA Carpenter
Nunamacher Anna M. Wife Female 41 PA PA PA
Nunamacher Owen B. Son Male 12 PA PA PA Works At Iron Mine
Child is:
5. Owen Nunnemaker b.1868 PA.
6. Catherine Walker b.1836 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m. 16 Aug 1854 Armstrong Co., PA, Henry Cornman b. 11 Jun 1836 PA d. 22 May 1904.
Parents: Jacob Cornman and Catherine Keefer.
CENSUS: 1870 Census East Franklin, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Cornman Henry 33 Male Day Laborer -- 300 PA
Cornman Catharine 33 Female PA
Cornman Charles 14 Male PA
Cornman Julia 12 Female PA
Cornman William 7 Male PA
Cornman Samuel E. 5 Male PA
Cornman Mary M. 3 Female PA
Children are:
5. Charles Cornman b.abt.1856 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Julia Cornman b.abt.1858 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. William Cornman b.abt.1863 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Samuel E. Cornman b.abt.1865 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Mary M. Cornman b.abt.1867 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Margaret Walker b.1840 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Sarah Walker b. Apr 1841 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1867 Armstrong Co., PA, William A. Fish b. Aug 1840 PA.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Manor, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Fish William A. 27 Male Laborer 200 100 PA
Fish Sarah 26 Female PA
Fish Margaret Ellen 2 Female PA
Fish Hamilton K. 1 Male PA
Fish (M----?) 60 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census North Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Fish William A. Self Male 39 PA PA PA Laborer
Fish Sarah Wife Female 38 PA PA PA
Fish Margaret Ellen Dau Female 12 PA
Fish Hamilton K. Son Male 10 PA
Fish Nancy J. Dau Female 8 PA
Fish Catharine Dau Female 7 PA
Fish John C. Son Male 5 PA
Fish Sarah B. Dau Female 1 PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Manor, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Fish William A. Head Male Aug 1840 59 Marr: 38 yrs PA PA PA Farmer
Fish Sarah Wife Female Apr 1841 59 Marr: 38 yrs Children: 10 Living: 6 PA PA PA
CENSUS: 1910 Census Manor, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Fish William A. Head Male 69 Marr: 49 yrs PA PA PA Farmer
Fish Sarah Wife Female 69 Marr: 49 yrs Children: 11 Living: 6 PA PA PA
Fish Charles Son Male 41 PA Labor Odd Jobs
6. Lydia Walker b.1847 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 1919 m., Samuel Younkins.
6. Hamilton Walker b.1849 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA m.abt.1872 PA, Christina Livengood b.abt.1853 PA.
CENSUS: 1880 Census North Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker Hamilton Self Male 31 PA PA PA Farms
Walker Christena Wife Female 27 PA PA PA
Walker Mary E. Dau Female 7 PA PA PA
Walker Miles H. Son Male 5 PA PA PA
Walker Olley B. Dau Female 3 PA PA PA
Walker John W. Son Male 1 PA PA PA
Walker Taylor Son Male 1M PA PA PA
Children are:
5. Mary E. Walker b.abt.1873 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Miles Walker b.abt.1875 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Ollie Walker b.abt.1877 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. John William Walker b.abt.1878 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Taylor Walker b.abt.1879 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. Nancy Jane Walker b. 2 Jan 1852 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 17 Dec 1935 m.abt.1874 Armstrong Co., PA, Henry Livengood b.abt.1848 PA.
CENSUS: 1880 Census East Franklin, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Livinggood Henry Self Male 32 PA PA PA Laborer
Livinggood Nancy Wife Female 27 PA PA PA
Livinggood George W. Son Male 5 PA PA PA
Livinggood Effie M. Dau Female 3 PA PA PA
Livinggood Mary M. Dau Female 1 PA PA PA
Bowser J. C. Other Male 49 PA PA PA Laborer
Scott John Other Male 3 PA PA PA
Children are:
5. George W. Livengood b.abt.1875 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Effie M. Livengood b.abt.1878 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Mary M. Livengood b.abt.1879 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. William Walker b. 9 Jul 1855 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA d. 26 Feb 1911 m.abt.1874 Armstrong Co., PA , Mary Livengood b. Jul 1850 PA.
CENSUS: 1900 Census North Buffalo, Armstrong, Pennsylvania
Walker William Head Male Jul 1854 45 Marr: 26 yrs PA PA PA Farmer
Walker Mary Wife Female Jul 1850 49 Marr: 26 yrs Children: 6 Living: 6 PA PA PA
Walker George H. Son Male Nov 1889 20 PA Glass Finisher
Walker William A. Son Male Sep 1882 17 PA Laborer
Walker Elmer Son Male May 1884 16 PA
Walker John L. Son Male 1891 8 PA
5. George H. Walker b.abt.1880 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. William A. Walker b.abt.1883 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. Elmer Walker b.abt.1884 Armstrong Co., PA.
5. John L. Walker b.abt.1892 Armstrong Co., PA.
6. John Walker b.1858 North Buffalo Twp., Armstrong Co., PA.
8. John Walker b.1774 Huntington Co., PA d. 22 Apr 1855 PA.
8. Robert McGuire Walker b. 22 Apr 1778 Burnt Cabins, Fulton Co., PA d.1847 Indiana Co., PA 1st m.1803 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Mary Noble Walker b. 30 Oct 1779 Path Valley, Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 18 Jun 1819 Indiana Co., PA. Robert 2nd m.1820 Shelocta, Indiana Co., PA, Jane Walker b. 23 Jan 1805 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA.
Parents: 1st m.: Samuel Walker and Mary Noble.
Parents: 2nd m.: Benjamin Walker and Margaret Cunningham.
CEMETERY: Curry Run Cemetery, Shelocta, Indiana Co., PA.
Children of Mary and Robert are:
7. Samuel Walker b. 24 Sep 1804 Indiana Co., PA.
7. John Walker b. 14 Dec 1805 d. Jun 1806 Indiana Co., PA.
7. Alexander Walker b. 30 Nov 1806 Indiana Co., PA d. 15 Dec 1845.
7. Martha Walker b. 17 Mar 1808 Indiana Co., PA d. 11 Apr 1855.
7. John Walker b. 23 Jun 1810 Indiana Co., PA d. 4 Apr 1882 m., Mary Henderson b. 22 Oct 1815 PA d. 22 Nov 1891 Indiana Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker John 50 Male House Carpenter 800 300 Indiana Co., PA
Walker Mary 45 Female Indiana Co., PA
Walker John C. 8 Male Indiana Co., PA
Walker Alex F. 4 Male Indiana Co., PA
Walker Samuel 6/12 Male Indiana Co., PA
Walker Mary E. 13 Female Indiana Co., PA
Walker Margaret 11 Female Indiana Co., PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker John 60 Male Carpenter 2000 500 PA
Walker Mary 55 Female PA
Walker John C. 17 Male PA
Walker Alexander 14 Male PA
Walker Maggie 21 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker John Self Male 69 PA PA PA Carpenter
Walker Mary Wife Female 65 PA
Walker Mary E. 30 Female Indiana Co., PA
Walker Calvin J. Son Male 26 PA Undertaker
Walker Frank A. Son Male 24 PA Student
Children are:
6. Mary E. Walker b.abt.1867 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Margaret Walker b.abt.1869 Indiana Co., PA.
6. John Calvin Walker b.abt.1872 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Alexander Frank Walker b.abt.1876 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Samuel Walker b.abt.1880 Indiana Co., PA.
7. Mary Ann Walker b. 6 Jun 1812 Indiana Co., PA d. 3 Apr 1843.
7. Elizabeth Walker b. 3 Mar 1814 Indiana Co., PA d. 26 Apr 1846.
7. Robert Findley Walker b. 3 Jun 1816 Indiana Co., PA d. 9 Jan 1874 Indiana Co., PA m.abt.1851 Indiana Co., PA., Nancy Sloan b.abt.1822 PA.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Robert F. 54 Male Farming 18000 2100 PA
Walker Nancy 48 Female PA
Walker Marline 18 Male Farming PA
Walker Mary 17 Female PA
Walker William 15 Male PA
Walker John S. 13 Male PA
Walker Annie 11 Female PA
Walker Lizzie 9 Female PA
Walker Carrie 6 Female PA
Walker Minnie 3 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Nancy Head Female 50 Widow PA PA PA
Walker William Son Male 25 PA Farmer
Walker Sloan J. Son Male 22 PA
Walker Annie S. Dau Female 20 PA
Walker Lizzie M. Dau Female 17 PA
Walker Carrie M. Dau Female 15 PA
Walker Minnie J. Dau Female 12 PA
Walker Thomas C. Son Male 9 PA
Walker Martha SisterL Female 72 Widow PA PA PA Boarder
Children are:
6. Marline Walker b.abt.1852 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Mary Walker b.abt.1853 Indiana Co., PA.
6. William Walker b.abt.1855 Indiana Co., PA.
6. John Sloan Walker b.abt.1857 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Annie S. Walker b.abt.1859 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Lizzie M. Walker b.abt.1861 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Carrie M. Walker b.abt.1864 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Minnie J. Walker b.abt.1867 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Thomas C. Walker b.abt.1871 Indiana Co., PA.
CEMETERY: Curry Run Cemetery, Shelocta, Indiana Co., PA.
8. Alexander Walker b.1775 Huntington Co., PA m., Sarah Martin.
8. Sarah Walker b. Dec 1779 Huntington Co., PA d. 24 Apr 1874 PA m. 29 May 1822, David Stewart.
8. Mary Walker b.abt.1780 Huntington Co., PA m., Samuel Cree or m. 19 Apr 1814, John Canan.
8. Elizabeth Walker b.1786 Huntington Co., PA d. 2 Jan 1857 PA.
8. Catherine Walker b.1802 Huntington Co., PA d. 4 Apr 1854 PA.

9. Susanna Walker b.abt.1747 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA m.abt.1767, John Witherow b.1747 Chester Co., PA.
Parents: William Witherow and Martha (unknown) from Ulster, Ireland.
Children are:
8. Mary Witherow b.abt.1768 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m., Thomas Herron.
8. Samuel Witherow b.abt.1769 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m., Eleanor Noble b.abt.1751 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA d.1810.
Parents: John Noble and Eliner Patterson.
8. Agnes Witherow b.abt.1770 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m., John Noble b.abt.1766 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
8. Rebecca Witherow b. Mar 1772 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 13 Aug 1862 m. 18 Mar 1795, John Scott b. 1 Nov 1764 PA.
8. William Witherow b.abt.1773 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA
8. John Witherow b.abt.1774 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1793 PA, Jane Marie Kilgore.
8. James Witherow b.abt.1776 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA or Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1801 PA, Jane Markey/Mackey b.abt.1783 PA.

9. David Walker b.1749 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA d. 25 Mar 1824 Burnt Cabins, Fulton Co., PA m.abt.1772, Elizabeth Elliott b. Franklin Co., PA d.1817.
Parents: John Elliott and (unknown).
NOTE: David and Elizabeth moved to Huntingdon Co., PA in 1772.
Children are:
8. Alexander Walker b.abt.1773 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 8 Sep 1854 Washington Co., PA m. 26 Oct 1800, Elizabeth Norris b. 8 Dec 1778 PA d. 17 Dec 1855 Washington Co., PA.
NOTE: Lived in Washington Co., PA.
8. Mary Walker b.1776 Path Valley, Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
8. David Walker b.abt.1778 Path Valley, Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
8. Elizabeth Walker b.abt.1783 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 19 Feb 1858 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA m. 1 Mar 1803 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA, James Cree b. 20 Sep 1776 PA d. 11 Feb 1858 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
Parents: David Cree and Anne Patterson.
Children are:
7. David Cree b.abt.1804 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA m.abt.1851 PA, J. Elizabeth (unknown) b.abt.1828 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Burmingham Boro, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree David 55 Male Chair Maker 900 1000 PA
Cree Lizzie Ora 30 Female PA
Cree Jennie 9 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Warriors Mark, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree David Self Male 76 PA PA PA Retired Chair Maker
Cree J. Elizabeth Wife Female 52 PA PA PA
Cree Anine Dau Female 15 PA PA PA
Cree C. James Son Male 13 PA PA PA
Children are:
6. Jennie Cree b.abt.1851 Huntingdon Co., PA.
6. Anine Cree b.abt.1865 Huntingdon Co., PA.
6. James C. Cree b.abt.1867 Huntingdon Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Tyrone Boro, Blair, Pennsylvania
Cree James C. Head Male Aug 1866 33 Marr: 9 yrs PA PA PA Joiner
Cree Minnie C. Wife Female Jun 1871 28 Marr: 9 yrs Children: 1 Living: 1 PA IRE PA
CENSUS: 1910 Census 2-WD Tyrone Boro, Blair, Pennsylvania
Cree James Head Male 42 Marr: 17 yrs PA PA PA Foreman Planing Mill
Cree Minnie Wife Female 36 Marr: 17 yrs Children: 1 Living: 0 PA PA PA
CENSUS: 1920 Census 2-WD Tyrone Boro, Blair, Pennsylvania
Cree James C. Head Male 50 PA PA PA Foreman Planing Mill
Cree Minnie Wife Female 45 PA PA PA
Bell Lizzie SisterL Female 51 Widow PA PA PA Housekeeper Private Family
7. James Cree b. 20 May 1807 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA d. 22 May 1882 Shady Gap, Huntingdon Co., PA 1st m. 22 Nov 1838 PA, Eliza Walker b. 24 Apr 1818 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA d. 14 Sep 1850 Shady Gap, Huntingdon Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree James 53 Male Merchant 500 1300 PA
Cree John W. 13 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree James 63 Male Dry Goods Merchant Ret. 600 2500 PA
Cree John W. 22 Male Clerk in Store PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree Walker Self Male 33 PA PA PA Retired Merchant
Cree Julia Wife Female 31 PA PA PA
Cree Edith Dau Female 2 PA
Cree Mary Dau Female 1 PA
Cree James Father Male 73 Widow PA PA PA
CEMETERY: Burnt Cabins, Fulton Co., PA.
Child of James and Eliza is:
6. James Walker Cree b.abt.1847 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA m. 25 Jan 1876 PA, Julia Smelker b. 10 May 1849 PA d. 21 Feb 1945.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree Walker Self Male 33 PA PA PA Retired Merchant
Cree Julia Wife Female 31 PA PA PA
Cree Edith Dau Female 2 PA
Cree Mary Dau Female 1 PA
Cree James Father Male 73 Widow PA PA PA
Children are:
5. Edith Cree b.1878 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
5. Mary Cree b.1879 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
7. Eliza Cree b.abt.1810 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
7. Anna Cree b.abt.1813 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
7. Jonathan Elliott Cree b. Jun 1814 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA d. 28 Dec 1901 PA m.abt.1845 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA, Rhoda J. (unknown) b. 22 Sep 1822 PA d. 9 Nov 1873 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree Jonathan 46 Male Farmer 4000 905 PA
Cree Rhoda J. 38 Female PA
Cree Mary E. 13 Female PA
Cree Emma E. 9 Female PA
Cree Anna J. 7 Female PA
Cree Caria B. 3 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree Jonathan 53 Male Farmer 4000 1500 PA
Cree Rhoda 46 Female PA
Cree Mary 22 Female PA
Cree Emma 18 Female PA
Cree Anna 16 Female PA
Cree Carrie 12 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Dublin, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Cree Jonathan Self Male 65 PA PA PA Farmer
Cree Mary Dau Female 31 PA PA PA
Cree Carrie Dau Female 21 PA PA PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census 24-WD Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Gallahand Emma Head Female Jan 1851 49 Marr: 30 yrs Children: 4 Living: 3 PA PA PA
Gallaland Laura Dau Female Aug 1876 23 PA PA PA Dressmaker
Gallaland Bertha Dau Female May 1879 21 PA PA PA Typewriter
Cree Johnathan Father Male Jun 1814 Widow PA PA PA
CEMETERY: Burnt Cabins, Fulton Co., PA.
Children are:
6. Mary E. Cree b. 13 Nov 1846 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
6. Emma E. Cree b. Aug 1851 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA m.abt.1875, (unknown) Gallaland.
Children are:
5. Laura Gallaland b. Aug 1876 PA.
5. Bertha Gallaland b. May 1879 PA.
6. Anna J. Cree b.abt.1853 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.
6. Caria/Carrie B. Cree b.abt.1857 Dublin Twp., Huntingdon Co., PA.

9. Samuel Walker b. 5 Mar 1753 Fork of the Brandywine Creek, Chester Co., PA d. 18 May 1808 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1779 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Mary Noble b.abt.1760 Franklin Co., PA d. 31 Jul 1824 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
Parents: John Noble and Elinor Patterson.
MILITARY: Service: Lieutenant under Capt. Noah Abraham's Co.
CENSUS: 1800 Census Peters, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Columns are under age 10, 10-15, 16-26, 26-44, 45+ Males first, then Females, Other free white persons, Slaves.
Sam'l Walker 1-1-2-0-1 1-1-0-0-1 3-1
And'r Walker 2-3-1-0-1 1-1-0-1-0 0-0
CEMETERY: Lower Path Valley Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Franklin Co., PA.
Children are:
8. Mary Noble Walker b. 30 Oct 1779 Path Valley, Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 18 Jun 1819 Indiana Co., PA m.1803 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Robert McGuire Walker b. 22 Apr 1778 Burnt Cabins, Fulton Co., PA d. 29 Jul 1847 Indiana Co., PA. Robert 2nd m.1820 Shelocta, Indiana Co., PA, Jane Walker b. 23 Jan 1805 Washington Twp., Indiana Co., PA..
Parents: 1st m.: Samuel Walker and Mary Noble.
Parents: 2nd m.: Benjamin Walker and Margaret Cunningham.
Children of Mary and Robert are:
7. Samuel Walker b. 24 Sep 1804 Indiana Co., PA.
7. John Walker b. 14 Dec 1805 d. Jun 1806 Indiana Co., PA.
7. Alexander Walker b. 30 Nov 1806 Indiana Co., PA d. 15 Dec 1845.
7. Martha Walker b. 17 Mar 1808 Indiana Co., PA d. 11 Apr 1855.
7. John Walker b. 23 Jun 1810 Indiana Co., PA d. 4 Apr 1882 m., Mary Henderson b. 22 Oct 1815 PA d. 22 Nov 1891 Indiana Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker John 50 Male House Carpenter 800 300 Indiana Co., PA
Walker Mary 45 Female Indiana Co., PA
Walker John C. 8 Male Indiana Co., PA
Walker Alex F. 4 Male Indiana Co., PA
Walker Samuel 6/12 Male Indiana Co., PA
Walker Mary E. 13 Female Indiana Co., PA
Walker Margaret 11 Female Indiana Co., PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker John 60 Male Carpenter 2000 500 PA
Walker Mary 55 Female PA
Walker John C. 17 Male PA
Walker Alexander 14 Male PA
Walker Maggie 21 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker John Self Male 69 PA PA PA Carpenter
Walker Mary Wife Female 65 PA
Walker Mary E. 30 Female Indiana Co., PA
Walker Calvin J. Son Male 26 PA Undertaker
Walker Frank A. Son Male 24 PA Student
Children are:
6. Mary E. Walker b.abt.1867 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Margaret Walker b.abt.1869 Indiana Co., PA.
6. John Calvin Walker b.abt.1872 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Alexander Frank Walker b.abt.1876 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Samuel Walker b.abt.1880 Indiana Co., PA.
7. Mary Ann Walker b. 6 Jun 1812 Indiana Co., PA d. 3 Apr 1843.
7. Elizabeth Walker b. 3 Mar 1814 Indiana Co., PA d. 26 Apr 1846.
7. Robert Findley Walker b. 3 Jun 1816 Indiana Co., PA d. 9 Jan 1874 Indiana Co., PA m.abt.1851 Indiana Co., PA., Nancy Sloan b.abt.1822 PA.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Robert F. 54 Male Farming 18000 2100 PA
Walker Nancy 48 Female PA
Walker Marline 18 Male Farming PA
Walker Mary 17 Female PA
Walker William 15 Male PA
Walker John S. 13 Male PA
Walker Annie 11 Female PA
Walker Lizzie 9 Female PA
Walker Carrie 6 Female PA
Walker Minnie 3 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Armstrong, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Walker Nancy Head Female 50 Widow PA PA PA
Walker William Son Male 25 PA Farmer
Walker Sloan J. Son Male 22 PA
Walker Annie S. Dau Female 20 PA
Walker Lizzie M. Dau Female 17 PA
Walker Carrie M. Dau Female 15 PA
Walker Minnie J. Dau Female 12 PA
Walker Thomas C. Son Male 9 PA
Walker Martha SisterL Female 72 Widow PA PA PA Boarder
Children are:
6. Marline Walker b.abt.1852 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Mary Walker b.abt.1853 Indiana Co., PA.
6. William Walker b.abt.1855 Indiana Co., PA.
6. John Sloan Walker b.abt.1857 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Annie S. Walker b.abt.1859 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Lizzie M. Walker b.abt.1861 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Carrie M. Walker b.abt.1864 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Minnie J. Walker b.abt.1867 Indiana Co., PA.
6. Thomas C. Walker b.abt.1871 Indiana Co., PA.
CEMETERY: Curry Run Cemetery, Shelocta, Indiana Co., PA.
8. John D. Walker b. 30 Mar 1781 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 2 Aug 1841 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
CEMETERY: Lower Path Valley Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Franklin Co., PA.
8. Alexander Walker b. 3 Mar 1783 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 25 May 1859 Franklin Co., PA m.abt.1799 Franklin Co., PA, Mary McConnell b.abt.1779 d. 5 Mar 1846 Franklin Co., PA.
Children are:
7. John McGinley Walker b.abt.1800 Franklin Co., PA 1st m. 1 Jan 1846 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Ann Cree b.abt.1826. John 2nd m. 19 Mar 1835 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Jane L. Coyle b.abt.1817 d. 1 Mar 1845.
7. Samuel Walker b.abt.1802 Franklin Co., PA.
7. Alexander Walker Jr. b.abt.1804 Franklin Co., PA m., Martha McConnell.
7. Rebeccah Walker b.abt.1806 Franklin Co., PA.
7. Ann Walker b.abt.1808 Franklin Co., PA.
7. Margaret Walker b.abt.1810 Franklin Co., PA.
7. James Walker b.abt.1812 Franklin Co., PA.
8. Eleanor Walker b. 5 Mar 1785 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 17 Oct 1862 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m. 22 Jun 1809 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Robert Ramsey b.1784 Aughwick, Huntington Co., PA d. 21 Jan 1856 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
CEMETERY: Lower Path Valley Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Franklin Co., PA.
Children are:
7. William P. Ramsey b.1815 PA m. Oct 1851, Elizabeth McConnell b.abt.1833 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Letterkenny, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Ramsey Wm. 40 Male -- 6000 2000 PA
Ramsey Eliza 27 Female PA
Ramsey Irwin 7 Male PA
Ramsey Wm. 5 Male PA
Ramsey E. F. 3 Female PA
Children are:
6. Irwin Ramsey b. 1853 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. William Ramsey b.1855 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. E.F Ramsey b.1857 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
7. Jane Ramsey b.1816 Franklin Co., PA d. 5 Jan 1837 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
7. Margaret Ramsey b.1825 Franklin Co., PA m. 3 Apr 1850 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA, John J. Hart.
7. John Walker Ramsey b. 7 Jun 1828 Franklin Co., PA d. 26 Aug 1862 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1849, Adaline Keasy b.abt.1828 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Letterkenny, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Ramsey John W. 31 Male Farmer 16000 6000 PA
Ramsey Ad 31 Female PA
Ramsey Rob. 10 Male PA
Ramsey J.J. 7 Female PA
Ramsey J.E. 5 Female PA
Ramsey I.B. 3 Female PA
Ramsey Jno. 3/12 Male PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Letterkenny, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Keasy June 68 Female -- 1000 PA
Keasy Barbara 42 Female -- 400 PA
Ramsey Adaline 44 Female -- 1000 PA
Ramsey Robert 19 Male School Teacher -- -- PA
Ramsey Ida 13 Female PA
Children are:
6. Robert Ramsey b.1850 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. J.J. Ramsey b.1853 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. J.E. Ramsey b.1855 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. Ida B. Ramsey b.1857 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. John Ramsey b.1860 Letterkenny Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
8. Margaret Walker b. 8 Mar 1788 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1815 Fannettsburg Twp., Franklin Co., PA, James McConnell.
8. Samuel Walker b. 5 May 1794 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 3 Sep 1834 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m.1821 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Martha McConnell b. 6 Dec 1801 Franklin Co., PA d.1871 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
Parents: James McConnell and Rebecca (unknown).
Children are:
7. John Dennis Walker b. 7 Apr 1825 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m. 22 Feb 1854 Franklin Co., PA, Mary Emma Campbell b. Oct 1835 d. 7 Nov 1908.
Parents: James Campbell and Elizabeth McConnell/McCullough.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John W. 35 Male Farmer 4000 1200 PA
Walker Mary E. 25 Female PA
Walker Sml. A. 5 Male PA
Walker Jas. E. 3 Male PA
Walker Marth 60 Female -- 600 PA
McConnell Jane 66 Female -- 400 PA
McConnell Mary 58 Female -- 500 PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John 45 Male Farmer 7500 1000 PA
Walker Mary 36 Female PA
Walker Albert 15 Male Works on Farm PA
Walker James 12 Male PA
Walker John 10 Male PA
Walker Martha 70 Female Retired PA
McConnel Jane 75 Female Retired PA
McConnel Robert 16 Male Works on Farm PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John D. Self Male 55 PA PA PA Farmer
Walker Mary E. Wife Female 45 PA PA PA
Walker S. Albert Son Male 25 PA PA PA Laborer
Walker Edward Son Male 22 PA PA PA Laborer
Walker John O. Son Male 19 PA PA PA Laborer
Walker Martha J. Dau Female 18 PA PA PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker Emma M. Head Female Oct 1835 64 Widow Children: 3 Living: 2 PA PA PA
Walker Edward J. Son Male Jun 1857 42 PA PA PA Farmer
Children are:
6. Samuel Albert Walker b.abt.1855 Franklin Co., PA d. 23 Apr 1916 Franklin Co., PA m. 3 Nov 1880, Anna Mary McCallan b. 8 Jun 1861 PA.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker Albert S. Head Male 53 Marr: 29 yrs PA PA PA Farmer
Walker Annie Wife Female 48 Marr: 29 yrs Children: 6 Living: 6 PA PA PA
Walker Grace Dau Female 26 PA
Walker Edith Dau Female 24 PA
Walker Helen Dau Female 17 PA
Walker Lois Dau Female 21 PA
Walker Harry Son Male 12 PA
CENSUS: 1920 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker Anna Head Female 48 Widow PA PA PA
Walker Edith Dau Female 33 PA
6. James Edward Walker b. Jun 1857 Franklin Co., PA d.1919 Franklin Co., PA.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker Edward J. Head Male 49 PA PA PA Farm Laborer
6. John Orr Walker b.abt.1860 Franklin Co., PA d. 13 Aug 1885 Franklin Co., PA.
6. Martha J. Walker b.abt.1861 Franklin Co., PA.
7. Martha Walker b. 22 Oct 1829 Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 27 Aug 1834 Franklin Co., PA.
8. James Walker b. 30 Jun 1796 Lower Path Valley, Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 9 May 1849 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA m. 7 Mar 1822 Franklin Co., PA, Anne Skinner b. 13 Aug 1799 Horse Valley, Franklin Co., PA d. 21 May 1881 Fannettsburg, Franklin Co., PA.
Parents: John Skinner Jr and Sarah Wilson.
Children are:
7. Samuel Wilson Walker b. 9 Jan 1823 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 1 Apr 1843 Franklin Co., PA.
7. Sarah Jane Walker b. 17 Sep 1824 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 3 Oct 1873 m.1848, William Brewster b.abt.1808 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Huntingdon Boro, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Brewster William 52 Male Surveyor 1000 200 PA
Brewster Sarah J. 34 Female PA
Brewster Anna M. 10 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Huntingdon Boro, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
Brewster William 62 Male Physician 4000 150 PA
Brewster Sarah 46 Female PA
Brewster Annie 20 Female PA
Child is:
6. Anna M. Brewster b.1850 Huntingdon Boro, Huntingdon Co., PA.
7. Mary Elenore Walker b. 30 Jan 1827 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 9 Jun 1828 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
7. Margaret M. Walker b. 3 Jan 1829 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 13 Dec 1885 m. 28 Mar 1866, James W. Parks.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Park James 43 Male Farmer 8000 1200 PA
Park Margaret 40 Female PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Park James Self Male 53 Farmer PA PA PA
Park Margaret Wife Female 51 PA PA PA
Nyrider Elizabeth Other Female 22 Servant PA PA PA
7. Emily Walker b. 8 May 1832 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 27 Oct 1835 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
7. John Henderson Walker b. Feb 1834 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 16 Dec 1900 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA m. 11 Dec 1856 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA, Caroline Holliday Elliott b. Feb 1831 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John H. 26 Male Farmer 1600 300 PA
Walker Caroline 28 Female PA
Walker Jas. A. 2 Male PA
Walker M.C. 1 Female PA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John 36 Male Leather Manufacturer 1500 1000 PA
Walker Caroline 37 Female PA
Walker James 12 Male PA
Walker Mary 10 Female PA
Walker William 5 Male PA
Walker Charles 3 Male PA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John H. Self Male 46 Tannery PA PA PA
Walker Caroline Wife Female 48 PA PA PA
Walker James A. Son Male 22 PA
Walker Mary C. Dau Female 20 PA
Walker William Son Male 14 PA
Walker Charles Son Male 12 PA
Walker Elmer Son Male 8 PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Metal, Franklin, Pennsylvania
Walker John H. Self Male Feb 1833 67 Marr: 45 yrs PA PA PA Tanner
Walker Caroline H. Wife Female Feb 1831 69 Marr: 45 yrs Children: 8 Living: 5 PA PA PA
Walker Charles Son Male Aug 1867 32 PA Clerk Tan Yard
Walker James A. Son Male Feb 1858 42 PA Clerk in Store
Elliott Helen D. Niece Female Jun 1866 34 PA PA PA Clerk in Dry Goods Store
Children are:
6. James A. Walker b. Feb 1858 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. Mary C. Walker b. Feb 1860 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. William Walker b. Feb 1866 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. Charles Walker b. Feb 1867 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
6. Elmer Walker b. Feb 1871 Metal Twp., Franklin Co., PA.
7. Martha Ann Walker b. 26 Apr 1838 Fannett Twp., Franklin Co., PA d. 22 Apr 1873 Harmony Twp., Butler Co., PA m. 7 Sep 1871, Samuel L. Johnson.



WALKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND TEXAS
ROBERT WALKER FAMILY:
DNA Participant Contact: Darlene Walker Henson - dhenson@lcc.net
DNA Participant Contact: W.R. Walker - wrwalkerll@yahoo.com
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: This is the will of Robert Walker, possibly the father of Robert Walker who married Elizabeth Sealey / Harden:
Surrey County, North Carolina, Will Abstracts, Page 61: Estate of Robert Walker - deceased 2:58 am, 26 Nov. 1801. Names listed: Robert Walker, William Walker, John Walker, Elizabeth (Walker) Miller, Thomas Wright, Mary Walker and Andrew Ray, relinquish all right to estate of Robert Walker deceased, except lands in Stokes Co., North Carolina and Tennessee. Witnesses: Wm. Thornton, Oby Martin.
CENSUS: 1790 Census Chester, South Carolina
Walker Robert M-637 011 013 - 01 00 00
Walker Robert M-637 011 014 - 02 01 04
Walker Robert M-637 011 014 - 02 01 04
CENSUS: 1800 Census Chester, South Carolina
Walker Robert M-032 047 77 - 02010-00111-06
Walker Robert M-032 047 77 - 30001-10010-01
CENSUS: 1810 Census Chester, South Carolina
Walker Robert M-252 060 256
Walker Robert Jr. M-252 060 257
Walker Robert Jr. M-252 060 257

9. Robert Walker, Sr b.1745 SC or Ireland d. 2 Mar 1810 Chester Co., SC 1st m.abt.1765, (unknown). Robert 2nd m.abt.1783-1785 Chester Co., SC, Elizabeth Ellen (Sealey) Harden b.1745 Beaufort, Granville Co., SC d.bef.1810. Elizabeth 1st m.abt.1760, Henry Wilkins Harden b.1739 Stafford, VA d.1783 Chester Co., SC.
**Elizabeth was the daughter of John Sealey b.1720 Beaufort, Granville Co., SC d.1791 Chester Co., SC and m.abt.1745 Beaufort, Granville Co., SC, Jean Jaggers b.abt.1725 d.abt.1796.
LETTER OF ADMINISTRATION: Estate Packet: Apt. 30, Pkg. 1073: Harden, Henry - No will. Elizabeth Harden applied to be administrator, 15 July 1783, of her late husband Henry Harden's estate. Citation read Sunday, 20 July 1783 to a Considerable Audience, Pr. James Fowler, Camden District, Sandy Run. Letters of administration dated 15 Sept 1783. Warrant of appraisement to John Terrell, Ben. Carter, Eswar Henderson, James Goore & John Sealey, 15 Sept 1783. Sworn 12 Dec 1783 before John Hickcock, JP: John Sealy, Benjamin Carter, & John Terry. Appraisement 12 Dec 1783.
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: Estate Record Book E, Page 415; Estate Packet: Apt. 73, Pkg. 1151 - Date: 02 March 1810 - Walker, Robert Sr. of Chester District, South Carolina. Names listed : Robert Walker Sr., Sealy Walker, James Timms, Hezekiah Donald, Robert Walker, Francis Greenwood, West Donald, Nancy Walker, James (slave), John Walker, John Terry, Thomas Stokes, Henry Harden, Henry Smith.
Children of Robert and (unknown) are:
8. (unknown).
Children of Elizabeth Sealey and Henry Harden are:
8. John Harden b.11 Nov 1763 Chester Co., SC d.1816 Chester Co. m.1788 Chester Co., SC, Hannah Boyd b.abt.1767 Chester Co., SC d.1839 York, Chester Co., SC.
**Hannah was the daughter of William Boyd b.1738 Chester Co., SC d.bef.1814 and m.abt.1763 Chester Co., SC, Ann Smith b.1742 Chester Co., SC d.bef.1814.
CEMETERY: Old Puritan Cemetery, Chester Co., SC.
7. George Harden b.25 Aug 1796 Chester Co., SC d.bef.1880 m.1820 Chester Co., SC, Margaret Elizabeth Walker b.1807 SC.
**Margaret was the daughter of Charles Walker b.1785 d.11 Dec 1838 Chester Co., SC and Sarah Estes b.abt.1790.
7. Peter Harden b. 15 Feb 1803 Chester Co., SC d. 25 Nov 1887 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL 1st m. 21 Nov 1821, Ellen Vandegrift b.1800 Chester Co., SC d.1853 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL. Peter 2nd m.abt.1854 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL, Leticia H. (unknown) b.1816 NC or AL.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
Peter Harden Self Male 58 SC C. P. Clergyman
Leaticia Harden Wife Female 44 NC
James Harden Male 14 AL
Monroe Harden Male 12 AL
Crow Harden Male 2 AL
CENSUS: 1870 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
Peter Harden Self Male 67 SC Clergyman C. P.
Letictia Harden Wife Female 54 AL
William (Crow?) Harden Male 12 AL
CENSUS: 1880 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
P. Harden Self Male 78 SC Farmer SC SC
L. H. Harden Wife Female 68 GA GA GA
W. C. Harden Son Male 22 AL
CEMETERY: Liberty Cemetery, Odenville, Saint Clair Co., AL.
Children of Robert and Ellen are:
6. James W. Harden b.1827 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL d.bef.1900 m.abt.1849, St Clair Co., AL, Eliza Jane Wilson b.1827 SC.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
James Harden Head Male 33 Mechanic 1500 500 AL
Jane Harden Wife Female 33 SC
Henry Harden Son Male 11 AL
Ellen Harden Dau Female 6 AL
James Harden Son Male 10/12 AL
Nancy Wilson Domestic Female 50 SC
CENSUS: 1870 Census Broken Arrow, St.Clair, Alabama
Jas. Harden Head Male 45 AL Engineer to Steam Mill
Eliza J. Harden Wife Female 44 SC
Jas. L. Harden Son Male 10 AL
Nancy Wilson Other Female 65 Retired SC
H. C. Steed Other Male 19 Works on Farm AL
Jack Steed Other Male 21 Works on Farm AL
Children are:
5. Henry Harden b.1849 St Clair Co., AL.
5. Ellen Harden b.1854 St Clair Co., AL
5. James L. Harden b.1859 St Clair Co., AL m.abt.1890, Margaret M. (unknown) b.1863 AL.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
James L. Harden Head Male Jan 1859 41 Marr: 10 yrs AL
Margrit Harden Wife Female Feb 1863 37 Marr: 10 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 AL
James R. Harden Son Male Feb 1888 12 AL
Jane W. Harden Dau Female Aug 1890 10 AL
William T. Harden Son Male Mar 1894 6 AL
John J. Goddwin Servant Male Jan 1879 21 AL
CENSUS: 1910 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
James L. Harden Head Male Jan 1859 50 Marr: 22 yrs AL
Maggie M. Harden Wife Female Feb 1863 47 Marr: 22 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 AL
James R. Harden Son Male Feb 1888 22 AL
Jane Harden Dau Female Aug 1890 19 AL
William T. Harden Son Male Mar 1894 15 AL
CENSUS: 1920 Census Branchville, St. Clair, Alabama
James L. Harden Head Male Jan 1859 59 AL
Mag Harden Wife Female Feb 1863 57 AL
Jane W. Harden Dau Female Aug 1890 29 AL
William T. Harden Son Male Mar 1894 25 AL
Children are:
4. James R. Harden b.1888 St Clair Co., AL.
4. Jane Harden b.1890 St Clair Co., AL.
4. William T. Harden b.1894 St Clair Co., AL.
6. Rebecca Harden b.abt.1828 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL.
6. William H. Harden b.1837 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL d.abt.1863 In Civil War.
6. Charley L. Harden b.1839 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL m. 07 AUG 1856 St Clair Co., AL, Rutha L. Simpson b.1836 Sanie, St Clair Co., AL.
**Rutha was the daughter of Lewis M. Simpson and Mary E. Kerr.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Beaver Valley, St.Clair, Alabama
Harden Charles L. Head Male 22 Carpenter AL
Harden Rutha Wife Female 24 AL
Harden Artelia Dau Female 3 AL
CENSUS: 1870 Census Broken Arrow, St.Clair, Alabama
C. L. Harden Head Male 34 Farmer AL
Rutha Harden Wife Female 36 AL
Ellen R. Harden Dau Female 9 AL
Artelia Harden Dau Female 13 AL
(Ann Alizer?) Harden Dau Female 5 AL
Charles H. Harden Son Male 1/12 AL
Louisa Milune Other Female (?) AL
Children are:
5. Artelia Harden b.1857 St Clair Co., AL d.1898 St Clair Co., AL m.1877 St Clair Co., AL, William P. Garner b.1852 GA.
5. Ellen R. Harden b.1861 St Clair Co., AL.
5. (Ann Alizer?) Harden b.1865 St Clair Co., AL.
5. Charles H. Harden b.1869 St Clair Co., AL.
6. James Harden b.1846 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL.
6. Monroe Harden b.1848 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL.
Child of Peter and Leticia is:
6. William Crow Harden b.1858 Branchville, St Clair Co., AL.
7. Moses Smith Harden b. 25 Dec 1810 Chester Co., SC d. 1 Dec 1884 m.abt.1834 Chester Co., SC, Mary Ann Dorsey b. 25 Aug 1816 d. 17 Apr 1904 Chester Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
M. S. Hardin Self Male 49 SC Farmer
Mary A. Hardin Wife Female 40 SC
CENSUS: 1870 Census Hallseyville, Chester, South Carolina
M. Smith Hardin Self Male 60 SC Farmer
Mary Hardin Wife Female 55 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Hallseyville, Chester, South Carolina
M. S. Hardin Self Male 69 SC Farmer SC SC
Mary A. Hardin Wife Female 64 SC SC SC
CENSUS: 1900 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Mary A. Harden GrandM Female Nov 1813 86 Widow SC **Lived with Richard and Junnie Coresan/Caresaw.
7. Jane/Jincy Cloud Harden b. 27 Dec 1815 Chester Co., SC.

8. George Harden b.1765 Chester Co., SC d.1832 Chester Co., SC m.1794 Chester Co., SC, Jane Walker b.abt.1774.
LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT: Will Typescript (MSS Will: Estate Record Book L, page 87; Estate packet: Apt.29, pkg 447) Date: 3-12-1832 Harden, George Sr. of Sandy River, Chester District, South Carolina --Names: George Harden Sr., Jane Harden, Robert W. Harden, Henry Harden, Jonathan Jones, Tom (slave), Margaret Barnes, Dorsey Barnes, Polly Mitchell, George W. Goode, Jane M. Goore, John Walker, J. Rosborough, Peter Harden, Alexander Dorsey.

8. Ralph Harden b.1767 Chester Co., SC d.1833 Pendleton Co., SC m.abt.1808 Abbeville Co., SC, Isabella G. Woods b.1787 Abbeville Co., SC d.aft.1870 Abbeville Co., SC.
**Isabella was the daughter of William Woods b.abt.1754 Abbeville Co., SC and Susannah Carathina McKinley.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Harpers Ferry, Chester, South Carolina
Isabella Harden Head Female 78 Widow Farmer SC
Susan Donalds Dau Female 45 SC
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Isabela Hardin Head Female 88 Widow Farmer SC
Susan Donald Dau Female 60 SC
Josh Jenkins Other Male 12 SC
Davie Jenkins Other Male 12 SC
Thos Hopkins Other Male 21 SC
Children are:
7. Susan Harden b.abt.1810 Abbeville Co., SC m., (unknown) Donald d.bef.1860 Abbeville Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Harpers Ferry, Chester, South Carolina
Isabella Harden Head Female 78 Farmer SC
Susan Donalds Dau Female 45 SC
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Isabela Hardin Head Female 88 Farmer SC
Susan Donald Dau Female 60 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Susan Donald Sister Female Widow 70 SC **Lives with her sister Arabella Pressley.
7. Jane D. Harden b.abt.1812 Abbeville Co., SC.
7. John G. Harden b.abt.1814 Abbeville Co., SC.
7. Ralph L. Harden b.abt.1816 Abbeville Co., SC m.abt.1847 Abbeville Co., SC, Mary "Polly" (unknown) b.abt.1821 SC.
NOTE: Next door to Isabella Harden.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Harpers Ferry, Chester, South Carolina
Ralph L. Harden Head Male 40 Farmer SC
Polly Harden Wife Female 35 SC
(Pauner?) Harden Dau Female 12 SC
John Harden Son Male 10 SC
Jas Harden Son Male 8 SC
Isabella Harden Dau Female 6 SC
Ralph Harden Son Male 4 SC
William Harden Son Male 2 SC
Jane Harden Dau Female 1 SC
NOTE: Next door to Isabella Harden.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Harden R. L. Head Male 52 Farmer SC
Harden Mary Wife Female 49 SC
Harden John Son Male 18 Works on Farm SC
Harden James Son Male 16 SC
Harden Isabel Dau Female 14 SC
Harden Wm Son Male 13 SC
Harden Ralph Son Male 9 SC
Harden Francis Dau Female 7 SC
Harden Emma Dau Female 5 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Ralph Hardin Self Male 64 SC Farmer SC SC
Mary Hardin Wife Female 56 SC SC SC
Jas. Woods Hardin Son Male 28 SC Farmer
Isabella G. Hardin Dau Female 26 SC
William Hardin Son Male 24 SC Farmer
Francis Ida Hardin Dau Female 20 SC
John G. Hardin Son Married Male 21 SC Farmer
Emma E. Hardin DauL Married Female 22 SC
(...?) Hardin GrandD Female 3 SC
Children are:
6. (Pauner?) Harden b.1848 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC.
6. John Harden b.1850 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC d.bef.1870 Abbeville Co., SC.
6. James Woods Harden b.1852 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC.
6. Isabella G. Harden b.1854 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC.
6. Ralph Harden b.1856 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC d.bef.1870 Abbeville Co., SC.
6. William Harden b.1857 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC.
6. Jane Harden b.1859 Harpers Ferry, Chester Co., SC
6. Ralph Harden b.1861 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. John G. Harden b.1859 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Francis Ida Harden b.1863 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Emma E. Harden b.1865 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
7. Elizabeth W. Harden b.abt.1820 Chester Co., SC.
7. Arabella G. Harden b.1822 Abbeville Co., SC m.abt.1839, William A. Pressley b.1816 SC d.bef.1880 Abbeville Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Wm A. Presley Head Male 44 SC Farmer
Arabella Presley Self Female 35 SC
Ralph Presley -- Male 21 SC
Mary S. Presley -- Female 17 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Aabella (Arabella) G. Pressley Self Widow Female Widow 58 SC
Aabella (Arabella) Pressley Dau Female 20 SC
Elizabeth Pressley Dau Female 18 SC
Margret Pressley Dau Female 15 SC
Wm. F. Bogaski SonL Married Male 34 Prussia Farmer
Mattie Bogaski Dau Married Female 22 SC
Henry Bogaski GrandS Male 1 SC
Anna E. Bogaski GrandD Female 4M SC
Dennis Williams Other Male B 14 SC Servant
Susan Donald Sister Widow Female 70 SC
CENSUS: 1900 Census Belton, Anderson, South Carolina
Arabellah Pressley MotherL Female Feb 1822 78 Widow Children: 12 Living: 11 SC **Living with her daughter Margaret Fant.
Children are:
6. Ralph Presley b.1839 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Mary S. Presley b.1843 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Mattie Pressley b.1858 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC m. 22 Dec 1877 Abbeville Co. SC, William F. Bogaski b.1846 Prussia.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lowndesville, Abbeville, South Carolina
Wm. F. Bogaski SonL Male 34 Prussia Farmer **Lived with mother-in-law, Arabella Presley.
Mattie Bogaski Dau Female 22 SC
Henry Bogaski GrandS Male 1 SC
Anna E. Bogaski GrandD Female 4M SC
Children are:
5. Henry Bogaski b.1879 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
5. Anna E. Bogaski b.1880 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Arabella Pressley b.1860 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Elizabeth Pressley b.1862 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC.
6. Margaret Pressley b.1866 Lowndesville, Abbeville Co., SC m.abt.1885 SC, Preston Fant b.1858 SC d.bef.1900 Belton Twp., Anderson Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Belton, Anderson, South Carolina
Preston Fant Head Male Dec 1858 41 Marr: 17 yrs SC Farmer
Margaret B. Fant Wife Female Sep 1866 35 Marr: 17 yrs SC Children: 2 Living: 1
Wayne Fant Son Male Jul 1885 14 SC
Arabellah Pressley MotherL Female Feb 1822 78 Widow Children: 12 Living: 11 SC
CENSUS: 1910 Census Belton, Anderson, South Carolina
Maggie Fant Wife Female Sep 1866 45 Widow SC Children: 2 Living: 1
Child is:
5. Wayne Fant b.1885 Belton Twp., Anderson Co., SC m.1907 Belton Twp., Anderson Co., SC, Minnie I. (unknown) b.1890 SC.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Belton, Anderson, South Carolina
Wayne Fant Head Male 24 Marr: 3 yrs SC Manufacturer (Tractor?)
Minnie I. Fant Wife Female 20 Marr: 3 yrs SC
Irine Fant Dau Female 2 SC
Hetty Muggs Servant Female 15 SC
Children are:
4. Irine Fant b.1908 Belton Twp., Anderson Co., SC.

8. Peter Harden b.1769 Chester Co., SC.

8. Henry Wilkins Harden, Jr b.1772 Chester Co., SC d.1843 Chester Co., SC m.1797 Chester Co., SC, Elizabeth Davis b.abt.1774 SC.
Children are:
7. Elizabeth Walker Harden b. 27 Nov 1811 Chester Co., SC d.19 Apr 1897 Buffalo, Chambers Co., AL m. 11 Nov 1828 Chester Co., SC, Nathaniel Carmichael Barber b. 22 May 1800 Fairfield Co., SC d. 6 May 1875 Buffalo, Chambers Co., AL.
**Nathaniel was the son of John L. Barber and Sarah Carmichael.
CENSUS: 1860 Census N-DIVN, Chambers, Alabama
Nath'l C. Barber Head Male 60 Farmer SC
Elizabeth Barber Wife Female 49 SC
John H. Barber Son Male 24 SC
Malcom Barber Son Male 21 SC
Mary Barber Dau Female 18 AL
Nath'L J. Barber Son Male 15 AL
Imlah Barber Son Male 13 AL
Allura Barber Dau Female 7 AL
CENSUS: 1870 Census Chambers, Chambers, Alabama
Nath Barber Head Male 70 Minister SC
Elizabeth Barber Wife Female 59 SC
Nathaniel Barber Son Male 24 Farming AL
Julia E. Barber DauL Female 21 AL
Jno H. Barber Son Male 34 Farming AL
Easter Barber Other Female 60 VA
Alex Barber Other Male 27 TN
Lemuel Barber Other Male 18 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census Chappell Hill, Chambers, Alabama
Elizabeth W. Barber Self Widow Female 68 SC Farmer SC SC
John H. Barber Other Male Widow 46 SC SC SC
CEMETERY: Sweet Home Cemetery, Buffalo, Chambers Co., AL.
Children are:
6. Benson Flatcher Barber b. 16 Apr 1830 Chester Co., SC d. 19 Sep 1842 Chambers Co., AL.
CEMETERY: Sweet Home Cemetery, Chambers Co., AL.
6. Sarah Elizabeth Barber b. 21 Oct 1832 Chester Co., SC d. 26 May 1896 Chambers Co., AL.
6. John Henry Barber b.1835 Chester Co., SC d. 1 Feb 1895 Chambers Co., AL.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Chappell Hill, Chambers, Alabama
Elizabeth W. Barber Self Widow Female 68 SC Farmer SC SC
John H. Barber Other Male Widow 46 SC SC SC
CEMETERY: Sweet Home Cemetery, Chambers Co., AL.
6. Malcolm Lorenzo Barber b.23 Mar 1838 Chester Co., SC d.19 Nov 1906 Confederate Home, Austin Co., TX m.13 Dec 1865 Chambers Co., AL, Mary Frances Andrews b. 8 Oct 1844 GA d. 13 May 1884 Galveston, Galveston Co., TX.
**Mary was the daughter of Dr. I. W. Andrews and Sara E. Lassiter.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Chambers, Chambers, Alabama
M. L. Barber Head Male 32 Farmer SC
M. F. Barber Wife Female 26 Keep House GA
Cadmus Barber Son Male 4 AL
Theodore Barber Son Male 1 AL
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lafayette, Chambers, Alabama
Mary F. Barber Self Female 36 GA NC GA
Cadman Barber Son Male 13 AL AL GA
Theodore Barber Son Male 11 AL AL GA
Frank Barber Son Male 9 TX
Loula Barber Dau Female 7 TX
Bessie Barber Dau Female 4 TX
Ada Barber Dau Female 3 TX
Anna Barber Dau Female 1 TX
CENSUS: 1880 Census E.D. 121, VanZandt, Texas
M. L. Barber Self Male 42 SC Farmer SC SC
M. Fannie Barber Wife Female 36 GA NC GA
Cadmus Barber Son Male 13 AL Works On Farm
Theodore Barber Son Male 10 AL
Francis Barber Son Male 9 TX
Alurah Barber Dau Female 7 TX
Bessie Barber Dau Female 5 TX
Ada Barber Dau Female 3 TX
Anna Barber Dau Female 1 TX
Children are:
5. Cadmus W. Barber b.6 Oct 1866 Chambers Co., AL d.1 Dec 1889 Chambers Co., AL.
CEMETERY: City Cemetery, Chambers Co., AL.
5. Theodore Barber b.1869 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Francis Barber b.1871 Chambers Co., AL d.1929 Americus, Sumter Co., GA.
5. Alurah "Lulu" Barber b.1873 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Bessie Barber b.1876 Chambers Co., AL d.29 Nov 1956 Chambers Co., AL.
CEMETERY: City Cemetery, Lafayette, Chambers Co., AL.
5. Ada Barber b.1877 Chambers Co., AL d.abt.1858 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Ella Barber b.1878 Chambers Co., AL d.1878 Chambers Co., AL.
CEMETERY: City Cemetery, Lafayette, Chambers Co., AL.
5. Anna Barber b.1879 Chambers Co., AL d. La Grange, Troup Co., GA.
6. Mary Jane Barber b. 23 Mar 1840 Chambers Co., AL d.1931 Paul's Valley, Garvin Co., OK m. 22 Jan 1865 Chambers Co., AL, Thomas A. Stevens b.abt.1836 Chambers Co., AL.
6. Nathaniel James Barber b. 4 Jul 1845 Chambers Co., AL d. 1 Dec 1923 Marshall, Harrison Co., TX 1st m.abt.1869 Chambers Co., AL, Mary Anna Knight b.abt.1849 Chambers Co., AL. Nathaniel 2nd m. 18 Oct 1870 Chambers Co., AL, Harriet Anne Elvira Vaughn b. 5 Apr 1852 Chambers Co., AL d. 24 Feb 1889 Lafayette, Chambers Co., AL.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Chappell Hill, Chambers, Alabama
N. J. Barber Self Male 34 AL Farmer SC SC
Hattie E. Barber Wife Female 28 AL SC GA
Sally E. Barber Dau Female 7 AL
Nathaniel M. Barber Son Male 4 AL
Vaughan M. Barber Son Male 2 AL
Celestia A. Barber Dau Female 4/12 AL
CENSUS: 1910 Census 8 J-PCT, Upshur, Texas
Nathaniel J. Barber Father 66 Widow AL **Lived with his son Nathaniel.
Children are:
5. Sarah Elizabeth Barber b. 23 Sep 1872 Chambers Co., AL d. 8 Jan 1953 Cass Co., TX.
5. Nathaniel Marvin Barber b. 29 Sep 1875 Chambers Co., AL d. 10 Dec 1941 Graceton, Upshur Co.,TX m.1904 Graceton, Upshur Co.,TX, Ira Oliver b.1875 Gilmer, Upshur Co., TX d.1934 Graceton, Upshur Co.,TX.
CENSUS: 1910 Census 8 J-PCT, Upshur, Texas
Nathaniel M. Barber Head Male 36 Marr: 6 yrs AL Carpenter House
Iris Barber Wife Female 36 Marr: 6 yrs Children: 4 Living: 3 TX
(Can't read) M. Barber Dau Female 5 TX
(Can't read) Barber Dau Female 4 TX
(Can't read) Barber Son Male 3 TX
Nathaniel J. Barber Father 66 Widow AL
CENSUS: 1920 Census 1-PCT, Upshur, Texas
N. M. Barber Head Male 44 AL Farmer
Irie Barber Wife Female 44 TX
Joyce Barber Dau Female 15 TX
(?) Barber Dau Female 14 TX
Grant Barber Son Male 9 TX
Neil Barber Son Male 6 TX
Oliver Barber Son Male 4 TX
Children are:
4. Joyce Barber b.1905 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX.
4. (?) Barber b.1906 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX.
4. Edrie Vaughn Barber b. Jan 1908 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX d. 9 Sep 1908 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX.
4. Grant Barber b.1911 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX.
4. Neil Barber b.1914 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX.
4. Oliver Barber b.1916 Graceton, Upshur Co., TX.
5. Vaughn McIntyre Barber b. 8 Jul 1877 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Celestia Anna Barber b. 12 Jan 1880 Cass Co., TX d. 7 Jul 1944 TX.
6. Imlah Erastus Barber b. 10 Nov 1848 Chambers Co., AL d. 26 Oct 1922 Chambers Co., AL m. 17 Nov 1870 Chambers Co., AL, Martha Ellen Whitlow b. 7 Mar 1848 Chambers Co., AL d. 9 Sep 1931 Chambers Co., AL.
**Martha was the daughter of John Westly Whitlow and Semina Ann Smith.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Chappell Hill, Chambers, Alabama
I. E. Barber Self M Male 32 AL Farmer SC SC
Martha E. Barber Wife M Female 33 AL GA GA
Everett P. Barber Son Male 8 AL
Allurah S. Barber Dau Female 7 AL
Mary E. Barber Dau Female 5 AL
Nathaniel W. Barber Son Male 2 AL
Enoch M. Barber Other Male 1 AL
CENSUS: 1900 Census Hamburg, Chambers, Alabama
I. E. Barber Self Male 51 Marr: 30 yrs AL Farmer
Martha E. Barber Wife Female 52 Marr: 30 yrs Children: 9 Living: 9 AL
Everit P. Barber Son Male Nov 1871 29 AL
Allurah S. Barber Dau Female Jan 1873 27 AL
Mary E. Barber Dau Female Apr 1874 25 AL
Robert H. Barber Son Male Dec 1882 17 AL
Virgil Barber Son Male May 1885 14 AL
Anna M. Barber Dau Female Aug 1887 12 AL
Henry G. Barber Son Jul 1890 9 AL
CENSUS: 1910 Census Hamburg, Chambers, Alabama
Imlah E. Barber Self Male 61 Marr: 39 yrs AL Farmer
Martha E. Barber Wife Female 62 Marr: 39 yrs Children: 9 Living: 9 AL
Everit P. Barber Son Male Nov 1871 38 AL
Allurah S. Barber Dau Female Jan 1873 36 AL
Mary E. Barber Dau Female Apr 1874 33 AL
Robert H. L. Barber Son Male Dec 1882 28 AL
Henry G. Barber Son Jul 1890 19 AL
CENSUS: 1920 Census 5-PCT, Chambers, Alabama
Imlah E. Barber Self Male 61 AL Farmer
Martha E. Barber Wife Female 62 AL
Everit P. Barber Son Male Nov 1871 38 AL
Simmie Barber Dau Female Jan 1873 36 AL
Mary E. Barber Dau Female Apr 1874 33 AL
Robert H. L. Barber Son Male Dec 1882 28 AL
CEMETERY: Sweet Home Cemetery, Chambers Co., AL.
Children are:
5. Everett Pierce Barber b. 24 Nov 1871 Chambers Co., AL d. 1 Aug 1940 Chambers Co., AL
5. Allurah Simmie Ann Barber b. 1 Jun 1873 Chambers Co., AL d. 30 Nov 1958 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Mary Emma Barber b. 2 Apr 1875 Chambers Co., AL d. 15 Jun 1948 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Nathaniel Wesley Barber b. 8 Jul 1877 Chambers Co., AL d. 26 Nov 1930 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Enoch Marvin Barber b. 5 Jun 1880 Chambers Co., AL d. 19 Jan 1961 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Robert Hargrove Ledbetter Barber b. 31 Dec 1882 Chambers Co., AL d. 23 Oct 1940 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Virgil Parker Barber b. 21 May 1885 Chambers Co., AL d. 18 Nov 1932 Chambers Co., AL m.1915, Pearl (unknown) b.1891 AL.
CENSUS: 1920 Census 5-PCT, Chambers, Alabama
Virgil P. Barber Head Male 34 AL Farmer
Pearl Barber Wife Female 29 AL
Peter Barber Son Male 4 AL
Virgil W. Barber Son Male 2 AL
Children are:
4. Peter Barber b.1916 Chambers Co., AL.
4. Virgil Barber b.1918 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Amos Mcferrin Barber b.5 Aug 1887 Chambers Co., AL d.2 Oct 1948 Chambers Co., AL m.1916 AL, Mattie M. (unknown) b.1890 AL.
CENSUS: 1920 Census 5-PCT, Chambers, Alabama
Amos Barber Head Male 32 AL Farmer
Mattie M. Barber Wife Female 30 AL
Amos F. Barber Son Male 3 AL
Elena Barber Dau Female 1/12 AL
Children are:
4. Amos F. Barber b.1917 Chambers Co., AL.
4. Elena Barber b.1919 Chambers Co., AL.
5. Henry Grady Barber b.22 Jul 1890 Chambers Co., AL d.22 Feb 1920 Chambers Co., AL
6. Serena Barber b.(twin) 25 Jun 1851 Chambers Co., AL d. In Infancy Chambers Co., AL.
6. Selemma Barber b.(twin) 25 Jun 1851 Chambers Co., AL d. In Infancy Chambers Co., AL.
6. Allurah Celestia Barber b. 19 Aug 1853 Chambers Co., AL d. 30 Nov 1958 Chambers Co., AL m. 4 Oct 1869 Chambers Co., AL, J. C. Bond b.abt.1849 Chambers Co., AL.

8. Elizabeth "Betsy" Harden b.1775 Chester Co., SC.

8. Sarah Harden b.1778 Chester Co., SC.

8. Jane Harden b.1781 Chester Co., SC.

Children of Robert Walker and Elizabeth Sealey - Harden are:
8. Robert Walker, Jr b.1788 Chester Co., SC d. 24 Dec 1868 Chester Co.,SC m.1816 SC, Ann (unknown) b.1793 Chester Co., SC d. 28 Sept 1857 Chester Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Robert Walker Self Male 62 Farmer 3,400 SC
Ann Walker Wife Female 56 SC
Joseph T. Walker Son Male 14 SC
Allen J. Walker Son Male 12 SC
CENSUS: 1860 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Robert Walker Head Male 72 Widow Farmer 6000 1920 SC
NOTE: Lived next door.
Frank Hardin Head Male 39 SC Farmer
Eliza Harden Wife Female 35 SC
Mary I. Hardin Dau Female 13 SC
Robert W. Hardin Son Male 11 SC
Eliza Hardin Dau Male 7 SC
Nancy E. Hardin Dau Female 5 SC
Harry Hardin Son Male 3 SC
CEMETERY: Old Purity Cemetery, Chester Co., SC.
Children are:
7. Alexander Walker b.1817 Chester Co., SC d.Dec 1819 Chester Co., SC
CENSUS: 1860 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Alexander D. Walker Head Male 32 Farmer 12500 21200 SC
Mary Walker -- Female 68 SC
7. (Female) Walker b.1821 Chester Co., SC d.1821 Chester Co., SC.
7. Elizabeth Sealey Walker b. 6 Nov 1824 Chester Co., SC d. 16 Dec 1914 Chester Co., SC m.1845 Chester Co., SC, Francis Asbury Harden b.1820 Chester Co., SC d. 21 Apr 1865 Chester Co., SC.
**Francis was the son of Henry Harden and Mary Smith.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Frank Hardin Head Male 39 Farmer SC
Eliza Hardin Wife Female 35 SC
Mary I. Hardin Dau Female 13 SC
Robert W. Hardin Son Male 11 SC
Eliza Hardin Dau Male 7 SC
Nancy E. Hardin Dau Female 5 SC
Harry Hardin Son Male 3 SC
CENSUS: 1870 Census West Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Elizbth Hardin Head Female 45 SC Keeping House
Robert W. Hardin Son Male 21 SC Farmer
Henry C. Harden Son Male W 12 SC
Mary G. Harden Dau Female 23 SC
Lizzie W. Harden Dau Female 17 SC
Nancy E. Hardin Dau Female 14 SC
Elizabeth F. Harden Dau Female 10 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Elizabeth Harden Self Widow Female 56 SC SC SC
Mary J. Harden Dau Female 33 SC
Robert W. Harden Son Male 31 SC Farmer
Henry Smith Harden Son Male 22 SC Farmer
Elizabeth F. Harden Dau Female 20 SC
Mose McLennan Other Male Blk 19 SC Farm Laborer SC SC
Mary McLennan Other Female Blk 19 SC Farm Laborer SC SC
Margaret Hughes Wife Female Blk 20 SC Keeping House SC SC
CENSUS: 1900 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Elizabeth Hardin Self Female 81 Widow SC SC SC
Mary Jane Hardin Dau Female 63 SC
Henry Smith Hardin Son Male 52 SC Farmer
(Cornie?) Simpson Nephew Male 21 SC
Children are:
6. Mary Jane Harden b. 3 Nov 1846 Chester Co., SC d. 28 Jun 1911 Chester Co., SC.
6. Robert Walker Harden b. 29 Dec 1848 Chester Co., SC d.1887 Chester Co., SC m.abt.1880 Chester Co., SC, Elizabeth "Lizzie" Grant.
6. Eliza W. "Lizzie" Harden b.1853 Chester Co., SC.
6. Nancy E. Harden b.1856 Chester Co., SC.
6. Henry Smith Harden b. 27 Mar 1857 Chester Co., SC d.bef.1910 Chester Co., SC m.abt.1874 Chester Co., SC, Mary Jane Morrow b.1854 Chester Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Henry Smith Hardin Son Male 52 SC Farmer SC SC **Lived with his mother.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
John J. Morrow Head Male 53 SC Farmer
Mary Morrow Mother Female 76 Children: 10 Living: 6 SC
Robert Morrow Nephew Male 23 SC
Mary Jane Hardin Sister Female 56 Widow Children: 1 Living: 1 SC
Rosena Hardin Niece Female 32 SC
James Anderson Nephew Male 10 SC
Children are:
5. Rosena Harden b.1878 Chester Co., SC.
6. Elizabeth Francis Harden b. 27 Jun 1861 Chester Co., SC d. 9 Jan 1930 Chester Co., SC m. 11 Nov 1885 Chester Co., SC, John George Simpson Sr b. 4 Oct 1863 d.11 Aug 1929 Chester Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Johnie Simpson Head Male Oct 1862 37 Marr: 14 yrs SC Farmer
Lizzie Simpson Wife Female Jun 1860 39 Marr: 14 yrs Children: 8 Living: 8 SC
Ethel Simpson Dau Female Aug 1886 13 SC
Frank Simpson Son Male Dec 1887 12 SC
James Simpson Son Male Jan 1889 11 SC
Robert Simpson Son Male Nov 1890 9 SC
Elaine Simpson Dau Female May 1892 8 SC
Lawry Simpson Son Male Feb 1894 6 SC
Clive Simpson Son Male Feb 1896 4 SC
Sam Simpson Son Male Jan 1898 1 SC
CENSUS: 1910 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
John G. Simpson Head Male 47 Marr: 24 yrs SC Farmer
Lizzie Simpson Wife Female 49 Marr: 24 yrs Children: 10 Living: 10 SC
Rob Simpson Son Male 19 SC
Elaine Simpson Dau Female 18 SC
Lawry Simpson Son Male 16 SC
Clive Simpson Son Male 14 SC
Sam Simpson Son Male 11 SC
John G. Simpson Jr Son Male 9 SC
Harvey Simpson Son Male 7 SC
CENSUS: 1920 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
John G. Simpson Head Male 57 SC Farmer
Lizzie F. Simpson Wife Female 59 SC
Lawry Simpson Son Male 25 SC
Clive Simpson Son Male 23 SC
Samuel Simpson Son Male 21 SC
John G. Simpson Jr Son Male 19 SC
Harvey Simpson Son Male 16 SC
Elaine Garrison Dau Female 26 Widow SC
Alma V. Garrison GrandD Female 4 SC
Children are:
5. Ethel Simpson b.1886 Chester Co., SC.
5. Frank Simpson b.1887 Chester Co., SC.
5. James Simpson b.1889 Chester Co., SC.
5. Robert Simpson b.1891 Chester Co., SC.
5. Elaine Simpson b.1892 Chester Co., SC d.1986 Chester Co., SC m.abt.1916, (unknown) Garrison d.abt.1917 Chester Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Elaine Garrison Dau Female 26 Widow SC **Lived with her parents.
Alma V. Garrison GrandD Female 4 SC
Child is:
4. Alma V. Garrison b.1916 Chester Co., SC.
5. Lawry Simpson b.1894 Chester Co., SC.
5. Clive R. Simpson b.1896 Chester Co., SC.
5. Samuel Anderson Simpson b.1898 Chester Co., SC d.1960 Columbia, Richland Co., SC.
CEMETERY: Sunset Gardens, Spartanburg Co., SC.
5. John G. Simpson Jr b.1901 Chester Co., SC.
5. Harvey Simpson b.1903 Chester Co., SC d.1984 TN.
7. Joseph Travis Walker b.1836 Chester Co., SC d.bef.1910 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC 1st m., Carrie A. (unknown) b.1837 SC d.abt.1859 SC. Joseph 2nd m.abt.1860 Spartanburg Co., SC., Susan (unknown) b.1839 SC d.bef.1900 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Jos T. Walker Head Male 25 Merchant SC
Carrie A. Walker Wife Female 23 SC
W. F. Walker Other Male 19 Clerk SC
CENSUS: 1870 Census Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina
Joseph Walker Head Male 35 SC Dry Goods Merchant
Susan Walker Wife Female 31 SC
Alice Walker Dau Female 4 SC
Felix Walker Son Male 8/12 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina
Joseph Walker Self Male 44 SC Cotton Broker
Susan E. Walker Wife Female 40 SC
Alice M. Walker Dau Female 14 SC
Susie C. Walker Dau Female 9 SC
Joseph A. Walker Son Male 6 SC
CENSUS: 1900 Census Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina
Joseph Walker Head Male May 1835 65 Widow SC Capitalist
J. B. Lee SonL Male Aug 1863 36 Marr: 12 yrs SC Dealer Dry Goods
Alice M. Lee Dau Jul 1866 33 Marr: 12 yrs Children: 0 SC
Children are:
6. Alice Walker b.1866 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC m.1888 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC., J. Boyce Lee b.1863 SC.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina
J. B. Lee SonL Male Aug 1863 36 Marr: 12 yrs SC Dealer Dry Goods **Lived with father-in-law, Joseph Walker.
Alice M. Lee Dau Jul 1866 33 Marr: 12 yrs Children: 0 SC
CENSUS: 1910 Census Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina
J. Boyce Lee Head Male Aug 1863 46 Marr: 23 yrs SC City Hall
Alice M. Lee Wife Female Jul 1866 43 Marr: 23 yrs Children: 0 SC
CENSUS: 1920 Census Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina
J. Boyce Lee Head Male Aug 1863 56 SC Banker President
Alice M. Lee Wife Female Jul 1866 53 SC
6. Felix Walker b.1869 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC.
6. Susie C. Walker b.1871 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC.
6. Joseph A. Walker b.1864 Spartanburg Twp., Spartanburg Co., SC.
7. Allen Sealey Walker b.1838 Chester Co., SC d.bef.1870 Chester Co., SC m. 5 Nov 1857 Chester Co., SC, Mary Ann Lucas b.1838 SC.
MARRIAGE RECORDS: 1787-1859 from: SC Magazine of Ancestral Research, Vol 3, # 2: Lucas, Mary A and Walker, Allen -- Jan or Nov 05 1857.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Chester, Chester, South Carolina
Allen Walker Head Male 23 Farm Laborer SC
Mary H. Walker Wife Female 23 SC

8. Nancy Walker b.abt.1796 Chester Co., SC d. 11 Mar 1876 Bright Springs, Polk Co., NC m.1820 Union District, Union Co., SC, Joshua Patty b.1789 SC d. 8 Jan 1862 Sevier Co., TN. Joshua 1st m.abt.1800, Elizabeth "Jane" Ann Barlow.
**Joshua was the son of James Patty b.1721 d.10 Dec 1758 and Sarah Clanton b.1721.
Children of Joshua and Elizabeth Barlow are:
7. Jesse Barlow Patty b.abt.1808 Union Co., SC d.aft.1880 Sevier Co., TN 1st m.1834 Sevier Co., TN, Elizabeth Hicks b.1814 TN d.bef.1870 Blount Co., TN. Jesse 2nd m., 1 Aug 1867 Blount Co., TN, Susan Langley.
CENSUS: 1860 Census District 13, Blount, Tennessee
Jesse Patty Head Male 52 SC Blacksmith
Elizabeth Patty Wife Female 43 TN
John Patty Son Male 18 TN
Joshua Patty Son Male 17 TN
Delilah Patty Dau Female 14 TN
Martha Patty Dau Female 9 TN
Jesse Patty Son Male 7 TN
David Patty Son Male 5 TN
Josephine Patty Dau Female 3 TN
CENSUS: 1870 Census Servierville, Sevier, Tennessee
Jesse Patty Head Male 58 SC Farm Laborer
Martha Patty Dau Female 20 TN
Franklin Patty Son Male 18 TN
David Patty Son Male 14 TN
Josephine Patty Dau Female 12 TN
Josiah Patty Son Male 2 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 15, Knox, Tennessee
Jesse B. Patty FatherL Male 79 Widow SC Farming SC SC **Lived with his daughter Mary Porterfield.
CEMETERY: Trentville Cemetery, Knox Co., TN.
Children of Jesse and Elizabeth are:
6. John Patty b.1842 Blount Co., TN.
6. Joshua Patty b.1843 Blount Co., TN.
6. Delilah Patty b.1846 Blount Co., TN
6. Mary (Martha?) Patty b.1851 Blount Co., TN m.17 Nov 1872 Knox Co., TN, Richard Porterfield b. Aug 1848 Knox Co., TN.
**Richard was the son of William Porterfield b.27 May 1827 Knox Co., TN and m.17 Sep 1848 Knox Co., TN, Mahala Moffett b.Mar 1831 Knox Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 15, Knox, Tennessee
Richard Porterfield Self Male 32 TN Works On Farm SC TN
Mary (Martha?) Porterfield Wife Female 28 TN SC SC
William Porterfield Son Male 5 TN
Margrett J. Porterfield Dau Female 1 TN
Jesse B. Patty FatherL Widow Male 79 SC Farming SC SC
Children are:
5. William Porterfield b.1875 Knox Co., TN.
5. Margaret Porterfield b.1879 Knox Co., TN.
5. Andrew J. Porterfield b. Sep 1886 Knox Co., TN 1st m. 1 Nov 1908 Knox Co., TN, Elizabeth Kennedy b.abt.1893 Knox Co., TN. Andrew 2nd m.1914 Blount Co., TN, Julia Evelyn (unknown) b. 11 Sep 1888 Blount Co., TN d. 28 Dec 1974 Knox Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Everheart Cemetery, Knoxville, TN.
Child of Andrew and Elizabeth is:
4. Johnnie Porterfield b.16 Dec 1909 Knox Co., TN d.16 Apr 1990.
Children of Andrew and Julia are:
4. Joshua Porterfield b.17 Dec 1915 Knox Co., TN d.Jun 1979 Knox Co., TN.
4. Clifford Porterfield b.07 Sep 1918 Knox Co., TN d.Sep 1978 Knox Co., TN.
4. Joshua James Porterfield b.16 Jul 1929 Knoxville, Knox Co., TN d.11 Jul 1977 Knoxville, Knox Co., TN.
4. Mary Frances Porterfield b.1926 Knox Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Everhart Cemetery, Karns, Knox Co., TN.
5. Laura Porterfield b.Jan 1889 Knox Co., TN m.02 Dec 1909 Knox Co., TN, George Miller b.abt.1887 Knox Co., TN.
5. Minnie B. Porterfield b.Mar 1891 Knox Co., TN.
5. Mary A. Porterfield b.17 Sep 1893 Knox Co., TN d.24 SEP 1976 Knox, Co. TN
CEMETERY: Trentville Cemetery , Knox Co., TN.
6. Franklin Patty b.1852 Blount Co., TN.
6. Jesse Patty b.1853 Blount Co., TN.
6. David Patty b.1855 Blount Co., TN.
6. Josephine Patty b.1857 Blount Co., TN.
Child of Jesse and Susan is:
6. Josiah Patty b.1868 Blount Co., TN.
Children of Jesse and Elizabeth Hicks are:
7. Sarah A. M. Patty b.3 May 1822 SC d.1894 Wears Cove, Sevier Co., TN m.1839 Sevier Co., TN, Lt. John Wear b.14 Mar 1793 Sevier Co., TN d.6 Jul 1868.
**John was the son of Samuel Weir and Mary Polly Thompson.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Waldens Creek, Sevier, Tennessee
John Wear Head Male 60 Farmer TN
Sarah Wear Wife Female 38 SC Keeping House
Dianah Wear Dau Female 19 TN
Martha Wear Dau Female 17 TN
Nancy Wear Dau Female 15 TN
Isaac Wear Son Female 13 TN
Rebecca Wear Dau Female 11 TN
Melvina Wear Dau Female 9 TN
Josephine Wear Dau Female 7 TN
Sarah Wear Dau Female 5 TN
(Sutiera?) Wear Dau 3 TN
CENSUS: 1870 Census Sevierville, Sevier, Tennessee
Sarah Wear Head Female 48 Widow SC Keeping House
Rebecca J. Wear Dau Female 22 TN
Josephine Wear Dau Female 18 TN
Sarah Wear Dau Female 16 TN
(Lieutuna?) C. Wear Dau Female 14 TN
Pleasant A. Wear Son S Male W 10 TN
Sarah J. Wear GrandD Female 11 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wears Valley, Sevier, Tennessee
Sarah A. M. Wear Self Female 58 Widow SC Keeping House
Melvina Wear Dau Female 29 Divorced TN
Sarah Wear Dau Female 24 TN
Sarah J. Wear GDau Female 20 TN
Pleasant A. Wear Son Male 19 TN Farmer
Sarah J. Brickey Other Female 10 TN
Nancy A. Brickey Other Female 8 TN
Children are:
6. Dianah Wear b.1841 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Martha Wear b.1843 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Nancy Wear b.1845 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Isaac Wear b.1847 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Rebecca Wear b.1849 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Melvina Wear b.1851 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Josephine Wear b.1853 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Sarah Wear b.1855 Sevier Co., TN.
6. (Sutiera?/Lieutuna?) Wear b.1857 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Pleasant Alexander Wear b. 13 Oct 1861 Sevier Co., TN d. 14 Jun 1889 Sevier Co., TN m. 19 Nov 1884 Sevierville, Sevier Co., TN, Olive Bruce McCowen b. 19 Nov 1884 Sevierville, TN.
**Olive was the daughter of Aaron Marcus McCowan and Jane Elizabeth Mullendore.
NOTE: Pleasant worked as a Co-Suprt. Of Schools, Circuit Court Clerk and a Farmer.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wears Valley, Sevier, Tennessee
Pleasant A. Wear Son Male 19 TN Farmer TN SC **Lived with his mother.
CEMETERY: Shiloh Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
Children are:
5. Lula Wear b. 20 Jul 1885 Sevier Co., TN m. May 1911 Sevier Co., TN, Aaron Pink Atchley b .22 Nov 1875 Catlettsburg, Sevier Co, TN d. 28 Sep 1952.
**Aaron was the son of Enoch Atchley and Esther Elizabeth Maples.
CEMETERY: Shiloh Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
5. John M. Wear b. 12 Oct 1886 Sevier Co., TN d. Nov 1961 Portland, Multnomah Co., OR m.aft.1907 Sevier Co., TN, Dolly West b. 20 Nov 1881 Sevier Co., TN.
**Dolly was the daughter of Francis Marion West and Sadie Louis Herniman.
NOTE: John was a highway engineer.
6. Letitia Wear b. 22 Feb 1857 Sevier Co., TN d. 7 Dec 1950 Sevierville, Sevier Co., TN m. 29 Nov 1879 Sevier Co., TN , William Hatcher b.1857 Sevier Co., TN d.1908 Sevier Co., TN.
**William was the son of Elijah Hatcher and Jane Huskey.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wears Valley, Sevier, Tennessee
Wm Hatcher Head Male 22 TN Farmer
Louticia Hatcher Wife Female 22 TN Keeps House
CENSUS: 1900 Census 16-DIST, Sevier, Tennessee
William Hatcher -- All other information can not be read.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Sevierville, Sevier, Tennessee
Lotichie Hatcher Head Female 53 Widow Children: 6 Living: 3 TN
John A. Hatcher Son Male 20 TN
CENSUS: 1920 Census Sevierville, Sevier, Tennessee
Leticia C. Hatcher Head 62 Widow TN
Emma Ernest GrandD Female 15 TN
CEMETERY: Waldens Creek Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
Children are:
5. Avie Alice Hatcher b. 23 Sep 1880 Sevier Co., TN d. 7 Jun 1906 Sevier Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Waldens Creek Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
5. Arthur Nelson Hatcher b. 31 May 1882 Sevier Co., TN d. 10 Nov 1887 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Martha Jane Hatcher b. 24 Sep 1884 Sevier Co., TN d. 17 Mar 1962 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Sarah Lelia Hatcher b. 3 Sep 1886 Sevier Co., TN d. 12 Jul 1908 Sevier Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Shiloh Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
5. John Alfred Hatcher b. 28 Sep 1888 Sevier Co., TN d. 9 Mar 1962 Sevier Co., TN.
5. William Dolphis Hatcher b. 14 Nov 1890 Waldens Creek, Sevier Co., TN d. 17 Jul 1956 Sevier Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Shields Cemetery, Sevierville, Sevier Co., TN.
6. Sally Wear b. 28 Feb 1855 Sever Co., TN d. 29 Jul 1894 m.1884, James A. Curlee b. 30 Jun 1853 Hopkins Co., TX.
**James was the son of Irvin Curlee and Amarica Tennessee McBride.
6. Martha Wear b. 30 Mar 1843 Sevier Co., TN d. 10 Apr 1903 Jefferson Co., TN m.1863, James M. Bird b.1844 TN.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Tuckaleechee, Blount, Tennessee
Bird James 26 Male Farmer TN
Bird Martha 26 Female TN
Bird John 4 Male TN
Bird Sarah D. 2 Female TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 14, Blount, Tennessee
Bird James M. Self Male 36 TN TN TN
Bird Martha Wife Female 37 TN TN TN
Bird John W. Son Male 13 TN
Bird Sarah D. Dau Female 12 TN
Bird Newton L. Son Male 10 TN
Bird Mary S. Dau Female 7 TN
Bird Josephen L. Dau Female 5 TN
Bird Nancy M. Dau Female 3 TN
Bird James Son Male 11/12 TN
CENSUS: 1900 Census 9-DIST, Jefferson, Tennessee
Bird James Self Male Oct 1845 54 TN Farmer
Bird Martha Wife Female Mar 1847 57 Children: 10 Living: 9 TN
Bird Idia Dau Female Dec 1874 25 TN
Bird Nannie Dau Female Feb 1877 23 TN
Bird James P. Son Male June 1879 20 TN
Bird Jane Dau Female Aug 1881 19 TN
Law Sarah Dau Female Feb 1868 32 Widow Children Had: 0 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census Jefferson City, Jefferson, Tennessee
Bird James M. Self Male Oct 1845 61 Widow TN
Bird John W. Son Male 46 TN
Law Sarah D. Dau Female 42 Widow TN
Bird Nannie Dau Female 33 TN
CENSUS: 1920 Census Jefferson, Jefferson, Tennessee
Bird John W. Head Male 53 TN
Law Sarah D. Sister Female 51 Widow TN
Bird Nannie Sister Female 41 TN
Children are:
5. John W. Bird b.1867 Blount Co., TN.
5. Sarah D. Bird b.1868 Blount Co., TN m., (unknown) Law d.bef.1900 TN.
5. Newton L. Bird b.1870 Blount Co., TN.
5. Mary S. Bird b.1873 Blount Co., TN.
5. Josephen L. Bird b.1875 Blount Co., TN.
5. Nancy M. "Nannie" Bird b.1877 Blount Co., TN.
5. James Bird b.1879 Blount Co., TN.
6. Icephene "Icy" Wear b. 4 Apr 1853 Blount Co., TN d. 16 Jun 1901 Blount Co., TN m.1878 Blount Co., TN, Nathan Myers b.1847 Blount Co., TN d.1919 Blount Co., TN. Nathan 2nd m.abt.1902 Blount Co., TN, Barbra (unknown) b.1847 TN.
**Nathan was the son of Henry Myers and Elizabeth Cotter.
CEMETERY: Myers Cemetery, Severville, Sevier Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1880 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
Nathan Myers Self Male 36 TN Agriculture TN TN
Josephene Myers Wife Female 26 TN TN NC
William H. Myers Son Male 1 TN
James M. Myers Other Male 17 TN Laborer TN TN
CENSUS: 1900 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
Nathan Myers Self Male Sept 1847 53 Marr: 21 yrs TN Farmer
Icy Myers Wife Female Apr 1853 47 Marr: 21 yrs Children: 7 Living: 6 TN
William Myers Son Male May 1879 21 TN
Plesant Myers Son Male May 1883 17 TN
Hester Myers Dau Female Feb 1887 13 TN
Mary Myers Dau Female Mar 1890 10 TN
Julia Myers Dau Female Apr 1892 7 TN
John Myers Son Male May 1896 4 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
Nathan Myers Self Male Sept 1847 61 Marr: Twice, 2nd 12 yrs TN Farmer
Barbra Myers Wife Female 61 Marr: Twice, 2nd 12 yrs TN
(William) Henry Myers Son Male May 1879 30 TN
Mary Myers Dau Female Mar 1890 20 TN
July Myers Dau Female Apr 1892 17 TN
John Myers Son Male May 1896 14 TN
Children are:
5. William Henry Myers b. 5 May 1879 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. 11 Nov 1922 Place: Townsend, Blount Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
W. H. (William Henry) Myers Head Male May 1879 40 TN Farmer
M. A. (Mary) Myers Sister Female Mar 1890 29 TN
5. Sarah Elizabeth Myers b. 21 May 1881 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. 3 Apr 1893 Townsend, Blount Co., TN.
5. Pleasant M. Myers b. 20 May 1883 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. 10 Jun 1963 Blain Co., TN
5. Martha Hester A. Myers b. 24 Feb 1887 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. 17 Feb 1920 Blount Co., TN.
5. Mary Alice Myers b. 28 Mar 1890 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. 11 Feb 1975 Blount Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
W. H. (William Henry) Myers Head Male May 1879 40 TN Farmer
M. A. (Mary Alice) Myers Sister Female Mar 1890 29 TN
5. Julia Malvinia Myers b. 14 Apr 1893 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. 16 Apr 1946 Blount Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
J. N. (John Nelson) Myers Head Male May 1896 23 TN Farmer
Julia Myers Sister Female Apr 1892 26 TN
5. John Nelson Myers b. 26 May 1896 Tuckaleechee, Blount Co., TN d. May 1973 Blount Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
J. N. (John Nelson) Myers Head Male May 1896 23 TN Farmer
Julia (July) Myers Sister Female Apr 1892 26 TN
CEMETERY: Tuckaleechee Church Cemetery, Blount Co., TN.
6. Malvina Wear b. 8 Apr 1851 Sevier Co., TN d. 25 Mar 1925 m.1869 Blount Co., TN, Wiley Brickey b.1850 Blount Co., TN d.1875 TX.
**Wiley was the son of John Brickey and Nancy Ann King.
Children are:
5. Sarah Brickey b.1870 Sevier Co., TN d. 17 Nov 1907 m. 10 Dec 1883 Sevier Co., TN, Preston Reagan b.1869 Sevier Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1900 Census 10-DIST, Sevier, Tennessee
Preston Reagan Head Male Aug 1869 40 Marr: 14 yrs TN Farmer
Sarah J. Reagan Wife Female May 1870 30 Marr: 14 yrs Children: 6 Living: 4 TN
Richard A. Reagan Son Male Mar 1888 12 TN
Wily A. Reagan Son Male Oct 1889 10 TN
Nancy A. Reagan Dau Female Mar 1890 8 TN
Mary Reagan Dau Female Feb 1897 3 TN
Children are:
4. Richard Alexander Reagan b.1888 Sevier Co., TN.
4. Wiley Alfred Reagan b. 3 OCT 1889 Sevier Co., TN.
4. Nancy A. Reagan b.1890 Sevier Co., TN.
4. Mary Reagan b.1897 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Nancy A. Brickey b.1872 Blount Co., TN d.1941 Blount Co., TN m.1893 Sevier Co., TN, William Anderson Graves b. 14 Dec 1869 Sevier Co., TN d. 25 Jan 1933 Sevier Co., TN.
Children are:
4. Carroll D. Graves b. 21 Nov 1899 Sevier Co., TN d. 11 Sep 1907 Sevier Co., TN
6. Dianah Jane Wear b. 13 Jun 1841 Sevier Co., TN d. 13 Feb 1903 Sevier Co., TN m.abt.1869 Jefferson Co., TN, Ezekiel K. Hurst b. 5 Mar 1846 Sevier Co., TN d. 5 Nov 1914 Sevier Co., TN. Ezekiel 1st m.abt.1868 Sevier Co., TN, Hannah Wear. Ezekiel 3rd m.abt.1896 Sevier Co., TN, Martha Huff.
**Ezekiel was the son of John Hurst And Mary Daniels.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Tuckaleechee, Blount, Tennessee
Ezekiel Hurst Head Male 24 Farmer TN
Dianah Hurst Wife Female 30 TN
John W. Hurst Son 1 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census 13-DIST, Monroe, Tennessee
E. Hurst Self Male 40 TN Farmer
Diana Hurst Wife Female 39 TN
John Hurst Son Male 12 TN
Mary Hurst Dau Female 9 TN
Marthie Hurst Dau Female 8 TN
Masura Hurst Dau Female 5 TN
Hettie Hurst Dau Female 4 TN
Ellan Hurst Dau Female 3 TN
(M.M.M.R.M.?) Hurst Dau Female 6/12 TN
CENSUS: 1900 Census 1-DIST, Sevier, Tennessee
Ezekiel Hurst Head Male Jan 1849 51 Marr: 5 yrs Farmer TN
Massie H. Hurst Wife Female Jul 1869 31 Marr: 5 yrs TN
Lousinor A. Hurst Son Male Aug 1896 3 TN
Perlie H. Hurst Dau Female Aug 1898 1 TN
William T. Hurst Son Male Nov 1880 19 TN
Ewen Hurst Son Male Jun 1883 16 TN
Susan E. Hurst Dau Female Jan 1885 14 TN
Vergie C. Hurst Dau Female Jul 1888 10 TN
Martha M. Hurst Dau Aug 1891 8 TN
CEMETERY: Sunderland Cemetery, Talbott Co., TN.
Children of Ezekiel and Dianah are:
5. John Wiley Hurst b. 22 Aug 1869 Blount Co., TN d. 5 May 1928 Chickamauga, Walker Co., GA.
5. Mary Hurst b. 16 Nov 1870 Chickamauga, Walker Co., GA d. 9 Aug 1947 Shawnee, Pottawatomie Co., OK.
CEMETERY: Fairview Cemetery, Shawnee, Pottawatomie Co., OK.
5. Martha Rebecca Hurst b. 4 Sep 1872 Sevier Co., TN d. 16 Oct 1966 Morristown, Hamblen Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Pleasant View Cemetery, Morristown, Hamblen Co., TN.
5. Missouri Hurst b. 23 Apr 1874 Sweetwater, Monroe Co., TN d. 1 Aug 1958 Trion Co., GA.
CEMETERY: Trion Cemetery, Trion Co., GA.
5. Hettie Ann Hurst b. 5 Mar 1876 Sweetwater, Monroe Co., TN d. 14 Nov 1952 Shawnee, Pottawatomie Co., OK.
NOTE: Hettie was a mid-wife.
5. Ellen H Hurst b. 2 Jan 1878 Sweetwater, Monroe Co., TN d. 10 Jul 1944 Morristown, Hamblen Co., TN.
5. Amanda Mahaley Hurst b. 20 Jan 1880 Monroe Co., TN d. 24 Feb 1959 Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA.
CEMETERY: Johnson Cemetery, Shawnee, Pottawatomie Co., OK.
5. William T. Hurst b. Nov 1880 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Tennessee Hurst b.20 May 1882 Hamblen Co., TN d.2 Apr 1957 Jefferson Co., TN
CEMETERY: Pleasant Grove Cemetery, New Market, Jefferson Co., TN
5. Ewen Hurst b.1883 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Susan E. Hurst b.1885 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Vergie C. Hurst b.1888 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Martha M. Hurst b.1891 Sevier Co., TN.
Children of Ezekiel and Martha are:
5. Lousinor A. Hurst b.1896 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Perlie H. Hurst b.1898 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Isaac Decatur Wear b. 14 Jun 1847 Sevier Co., TN d. 13 Apr 1869 Sevier Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Bethel Cemetery, Blount Co., TN.
6. Rebecca Jane Wear b. 19 Sep 1849 Waldens Creek, Sevier Co., TN d. 18 Apr 1882 Sevier Co., TN m.1873 Waldens Creek, Sevier Co., TN, Bartley J. Suttles b.1849 Waldens Creek, Sevier Co., TN. Bartley 2nd m.abt.1883 Sevier Co., TN, Margaret J. (unknown) b.1860 GA.
**Bartley was the son of Frank Suttles and Mary Ann Yearwood.
CEMETERY: Laurel Grove Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Parrottsville, Cocke, Tennessee
Bartly J. Suttle Self M Male 28 TN Farming
Rebeca J. Suttle Wife M Female 30 TN
Francis M. Suttle Son Male 5 TN
Mary A. Suttle Dau Female 3 TN
William P. Suttle Son Male 8/12 TN
CENSUS: 1900 Census 10-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
Bart J. Suttles Self Male 47 Marr: 15 yrs TN Farming
Margaret J. Suttles Wife Female Dec 1860 39 Marr: 15 yrs Children : 7 Living: 5 GA
Thomas J. Suttles Son Male Oct 1882 17 TN
Nancy J. Suttles Dau Female Jun 1884 15 TN
Caldona Suttles Dau Female 1892 7 TN
Thomas F. Suttles Son Male 1894 5 TN
Margaret Suttles Dau Female 1900 3/12 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census 9-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
Bart J. Suttles Self Male 59 Marr: Twice, 2nd 24 yrs TN Farming
Margaret J. Suttles Wife Female Dec 1860 49 Marr: Twice, 2nd 15 yrs Children: 7 Living: 5 GA
Thomas F. Suttles Son Male 1894 15 TN
Margaret J. Suttles Dau Female 1900 10 TN
Children of Bartley and Rebecca are:
5. Frances (Frank) M. Suttles b. 12 Jul 1874 Sevier Co., TN d. 3 May 1958 Sevier Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Laural Grove Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
5. Mary "Mollie" A. J. Suttles b. 11 May 1877 Sevier Co., TN.
5. William P. Suttles b. 17 Sep 1879 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Thomas J. Suttles b.1882 Sevier Co., TN.
Children of Bartley and Margaret are:
5. Nancy J. Suttles b.1884 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Caldona Suttles b.1892 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Thomas F. Suttles b.1894 Sevier Co., TN.
5. Margaret J. Suttles b.1900 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Nancy Wear b. 12 Dec 1845 Sevier Co., TN d. 25 Oct 1925 Sevier Co., TN m.abt.1869 Sevier Co., TN, John Caylor b.1846 TN.
CEMETERY: Bethel Cemetery, Blount Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 15, Blount, Tennessee
John Caylor Self Male 33 TN Agriculture TN TN
Nancy Caylor Wife Female 34 TN TN SC
Mary J. Caylor Dau Female 10 TN
Eli H. Caylor Son Male 8 TN
Ellen R. A. Caylor Dau Female 3 TN
W. M. Kerley Other Male 19 NC Laborer NC NC
CENSUS: 1900 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
John Caylor Self Male Mar 1846 54 Marr: 32 yrs TN Farmer
Nancy Caylor Wife Female Dec 1845 54 Marr: 32 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 TN
Thurston Caylor Son Male Feb 1872 28 TN
Ellen Caylor Dau Female Nov 1876 23 TN
Sarah Caylor Dau Female Jul 1881 18 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
John Caylor Self Male 62 Marr: 42 yrs TN Farmer
Nancy Caylor Wife Female 64 Marr: 42 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 TN
CENSUS: 1920 Census 15-DIST, Blount, Tennessee
John Caylor Self Male 72 TN Farmer
Nancy Caylor Wife Female 74 TN
Children are:
5. Mary J. Caylor b.1870 Blount Co., TN.
5. Thurston "Eli H." Caylor b.1872 Blount Co., TN.
5. Ellen R.A. Caylor b.1876 Blount Co., TN.
5. Sarah Caylor b.1881 Blount Co., TN.
7. John Calvin Patty b. 23 Feb 1824 Union Co., SC d. 21 Sep 1904 Epps Twp., Butler Co., MO m.1844 Blount Co., TN, Mary Ann M. Jones b.1830 TN d.aft.1910 Epps, Butler Co., MO.
CEMETERY: Houts Cemetery, Butler Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Epps, Butler, Missouri
John Patty Self Male 40 SC Farmer
Mary Patty Wife Female 40 TN
Joshua Patty Son Male 18 MO
Nancy Patty Dau Female 15 MO
Maud Patty Dau Female 10 MO
Tabatha Patty Dau Female 7 MO
Jane Patty Dau Female 3 MO
Caladonia Patty Dau Female 1 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Epps, Butler, Missouri
John C. Patty Self Male 56 SC Farmer SC SC
Mary M. Patty Wife Female 49 TN House Keep TN TN
Hester L. Patty Dau Female 17 MO
Lovey J. Patty Dau Female 13 MO
Caldonia E. Patty Dau Female 11 MO
James H. Jones Other Male 22 MO TN MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Epps, Butler, Missouri
John C. Patty Self Male Feb 1824 76 Marr: 45 yrs SC Farmer
Mary M. Patty Wife Female Aug 1830 69 Marr: 45 yrs Children: 9 Living: 5 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census Epps, Butler, Missouri
Mary A. Patty MotherL Female 79 Widow Children: 9 Living: 5 TN **Living with daughter Sarah Sheppard.
Children are:
6. (Unknown) Patty b.abt.1845 TN.
6. (Unknown) Patty b.abt.1847 TN.
6. Sarah S. Patty b.1848 TN 1st m., (unknown). Sarah 2nd m.abt.1890, Edward S. Sheppard b.1864 IN.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Epps, Butler, Missouri
Edward S. Sheppard Head Male 46 Marr: 19 yrs IN
Salie S. Sheppard Wife Female 62 Marr: Twice, 2nd 19 yrs Children: 0 TN
Mary A. Patty MotherL Female 79 Widow Children: 9 Living: 5 TN
6. Joshua Patty b.1852 Epps, Butler Co., MO.
6. Nancy Patty b.1855 Epps, Butler Co., MO.
6. Maud Patty b.1860 Epps, Butler Co., MO.
6. Tabatha (Hester L.?) Patty b.1863 Epps, Butler Co., MO.
6. Lovey Jane Patty b.1867 Epps, Butler Co., MO m.14 Nov 1883, Joseph C. Scarsdale.
6. Caldonia E. Patty b.1869 Epps, Butler Co., MO m.18 Nov 1883, Albert Scarsdale.
7. Mary "Polly" Caruthers Patty b. 22 Dec 1825 Charleston, Charleston Co., SC d. 13 Mar 1917 Bollinger Co., MO m.1844 Sevier Co., TN, Joseph Starkey b. 1 Jan 1824 Sevier Co., TN d. 21 Feb 1900 Bollinger Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1870 Census German, Bollinger, Missouri
Joseph Starkey Self Male 47 TN Farmer
Mary Starkey Wife Female 45 SC
Sarah Starkey Dau Female 15 TN
Martha Starkey Dau Female 14 TN
Julia Starkey Dau Female 11 MO
Joseph Starkey Son Male 1 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Crooked Creek, Bollinger, Missouri
Joseph Starkey Self Male 56 TN Minester NC TN
Mary Starkey Wife Female 55 SC SC SC
Joseph Starkey Son Male 11 MO Farmer
Sarah J. Barker GDau Female 8 MO
Martha A. Barker GDau Female 6 MO
Alford P. Lauson Other Male 23 MO Laborer TN TN
CEMETERY: Methodist Church Cemetery and Patton Methodist Cemetery, Bollinger Co., MO.
Children are:
6. Sarah Starkey b.1855 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Martha Starkey b.1856 Sevier Co., TN
6. Julia Starkey b.1859 German Twp., Bollinger Co., MO m.abt.1871 Bollinger Co., MO, (unknown) Barker.
Children are:
5. Sarah J. Barker b.1872 Crooked Creek, Bollinger Co., MO.
5. Martha A. Barker b.1874 Crooked Creek, Bollinger Co., MO.
6. Joseph Starkey b.1869 German Twp., Bollinger Co., MO.
7. Isabella Patty b.1827 Sevier Co., TN d.1874 Sevier Co., TN.
7. Joshua Walker Patty b.1829 SC d.bef.1910 Whitfield Co., GA m.abt.1866 , Jane (unknown) b.1833 TN d.aft.1910 Whitfield Co., GA.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Red Clay, Whitfield, Georgia
Joshua Patty Self Male 41 SC Farmer
Jane Patty Wife Female 35 TN
Susanna Patty Dau Female 17 TN
Nancy Patty Dau Female 16 GA
Mary Patty Dau Female 13 GA
John Patty Son Male 9 GA
David Patty Son Male 6 GA
Narcissus Patty Dau Female 2 GA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Upper Tenth, Whitfield, Georgia
Joshua N. Patty Self Male 51 SC Farmer
Jane Patty Wife Female 47 TN
David M. Patty Son Male 14 GA
Narcissis C. Patty Dau Female 10 GA
Joshua H. Patty Son Male 8 GA
Sallie R. Patty Dau Female 6 GA
CENSUS: 1910 Census Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia
Jane Patty Mother Female 75 Widow Children: 8 Living: 8 TN **Living with her son David.
Children are:
6. Susanna Patty b.1853 TN.
6. Nancy Patty b.1854 TN.
6. Mary Patty b.1857 Whitfield Co., GA.
6. John P. Patty b.1862 Whitfield Co., GA m.1880 GA, Martha (unknown) b.1861 GA.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia
John Patty Head Male Mar 1862 38 Marr: 20 yrs GA Farmer
Martha Patty Wife Female Dec 1861 38 Marr: 20 yrs Children: 9 Living: 6 GA
Jennie Patty Dau Female Jun 1881 18 GA
Willie Patty Son Male Dec 1884 15 GA
Erin Patty Dau Female Jul 1890 9 GA
Johnnie Patty Son Male Dec 1892 7 GA
Jesse Patty Son Male Jul 1895 4 GA
Claude Patty Son Male Sep 1897 2 GA
CENSUS: 1910 Census Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia
John P. Patty Head Male 48 Marr: 30 yrs GA
Martha V. Patty Wife Female Dec 1861 48 Marr: 30 yrs Children: 10 Living: 7 GA
John L. Patty Son Male Dec 1892 16 GA
Jesse C. Patty Son Male Jul 1895 14 GA
Claude Patty Son Male Sep 1897 12 GA
Pearl H. Patty Dau Female 1901 8 GA
Children are:
5. Jennie Patty b.1881 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Willie Patty b.1884 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Erin Patty b.1890 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Johnnie Patty b.1892 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Jesse Patty b.1895 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Claude Patty b.1897 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
6. David M. Patty b.1866 Whitfield Co., GA d.1944 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA 1st m.16 Aug 1888 Murray Co., GA, Martha A.R. Underwood. David 2nd m.1927 Rossville, Walker Co., GA, Rhonda Mae Greene b.1904 Murray Co., GA. d.1990 Fort Oglethorpe, Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia
David Patty Head Male Mar 1866 34 Marr: 10 yrs GA Farmer
Martha Patty Wife Female May 1866 34 Marr: 10 yrs Children: 7 Living: 5 GA
Georgia Patty Dau Female Nov 1889 10 GA
Henry Patty Son Male Jan 1891 9 GA
Affie Patty Dau Female Jun 1894 6 GA
Callie Patty Dau Female Mar 1898 2 GA
Lucy Patty Dau Female Dec 1900 5/12 GA
CENSUS: 1910 Census Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia
David Patty Head Male Mar 1866 45 Marr: 21 yrs GA Farmer
Martha Patty Wife Female May 1866 45 Marr: 21 yrs Children: 11 Living: 8 GA
Henry W. Patty Son Male Jan 1891 19 GA
Alice L. Patty Dau Female Jun 1894 16 GA
California Patty Dau Female Mar 1898 12 GA
Tomisa A. Patty Dau Female 10 GA
Perry H. Patty Son Male 8 GA
Mattie C. Patty Dau Female 6 GA
James A. Patty Son Male 3 GA
Jane Patty Mother Female 75 Widow Children: 8 Living: 8 TN
Children are:
5. Georgia Patty b.1889 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Henry Patty b.1891 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Alice L. Patty b.1894 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. California Patty b.1898 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA
5. (Tomisa?) Lucy Patty b.1900 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Perry H. Patty b.1902 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Mattie C. Patty b.1904 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. James A. Patty b.1907 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
6. Narcissis C. Patty b.1870 Whitfield Co., GA.
6. Joshua Howard Patty b.1872 Whitfield Co., GA d.1955 TN m.1894 Whitfield Co., GA, Mary "Molly" Looiza McGraw b.1876 GA.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia
Joshua H. Patty Head Male 38 Marr: 16 yrs GA Farmer
Mary L. Patty Wife Female 34 Marr: 16 yrs Children: 9 Living: 7 GA
Helmond Patty Son Male 14 GA
Green A. Patty Son Male 11 GA
William F. Patty Son Male 9 GA
Cecil A. Patty Son Male 7 GA
Daniel Patty Son Male 5 GA
Charles C. Patty Son Male 3 GA
Earl A. Patty Son Male 2/12 GA
CEMETERY: McDonald Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
Children are:
5. Helmond Patty b.1896 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Green A. Patty b.1899 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. William F. Patty b.1901 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Cecil A. Patty b.1903 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Daniel Patty b.1905 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Charles C. Patty b.1907 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
5. Earl A. Patty b.1909 Ringgold, Catoosa Co., GA.
6. Sallie R. Patty b.1874 Whitfield Co., GA m. 1 Aug 1811 Morgan, Calhoun Co., GA, John Foster.
7. Nancy Jane Patty b.1833 Blount Co., TN m.abt.1852/1853 Sevier Co., TN, Joseph Perry Dunn b.1832 Townsend, Blount Co., TN.
**Joseph was the son of Daniel Dunn Jr. and Susannah Parman.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Cohutta Springs, Murray, Georgia
J. P. Dunn Head Male 27 TN Farmer
Nancy Dunn Wife Female 27 TN
Martha E. Dunn Dau Female 5 TN
Susannah Dunn Dau Female 3 TN
Mary M. Dunn Dau Female 1 TN
CENSUS: 1870 Census Spring Place, Murray, Georgia
Joseph P. Dunn Head Male 38 TN Farmer
Nancy Dunn Wife Female 37 TN
Martha E. Dunn Dau Female 15 TN
Susannah Dunn Dau Female 13 TN
Mary M. Dunn Dau Female 11 TN
Roda Dunn Dau Female 9 TN
Levi Dunn Son Male 5 TN
Ann Dunn Dau Female 2 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census Tenth, Murray, Georgia
Perry Dunn Self Male 49 TN Farmer TN TN
Nancy Dunn Wife Female 47 TN SC SC
Martha E. Dunn Dau Female 24 TN Farm Laborer
Mary M. Dunn Dau Female 21 TN Farm Laborer
Roda Dunn Dau Female 18 TN Farm Laborer
Levi P. Dunn Son Male 15 TN Farm Laborer
Anna L. Dunn Dau Female 12 TN Farm Laborer
William H. Dunn Son Male 9 TN Farm Laborer
CENSUS: 1900 Census 874-Militia Dist, Murray, Georgia
Joseph P. Dunn Head Male Jun 1833 66 Marr: 46 yrs TN Farmer
Nancy Dunn Wife Female Nov 1833 66 Marr: 46 yrs Children: 7 Living: 6 TN
Rhoda Dunn Dau Female Jan 1862 38 GA
Dorkus Dunn GrandD Female Jan 1885 15 GA
Leola Dunn GrandD Female Jun 1887 12 GA
Children are:
6. Martha E. Dunn b.1855 TN.
6. Susannah Dunn b.1857 TN m., William Green b.1852.
6. Mary M. Dunn b.1859 TN.
6. Rhoda Dunn b.1861 TN.
6. Levi Patterson Dunn b.1865 TN m., Nancy Ann Georgia (unknown) b.8 Aug 1871.
6. Anna L. B. Dunn b.1868 TN m.abt.1882 Murray Co., GA, William A.L. Headrick b.1862 Murray Co., GA.
6. William H. Dunn b.1871 TN
7. William M. Patty b.22 Mar 1834 Sevier Co., TN d.1929 m.abt.1866 Blount Co., TN, Jane "Jennie" Gibson b.6 Feb 1832 Sevier Co., TN d.20 Dec 1915 Sevier Co., TN
**Jane was the daughter of Stephen Gibson and (unknown).
CENSUS: 1870 Census Sevierville, Sevier, Tennessee
Patty William Head Male 36 TN Farmer
Patty Jane Patty Wife Female 38 TN
Patty Isaac Son Male 17 TN
Patty John Son Male 14 TN
Patty Joshua Son Male 11 TN
Patty William Son Male 9 TN
Patty Mary Dau Female 6 TN
Patty Nancy Dau Female 4 TN
Patty Sarah Dau Female 10/12 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 18, Blount, Tennessee
William Patty Self Male 46 TN Agriculture SC SC
Jane Patty Wife Female 48 TN NC NC
Nancy Patty Dau Female 13 TN
William R. Patty Son Male 19 TN Laborer
Liley Patty Dau Female 11 TN
CENSUS: 1900 Census District 13, Blount, Tennessee
William Patty Self Male Mar 1834 66 Marr: 49 yrs TN TN TN Farmer
Jane Patty Wife Female Feb 1832 68 Marr: 49 yrs Children: 6 Living: 6 TN TN TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census District 13, Blount, Tennessee
William Patty Self Male 76 Marr: 59 yrs TN SC SC Farmer
Jane Patty Wife Female 78 Marr: 59 yrs Children: 9 Living: 7 TN NC NC
CEMETERY: Prospect Baptist Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN
Children are:
6. Isaac Patty b.1853 TN.
6. John Patty b.1856 TN.
6. Joshua Patty b.1859 TN.
6. William Robert Patty b.1861 Blount Co. or Sevier Co., TN d. 30 Jul 1965 1st m. 9 Sep 1884 Blount Co., TN, Cynthia Webb b. Feb 1866 Sevier Co., TN d.1904 TN. William 2nd m.13 Oct 1905 Blount Co., TN, Rebecca West. William 3rd m.aft.1920, Molie P. Inman.
**Cynthia was the daughter of George Washington Webb and Martha Jane (Connaster/Connatser?).
CENSUS: 1900 Census 13-Dist, Blount, Tennessee
Patty William Head Male Aug 1859 40 Marr: 15 yrs TN TN TN
Patty Cynthia Wife Female Feb 1866 34 Marr: 15 yrs Children: 8 Living: 8 TN TN TN
Patty William J.T. Son Male Feb 1886 14 TN
Patty Nancy M. Dau Female Jan 1888 12 TN
Patty Martha D. Dau Female Feb 1890 10 TN
Patty Joshua E. Son Male Aug 1892 7 TN
Patty James I. Son Male Mar 1894 6 TN
Patty Andrew Son Male Mar 1896 4 TN
Patty Malvine Albert Son Male Nov 1897 2 TN
Patty Jannie F. Dau Female Feb 1900 2/12 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census Waterloo, Cherokee, Alabama
Patty William R. Head Male 48 Marr: Twice, 2nd 5 yrs TN TN TN Farmer
Patty Rebeca Wife Female 21 Marr: 5 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 TN TN TN
Patty Joshua Son Male 18 TN
Patty James Son Male 16 TN
Patty Andrew Son Male 14 TN
Patty Melvin Son Male 12 TN
Patty Jane Dau Female 9 TN
Patty Mary Dau Female 8 TN
Patty Perry Son Male 2 TN
Patty Samuel Son Male 5/12 TN
CENSUS: 1920 Census Lewis, Cherokee, Alabama
Patty W.R. Head Male 59 TN TN TN Blacksmith
Patty Rebeca Wife Female 33 TN TN TN
Patty Perry Son Male 11 TN
Patty Samuel Son Male 10 TN
Patty Nora Dau Female (?) GA
Patty Johnny Son Male 6 TN
Patty Willie Dau Female (?) AL
Patty Effie Dau Female 2 AL
Children are:
5. William Robert Patty b. 20 Jan 1886 TN d.30 Jul 1965.
5. Nancy M. "Nollie" Patty b. Jan 1888 TN.
5. Martha D. Patty b. Feb 1890 TN.
5. Joshua David Patty b. Aug 1892 TN.
5. James I. Patty b. Mar 1894 TN.
5. Andrew Homer Patty b. Mar 1895 TN.
5. Melvin Albert Patty b. Nov 1897 Henderson Springs, Sevier Co., TN d.1929 m.1918 Gastonia, Gaston Co., NC, Florence Arrowood b.1902 NC d.1970 Gaston Co., NC. Florence 2nd m., Sandy Black.
**Florence was the daughter of James Harvey Arrowood and Sarah L. Hall.
NOTE: At some point between 1910 and 1920, Melvin took the last name of Webb, his mother's maiden name. I would like to thank Kenneth Webb for sharing this information. He can be contacted at kennethwebb226@bellsouth.net.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Gastonia, Gaston, North Carolina
Webb Albert Head Male 22 WVA WVA WVA Comber Cotton Mill
Webb Florence Wife Female 18 NC NC NC Spooler Cotton Mill
Children are:
4. Two sons and one daughter.
5. Jane F. Patty b. Feb 1900 TN.
5. Mary Patty b.1902 Blount Co., TN.
5. Perry Patty b.1908 TN.
5. Samuel Patty b.1909 TN.
5. Nora Patty b. GA.
5. John Patty b.1914 TN.
5. Willie Patty b. AL.
5. Effie Patty b.1918 AL.
5. Lou Dica Patty b. AL.
6. Mary Patty b.1864 TN
6. Nancy Jane Patty b.1867 TN.
6. Sarah (Liley?) Patty b.1869 TN.
7. Charles R. Patty b.1835 Sevier Co., TN m.17 May 1857 Sevier Co., TN, Margaret McBryant b.1836 Sevier Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Cleveland, Bradley, Tennessee
Charles R. Patty Self Male 33 TN Farmer
Margaret Patty Wife Female 34 TN
Joshua Patty Son Male 11 TN
Robert Patty Son Male 7 TN
John Patty Son Male 6 TN
Solomon Patty Son Male 5 TN
Margaret Patty Dau Female 2 TN
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 7, Bradley, Tennessee
Charles Patty Self Male 46 TN Farmr SC SC
Margarett Patty Wife Female 45 TN Keep House TN TN
Robert Patty Son Male 18 TN Laborer
John Patty Son Male 16 TN Laborer
Solomon Patty Son Male 13 TN Laborer
Beady Patty Dau Female 12 TN
Children are:
6. Joshua Patty b.1856 Bradley Co., TN.
6. Robert Patty b.1862 Bradley Co., TN.
6. John Patty b.1864 Bradley Co., TN.
6. Solomon Patty b.1867 Bradley Co., TN.
6. Margaret Patty b.1868 Bradley Co., TN.
7. Joseph Patty b.1838 Sevier Co., TN m., Ruth (unknown) b.abt 1849 SC.
7. Narcissus Clemetine Patty b.3 Jan 1842 Sevier Co., TN d.6 Jul 1919 Sevier Co., TN m.1 Jan 1857 Sevier Co., TN, Samuel "Sam" Gibson b.1835 Sevier Co., TN d.30 May 1921 Sevier Co., TN.
**Samuel was the son of Stephen Gibson and Mary Dockery.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wears Valley, Sevier, Tennessee
Samuel Gibson Self Male 45 TN Farmer NC NC
Norcissus Gibson Wife Female 38 TN SC SC
Sarah Gibson Dau Female 20 TN
Nancy Gibson Dau Female 18 TN
Mary Gibson Dau Female 11 TN
Martha Gibson Dau Female 6 TN
CEMETERY: Laurel Grove Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
Children are:
6. Sarah Gibson b.1860 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Nancy Gibson b.1862 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Mary Gibson b.1869 Sevier Co., TN.
6. Martha Gibson b.1872 Sevier Co., TN d.1952 Sevier Co., TN m.abt.1892, Jacob Columbus Hawn.
7. David Washington Patty b.1843 Sevier Co., TN d.17 Oct 1926 Sevier Co., TN 1st m.abt.1867 Sevier Co., TN, Mary Ercillar Melton b.21 Jan 1851 Polk Co., NC d.21 Oct 1919 Sevier Co., TN. David 2nd m.abt.1885 Sevier Co., TN, Martha Susan Brickey b.17 Jan 1870 Blount Co., TN d.30 Jul 1916 Blount Co., TN. Martha 2nd m., John Rathbone. David 3rd m., Unknown Sutton.
**Martha was the daughter of William Brickey and Susannah Caylor.
CEMETERY: Chinquapin Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN and Brickey Cemetery, Blount Co., TN.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wears Valley, Sevier, Tennessee
David W. Patty Self Male 36 TN Farmer SC SC
Mary Patty Wife Female 29 NC NC NC
Joshua Patty Son Male 12 NC Farm Laborer TN NC
James L. Patty Son Male 10 NC
Nancy Patty Dau Female 9 NC
Sarah Patty Dau Female 8 NC
Robert Patty Son Male 6 NC
George Patty Son Male 4 NC
Levi Patty Son Male 3 NC
Children are:
6. Joshua Drury Patty b.1868 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN d.Sep 1950 m.27 Aug 1885 Blount Co., TN, Nancy Jane Dunn b.04 Jan 1863.
6. James Logan Patty b.1870 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN d.11 Jan 1941 m.8 Sep 1888 TN, Susan Marie Dunn b.21 Oct 1868 TN d.20 Jul 1915 TN.
6. Nancy "Sis" Patty b.1871 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN d.22 Jan 1941 m.5 Jun 1887 Blount Co., TN, Levi "Limp" Perry Dunn b.17 Feb 1861 Blount Co., TN d.26 Dec 1911 Blount Co., TN.
**Levi was the son of Daniel Dunn and Elizabeth Jane Adams.
CEMETERY: Burns Cemetery, Blount Co., TN.
Children are:
5. Elizabeth Dunn b.4 Dec 1894 Blount Co., TN d.11 Mar 1975.
6. Sarah Patty b.1872 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN m.abt.1890 Sevier Co., TN, John Spurling b.abt.1870 Sevier Co., TN
6. Robert Daniel Patty b.1874 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN d.30 Aug 1940 m.abt.1894 Blount Co., TN, Mary C. Dunn b.1877.
6. George L. Patty b.1876 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN 1st m.abt.1896 Sevier Co., TN, Mary Kerley b.1878 Sevier Co., TN. George 2nd m., Julia Henry b.1877 Blount Co., TN d.1929 Sevier Co., TN.
CEMETERY: Chinquapin Cemetery, Sevier Co., TN.
6. Levi Patty b.1877 Wears Valley, Sevier Co., TN.
7. Soloman A. Patty b.1845 Sevier Co., TN.

8. Sealey (Allen Sealey?) Walker b.abt.1799 Chester Co., SC d.1842 Abbeville Co., SC 1st m.abt.1827 Abbeville, SC, Jane Frazier b.abt.1804 Abbeville, SC d.abt.1837 Abbeville Co., SC. Sealey 2nd m.abt.1840, Mary Cunningham b.1810 Abbeville Co., SC d.1871 Panola Co., TX.
**Jane was the daughter of James Frazier b.abt.1772 d.1842 and m.abt.1792, Charity (unknown) b.1776 d.1857.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Woods, Panola, Texas
Mary Walker Mother Female 60 SC **Living with her son William.
Children of Sealey and Jane are:
7. Robert M. Walker b.abt.1828 Abbeville Co., SC d.1857 Chester Co., SC.
7. Joseph T. Walker b.abt.1829 Abbeville Co., SC.
7. Allen Sealey Walker b.abt.1830 Abbeville Co., SC d.bef.1880 Oklokonee Twp., Wakulla Co., FL 1st m., (unknown). Allen 2nd m.1860 Wakulla Co., FL, Rachel Miller b.1846 Early Co., GA d.1898 Carrabelle, Franklin Co., FL.
**Rachel was the daughter of John R. Miller and Catherine "Katy" Sheffield.
LAND: U.S. Government Lands in Florida (1820 Cash Entry Purchase Act and the 1862 Homestead Act): Walker Allen O. August 10, 1850 Madison Co. 9262, 9264 and 9265.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Oklokonee, Wakulla, Florida
Allen Walker Head Male 55 SC Gunsmith
Rachael Walker Wife Female 28 GA Keeping House
Catherine Walker Dau Female 8 FL
James W. Walker Son Male 1 FL
CENSUS: 1880 Census Crawfordville And Sopchoppy, Wakulla, Florida
Rach. (Rachel) Walker Self Female Widow 24 (34?) GA GA GA
Dela Walker Dau Female 20 FL
Norah Walker Son Male 12 FL
Elvire Walker Dau Female 7 FL
Jefferson Walker Son Male 4 FL
Benjamin Walker Son Male 3 FL
Children are:
6. Dela Catherine Walker b.1862 Wakulla Co., FL d.1916 Carrabelle, Franklin Co., FL.
6. James Noan Walker b.1869 Wakulla Co., FL d.1958 Port St. Joe, Gulf Co., FL m., Celia (unknown) b.1866 FL.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Carrabelle, Franklin, Florida
James N. Walker Head Male Mar 1867 33 Married 10 yrs FL Carpenter
Celia Walker Wife Female Jul 1865 34 Married 10 yrs FL
CEMETERY: Carrabelle, Franklin Co., FL.
6. Norah Walker b.1868 Wakulla Co., FL.
6. Elvire Walker b.1873 Wakulla Co., FL d.1960 Carrabelle, Franklin Co., FL.
6. Jefferson Walker b.1872 Wakulla Co., FL m., Susan (unknown) b.1879 AL.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Carrabelle, Franklin, Florida
Jeff J. Walker Head Male 1872 27 Marr: 5 yrs FL Engineer
Susie Walker Wife Female 1879 20 Marr: 5 yrs AL
Marnie Walker Dau Female 1900 3/12 FL
6. Benjamin Walker b.1877 Wakulla Co., FL.
7. Henry H. Walker b.abt.1831 Abbeville Co., SC.
7. James A. Walker b.abt.1833 Abbeville Co., SC.
7. Sarah J. Walker b.abt.1835 Abbeville Co., SC.
Child of Sealey and Mary are:
7. William Fletcher Walker b.1842 Abbeville Co., SC d.1935 Tenaha, Shelby Co., TX m.1869, Martha Mackey Williams b.1850 Marshall Co., MS d.1930 Tenaha, Shelby Co., TX.
**Martha was the daughter of Joseph Williams b.1815 Marshall Co., MS d.1854 and Mary Jane Hooker.
NOTE: William volunteered into the Confederate Army September 01, 1861. In 1862, he transferred from SC to VA, and was a member Jenkins Brigade in Longstreet's Corps - he was with Lee's Army until Lee surrendered at Appomattox courthouse. William moved to Panola Co., TX in 1866 with his family and widowed mother, Mary. Around 1902, they moved to Tenaha, Shelby County, TX and opened W.F. Walker & Son, Dry Goods.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Woods, Panola, Texas
Wm F. Walker Head Male 27 SC Farmer
Martha Walker Wife Female 20 MS
Mary Walker Mother Female 60 SC
CENSUS: 1880 Census E.D. 64, Panola, Texas
Wm. F. Walker Self Male 38 SC Farmer SC SC
Martha M. Walker Wife Female 30 MS NC NC
Mary L. Walker Dau Female 9 TX
Jas T. Walker Son Male 7 TX
Sarah I. Walker Dau Female 5 TX
Edward W. Walker Son Male 4 TX
Marth J. Walker Dau Female 2 TX
CENSUS: 1900 Census 5 J-Pct, Panola, Texas
William F. Walker Head Male May 1841 59 Marr: 31 yrs SC Merchant
Martha M. Walker Wife Female Jun 1850 50 Marr: 31 yrs Children: 10 Living: 6 MS
James T. Walker Son Male Nov 1873 27 TX Salesman
Edward W. Walker Son Male Sep 1877 22 TX Farmer
Martha J. Walker Dau Female Mar 1879 20 TX
Emma Walker Dau Female May 1882 17 TX
Sarah Walker Dau Female Jun 1885 14 TX
CENSUS: 1930 Census Tenaha, Shelby, Texas
William F. Walker Head Male May 1841 88 SC
Martha M. Walker Wife Female Jun 1850 80 MS
Children are:
6. Mary L. Walker b.1871 Panola Co., TX m.abt.1891, (unknown) Hooker.
6. James Thomas Walker b.1872 Woods, Panola Co., TX d.1932 Tenaha, Shelby Co., TX m.abt.1903 Shelby Co., TX, Nellie DeBerry b.1881 Woods, Panola Co., TX d.1970 Lufkin, Angelina Co., TX.
**Nellie was the daughter of William Hanry DeBerry and Sarah Jane Knight.
CENSUS: 1910 Census 5 J-Pct, Shelby, Texas
James T. Walker Head Male 37 Marr: 7 yrs TX Merchant Dry Goods
Nellie Walker Wife Female 28 Marr: 7 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 NC
James L. (Leo) Walker Son Male 6 TX
William F. Walker Son Male 5 TX
Ben Walker Son Male 3 TX
CENSUS: 1920 Census 5 J-Pct, Shelby, Texas
James Walker Head Male 47 TX Retail Merchant
Nellie Walker Wife Female 38 NC
(James) Leo Walker Son Male 16 TX
Willie Walker Son Male 14 TX
Ben Walker Son Male 13 TX
James Walker Son Male 8 TX
Harry Walker Son Male 6 TX
Janie Walker Son Male 4 TX
Henry Walker Son Male 2 TX
CENSUS: 1930 Census 5 J-Pct, Shelby, Texas
James F Walker Head Male 57 TX Merchant Dry Goods
Nellie Walker Wife Female 48 TX
Leo Walker Son Male 26 TX Clerk RR Station
Harry Walker Son Male 16 TX Salesman Dry Goods
Emma J. Walker Dau Female 14 TX
Henry Walker Son Male 12 TX
Anna DeBerry SisterL Female 45 TX
CEMETERY: Tenaha, Shelby Co.,TX.
Children are:
5. James Leo Walker b.1904 Shelby Co., TX d.1999 McLennan Co., TX m.1941, Vernie (unknown) d.1992 Tarrant Co., Texas.
S.S. Death Records: Leo Walker Birth: 30 Jul 1904 Death: 27 Oct 1999 SSN: 465-22-0676 Issued: Texas Death Residence: Bellmead, McLennan Co., Texas and Waco, McLennan Co., Texas ZIP Code:76704. Vernie Walker Birth: Mar 1904 Death: 18 May 1992 SSN: 455-03-7074 Issued: Texas Death Residence: Arlington, Tarrant, Texas ZIP Code: 76012.
5. William Fletcher Walker b.1905 Shelby Co., TX d.1958 Tehana, Shelby Co., TX m., Doris (unknown).
5. Ben Walker b.1907 Shelby Co., TX d.1959 Houston, Harris Co., TX m.abt.1927, Lurline Adams b.1908 Center, Shelby Co., TX d.1975 Harris Co., TX.
CENSUS: 1930 Census 5 J-Pct, Shelby, Texas
Ben Walker Head Male 23 TX Salesman Dry Good Store
Lerine Walker Wife Female 22 TX
S.S. Death Record: Lurline Walker Birth: 13 Jun 1907 Death: Sep 1975 SSN: 466-01-3144 Issued: Texas Death Residence: Houston, Harris, Texas, Southside Place, Harris Co., Texas, West University Place, Harris Co., Texas ZIP Code:77005.
5. James Thomas Walker Jr. b.1912 Shelby Co., TX d.1965 Shelby Co., TX m., Nancy (unknown).
S.S. Death Record: James Walker Birth: 25 Jun 1912 Death: Aug 1965 SSN: 458-18-6857 Issued: Texas.
5. Harry Castleburg Walker b.1913 Tenaha, Shelby Co., TX d.1979 Lufkin, Angelina Co., TX m.1940 Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches Co., TX, Dana Lois Cleveland b.1918 Hillsboro, Hill Co., TX d.1991 Lufkin, Angelina Co., TX.
S.S. Death Record: Dana Walker Birth: 8 Sep 1918 Death: 14 Dec 1991 SSN: 452-18-3954 Issued: Texas.
5. Emma Jane Walker b.1916 Shelby Co., TX d.1959 McAllan, Hidalgo Co., TX. m., Howard Ingram.
5. Henry DeBerry Walker b.1918 Shelby Co., TX d.1994 Houston, Harris Co., TX. m., Margaret (unknown).
6. Sarah Irene Walker b.1875 Panola Co., TX d.1953 Panola Co., TX m.abt.1901 Panola Co., TX, Alvin Baldwin b.1872 Ramah, Shelby Co., TX d.1960 Panola Co., TX.
**Alvin was the son of Benjamin Franklin Baldwin and Mary Emma Dennard.
6. Edward W. Walker b.1876 Panola Co., TX d.1936 TX m.1907 Panola Co., TX, Eula Hooker b.1887 TX.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Tenaha, Shelby, Texas
Edward W. Walker Head Male 33 Marr: 3 yrs TX Merchant Dry Goods
Eula Walker Wife Female 25 Marr: 3 yrs TX
CENSUS: 1920 Census 5 J-Pct, Shelby, Texas
Edward W. Walker Head Male 41 TX Merchant
Eula Walker Wife Female 33 TX
Edward V. Walker Son Male 8 TX
Doris Walker Dau Female 6 TX
6. Martha J. Walker b.1878 Panola Co., TX.



WALKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA
JOHN WALKER FAMILY:
This is the will of Robert Walker, possibly the father of John who married Jeane:
SURRY COUNTY, NC, WILL ABSTRACTS, Page 61:
WILL: Estate of Robert Walker - deceased 2:58a., 26 Nov. 1801. Lists: Robert Walker, William Walker, John Walker, Elizabeth (Walker) Miller, Thomas Wright, Mary Walker and Andrew Ray relinquish all right to estate of Robert Walker deceased, except lands in Stokes Co., NC and TN. Wit: Wm Thornton, Oby Martin.
6. John Walker d.1792 Chester Co., SC m., Jeane (unknown).
CENSUS: 1790 Census Chester, South Carolina
John Walker
WILL: The will of John Walker of Chester Co, SC, was read 29 Jul 1792 at the Fishing Creek Church in Chester SC. The estate file number of the will is the same as that of John Walker with will probated 17 Sept 1792 with wife Jeane and children Samuel, William, John, Charles, Martha and Alexander. Exec. Robert Walker.
Children are:
5. Samuel Walker.
CENSUS: 1800 Census Chester, South Carolina
Samuel Walker
5. William Walker.
5. John Walker.
5. Charles Walker.
CENSUS: 1800 Census Chester, South Carolina
Charles Walker
5. Martha Walker.
5. Alexander Walker.
CENSUS: 1800 Census Chester, South Carolina
Alexander Walker



WALKERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, ARKANSAS AND TEXAS
WILLIAM G. WALKER FAMILY:
DNA Participant: Contact Charlene Williams - echarlie@airmail.net
DNA Participant Contact: W.R. Walker - wrwalkerll@yahoo.com
5. William G. Walker b.1803 SC d.aft.1880 SC m. 6 May 1822 St. Clair Co., AL, Margaret Wagnon b.abt.1810 SC d.bef.1880.
Parents: Peter Wagnon b.abt.1765 SC d.1842 AL and 1st m., Sarah (unknown) b.abt.1765 SC d.1813 SC. Peter 2nd m., Mary/Polly (unknown).
CENSUS: 1790 Census Chester, South Carolina
Walker John M-637 011 014 - 03 00 01 00 00
NOTE: Below possible Census entries for William's father:
CENSUS: 1800 Census Chester District, Chester, South Carolina
Walker William G. -- M-032 047 86 - 20010-00010-00
CENSUS: 1810 Census Chester District, Chester, South Carolina
Walker William -- M-252 060 268 - No Twp Listed.
CENSUS: 1820 Census Chester District, Chester, South Carolina
Walker William -- M-033 120 055 - 001002 10021.
MARRIAGE: William Walker and Margaret Wagnon, 6 May 1822, Saint Clair County, Alabama. Surety Bond Date: 06 May 1822. Surety / Perf. Name: George Wagnon (brother).
CENSUS: 1790 Census Pendleton District, South Carolina
Wagnon Peter M-637 033 083 01 02 01 00 00 No Twp. Listed
CENSUS: 1800 Census Pendleton District, South Carolina
Wagnon Peter M-032 050 22 41010-10010-00 No Twp. Listed
CENSUS: 1810 Census Pendleton District, South Carolina
Wagnon Peter M-252 061 141 NdRcd No Twp. Listed
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL
CENSUS: 1860 Census Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas
Walker Wm Head Male 56 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 50 SC
Walker Caroline Dau Female 22 AL
Walker Wm Son Male 20 Farmer AL
Walker John Son Male 18 AL
CENSUS: 1870 Census Springfield, Edgefield, South Carolina
Walker William G. Self Male 68 SC Farmer
Lucinda Walker Female 66 SC Keep House
Frannie Mitchell Female 13 SC Domestic Servant
Thomas Barnes Male 10 SC Domestic Servant
CENSUS: 1880 Census Pickens, Edgefield, South Carolina
Walker Wm G. Self Male 78 SC Farming SC SC
Walker Ann L. Other Female 49 SC Keep House SC SC
Children are:
4. Bailis E. Walker b.1829 Picken Co., AL d.1857 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR m.abt.1851, Amanda Paralee Hardage b.1832 Madison Co.,TN d.1869 AR. Amanda 2nd m. 9 June 1859 Clark Co., AR, Shelton Simms Caldwell b.1831 SC d.abt.1905 Clark Co., AR. Shelton 2nd m. 26 Oct 1870 Clark Co. or DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR, Sarah Ann Bracy Gilcrest.
Parents: Rev. William Thomas Hardage b.1814 Madison Co., TN d.1855 DeRoche, Hot Spring, AR and m.1831 Bolivar, Hardiman Co., TN, Martha "Patsy" Cain b. KY.
Parents: William Caldwell b.abt.1798 NC and Elizabeth 'Betsy' James b. 22 Apr 1799 York Co., SC.
MARRIAGE: Clark County Arkansas Marriage Records - Book D, pg. 112: Caldwell, Shelton S. and Manda P. Walker, 9 June 1859 by K. Martin, JP.
PROBATE RECORDS: Clark County, Arkansas: William Hardage died intestate January 18, 1855. Joseph A. Hardage was granted Letter of Administration Feb. 9, 1855. Heirs: Martha Hardage, widow; Margaret Catharine, wife of Simon Montgomery Moore; Manda P., wife of B.E. Walker; Sarah Elizabeth, wife of M. Newton Bledsoe; Zachariah W. Hardage, Uriah C. Hardage; Josiah Hardage; William B. Hardage; James M. Hardage; John D. Hardage; Andrew C. Hardage; Richard B. Hardage; Shelton S. Caldwell. Slaves of the estate were sold in Feb. 1860.
NOTE: Hot Spring County was created in 1829 from Clark County.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL
RECORDS: Hot Spring Co., Arkansas: Walker Bailis E. Section: 9 T: 5S R: 20W Acres: 160 Date: 1/20/1857
CENSUS: 1860 Census Cedar, Clark, Arkansas
Shelton Carolwell 26 Male Farmer SC
Amanda Carolwell 26 Female TN
W.M. Carolwell 8 Male AR
Peter Calwell/Cadwell 5 Male AR
John Y. Calwell/Cadwell 4 Male AR
Joseph B. Calwell/Cadwell 3 Male AR
NOTE: Amanda and Shelton married in 1859 so all of the above children would be Walkers.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Cedar, Clark, Arkansas
Shelton Caldwell Head Male 39 Widow SC Farmer
John W. Walker StepS Male 14 AR
Joseph Walker StepS Male 11 AR
Richard Caldwell Son Male 8 AR
James Caldwell Son Male 6 AR
Catherine Caldwell Dau Female 3 Single AR At Home
CENSUS: 1880 Census DeRoche, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Shelton Caldwell Self Divorced Male 49 SC Farmer VA SC
James Caldwell Son Male 16 AR Works On Farm
Catherine Caldwell Dau Female 13 AR
Richard Caldwell Son Male 18 AR Farmer
Tilda Caldwell DauL Female 24 AR TN TN
Ruch Caldwell GSon Male 3/12 AR
Children are:
3. W.B. Walker b.abt.1852 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR.
3. Peter Walker b.abt.1854 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR.
3. John Wiseman Walker b. 11 Jul 1855 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR d.1938 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR m.abt.1874 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR, Sarah Porter Mann b.1862 Bismark, Clark Co., AR d.1931 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
Parents: Phillip Mann b. 12 May 1828 Cumberland Co., VA and Delitha Grissom b. 24 Mar 1831 NC.
CENSUS: 1880 Census De Roche, Hot Spring, Arkansas
John Walker Self Male 24 AR Farmer AR TN
Sarah Walker Wife Female 18 AR NC NC
Garland Walker Son Male 5M AR
CENSUS: 1900 Census De Roche, Hot Spring, Arkansas
John Walker Head Male July 1855 46 Marr: 21 yrs AR MS AR Farmer
Sarah Walker Wife Female June 1864 35 Marr: 21 yrs Children: 8 Living: 6 AR NC NC
El Walker Son Male Feb 1888 12 AR
Koy Walker Son Male June 1890 9 AR
Joe Walker Son Male Jan 1894 6 AR
Willie Walker Son Male June 1895 4 AR
Fred Walker Son Male Oct 1899 10/12 AR
CENSUS: 1910 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
John Walker Head Male July 1855 55 Marr: 35 yrs AR MS AR Farmer
Sarah Walker Wife Female June 1864 45 Marr: 35 yrs Children: 8 Living: 5 AR NC NC
Koy Walker Son Male June 1890 18 AR Farmer
Willie Walker Son Male June 1895 14 AR Farmer
Fred Walker Son Male Oct 1899 11 AR Farmer
CENSUS: 1920 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
John W. Walker Head Male 67 AR MS AR Farmer
Sarah Walker Wife Female 65 AR NC NC
CEMETERY: Mount Carmel Cemetery, Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
Children are:
2. Garland L. Walker b.1880 Hot Spring Co., AR d.1967 AR m.1899 Hot Spring Co., AR, Hettie M. Mann b.1884 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR.
Parents: Paschal S. Mann b. 12 MAR 1831 VA and Mary Davis b. JAN 1862 TN.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Bismarck, Hot Spring, Arkansas
Garland Walker Head Male Jan 1880 20 Marr: 1 yr AR Farmer
Hettie M. Walker Wife Female Oct 1886 14 Marr: 1 yr AR
CENSUS: 1910 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
Garland Walker Head Male 30 Marr: 11 yrs AR Farmer
Hettie Walker Wife Female 25 Marr: 11 yrs AR
Claude Walker Son Male 8 AR
Eddie Walker Son Male 6 AR
Grady Walker Son Male 4 AR
Clara Walker Dau Female 2 AR
CENSUS: 1920 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
Garland Walker Head Male 40 AR Farmer
Hettie Walker Wife Female 30 AR
Claud Walker Son Male 19 AR
Eddie Walker Son Male 17 AR
Grady Walker Son Male 13 AR
Clara Walker Dau Female 11 AR
Ila Walker Son Male 6 AR
Doil Walker Son Male 3 AR
May Walker Dau Female 9/12 AR
CEMETERY: Mount Carmel Cemetery, Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
Children are:
1. Claude Walker b.1891 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. Eddie Walker b.1893 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. Gradie Walker b.1897 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. Clara Walker b.1899 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. Ila Walker b.1904 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. Doyle Walker b.1907 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. Mary Walker b.1910 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
2. Philip Walker b.abt.1881 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR
2. William L. Walker b.1887 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR m.1915, Martha (unknown) b.1890 TN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
William Walker Head Male 32 AR AR AR Farmer
Martha Walker Wife Female 30 TN TN TN
Ishmal Walker Son Male 5 TN
John Walker Son Male 1 TN
Children are:
1. Ishmal Walker b.1915 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
1. John Walker b.1920 Antioch Twp., Garland Co., AR.
2. Ell Walker b.1888 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR m.1910, Martha (unknown) b.1891 TN.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
Ell Walker Head Male 22 Marr: 2/12 AR AR AR Farmer
Martha Walker Wife Female 19 Marr: 2/12 TN TN TN
2. Arnie Walker b.1889 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR m.abt.1919, Violet (unknown) b.1902 VA.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Cane Hill, Washington, Arkansas
Arnie Walker Head Male 31 AR VA AR Farmer
Violet Walker Wife Female 18 VA VA VA
Lee Walker Son Male 10/12 AR
Children are:
1. Lee Walker b.1919 Cane Hill Twp., Washington Co., AR.
2. Koy Walker b.1890 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR d.1973 m.1911 Garland Co., AR, Pearl Parker b.1893.
2. Joseph Walker b.1894 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR.
2. Willie Walker b.1895 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR m.1920, Lida (unknown) b.1902 AR.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Antioch, Garland, Arkansas
Willie Walker Head Male 21 AR AR AR Farmer
Lida Walker Wife Female 18 AR NC NC
2. Fred Walker b.1899 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR.
3. Joseph B. Walker b.1858 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR d.1926 OK m. 16 Jul 1874 DeRoche, Hot Spring Co., AR, Hannah E. McClard b. 22 Mar 1856 Macon Co., TN d. 19 Dec 1939 Okemah, Okfuskee Co., OK.
Parents: Joseph H McClard b.1828 TN and Sarah Jane Stafford b. 7 SEP 1824 TN
CENSUS: 1870 Census Cedar, Clark, Arkansas
Shelton Caldwell Head Male 39 Widow SC Farmer
John W. Walker StepS Male 14 AR
Joseph Walker StepS Male 11 AR
Richard Caldwell Son Male 8 AR
James Caldwell Son Male 6 AR
Catherine Caldwell Dau Female 3 Single AR At Home
MARRIAGE: July 16, 1874, Joseph B. Walker and Hannah E. McClard by minister Wilson B. Herrin.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Prairie Bayou, Hot Spring, Arkansas
Joseph Walker Self Male 22 AR Farmer AR AR
Hannah Walker Wife Female 23 TN TN TN
Manda Walker Dau Female 5 AR
Sarah M. Walker Dau Female 1 AR
CENSUS: 1910 Census Township 8, Bryan, Oklahoma
Joe B. Walker Head Male 52 Marr: 34 yrs AR MS TN Farmer
Hannah Walker Wife Female 53 Marr: 34 yrs Children: 5 Living: 5 TN OH TN
Amanda Woolsey Dau Female 32 Widow Children: 1 Living: 1 AR AR TN
Gracie Woolsey GrandD Female 4 OK AR AR
CENSUS: 1920 Census Bennington, Bryan, Oklahoma
Jos Walker Head Male 63 AR MS TN Farmer
Hannah Walker Wife Female 64 TN OH TN
CEMETERY: Okemah Cemetery, Okfuskee Co., OK and Green Valley Cemetery, Mountain Park, Kiowa Co., OK.
Children are:
2. Amanda D. Walker b.1875 Hot Spring Co., AR 1st m., Albert Davis. Amanda 2nd m., (unknown) Woolsey.
2. Sarah Matilda Walker b. 17 Jul 1879 Prairie Bayou, Hot Spring Co., AR d. 15 Jan 1966 Durant, Bryan Co., OK m.abt.1902, Ollie H. Hutchinson b. 25 Apr 1879 Old Bennington, Bryan Co., Choctaw Nation, IT d. 27 Feb 1965 Durant, Bryan Co., OK.
Parents: James Hutchinson b. 25 Sep 1849 and Clara/Clarissa Gardner/Hardage b. 8 Aug 1852 Eagletown, Choctaw Nation.
CENSUS: 1910 Census 8-TWP, Bryan, Oklahoma
Hutchinson Ollie Head Male 30 Marr: 8 yrs OK OK OK Farmer
Hutchinson Matilda Wife Female 30 Marr: 8 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 AR AR TN
Hutchinson Gertrude C. Dau Female 7 OK
Hutchinson Willie A. Son Male 5 OK
Hutchinson Freddie O. Son Male 2 OK
Hutchinson Andrew J. Son Male 8/12 OK
CENSUS: 1920 Census Albany, Bryan, Oklahoma
Hutchinson Ollie Head Male 40 OK -- OK Farmer
Hutchinson Matilda Wife Female 40 AR AR TN
Hutchinson Willie A. Son Male 15 OK
Hutchinson Freddie O. Son Male 13 OK
Hutchinson Andrew J. Son Male 10 OK
Hutchinson Teddie Son Male 6 OK
CENSUS: 1930 Census Albany, Bryan, Oklahoma
Hutchinson Ollie Head Male Choctaw 50 OK -- OK Farmer
Hutchinson Matilda Wife Female 50 AR AR TN
Hutchinson Andrew J. Son Male 20 OK
Hutchinson Teddie R. Son Male 17 OK
CEMETERY: Highland Cemetery, Durant, Bryan Co., OK.
Children are:
1. Clara Gertrude Hutchinson b.1902 Bryan Co., Choctaw Nation, IT d.1995 Duncanville, Dallas Co., TX m., Wilburn W. Hampton.
1. William Alexander Hutchinson b. 1904 Bryan Co., Choctaw Nation, IT d.1921 Bryan Co., OK.
1. Freddie Orie Hutchinson b.1907 Bryan Co., Choctaw Nation, IT d.1924 Bryan Co., OK.
1. Andrew Jackson Hutchinson b.1909 Wade, Bryan Co., OK d.1969 Tulsa, Tulsa Co., OK m., Lena Mildred Bedwell.
1. Theodore Roosevelt Hutchinson b.1913 Bryan Co., OK d.1995 Gatesville, Coryell Co., TX m., Hester McCurley.
2. Cadder E. "Callie" Walker b.1883 Hot Spring Co., AR d. Jul 1951 Prague, Lincoln Co., OK m.1900, John Henry Franks b.1874 TX d. Jun 1951 Okemah, Okfuskee Co., OK.
Parents: Sidney Smith Franks and Kaziah/Kiziah C. Gann.
CENSUS: 1910 Census 6-TWP, McCurtain, Oklahoma
John Franks Head Male 35 Marr: 9 yrs TX Teamster Dray Team
Callie Franks Wife Female 27 Marr: 9 yrs Children: 5 Living: 2 AR
Minnie V. Franks Dau Female 5 OK
Pearl L. Franks Dau Female 4/12 OK
Children are:
1. Minnie V. Franks b.1905 OK.
1. Pearl L. Franks b.1909 OK.
2. John Alexander Walker b.1887 Hot Spring Co., AR d.1962 Lamar Co., TX. m. 24 Jun 1905 Valliant, McCurtain Co., OK, Alberta "Gertie" Taylor b. 27 Jun 1888 Fannin Co., TX d. 9 Feb 1970 Paris, Lamar Co., TX.
NOTE: John moved from Oklahoma to Paris, Lamar Co., TX area and was there in the early 1950s.
ITEM: Early Laws of Texas, p. 561: Provides Section 1: That Red River County be divided into three counties with one Representative in Congress of the Republic of Texas from each and no more. (Bowie, Lamar and Red River Counties).
CENSUS: 1910 Census 6-TWP, McCurtain, Oklahoma
John A. Walker Head Male 23 Marr: 5 yrs AR Teamster Dray Team
Alberta Walker Wife Female 20 Marr: 5 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 TX
Cecil Walker Son Male 4 OK
Dovie A. Walker Dau Female 2 OK
Bertha Walker Dau Female 4/12 OK
CENSUS: 1920 Census Bennington, Bryan, Oklahoma
John A. Walker Head Male 35 AR TN AR Farmer
Gertie Walker Wife Female 32 TX US US
Bertha May Walker Dau Female 10 OK
Mildred Walker Dau Female 8 OK
Naomi Walker Dau Female 5 OK
Children are:
1. Cecil Walker b.1906 Valliant, McCurtain Co., OK.
NOTE: He died young.
1. Dovie H. Walker b.1908 Valliant, McCurtain Co., OK.
NOTE: She died young.
1. Bertha Mae Walker b.1909 Valliant, McCurtain Co., OK d.1998 Lamar Co.,TX m.1924 Bokchito, Bryan Co., OK, Kim Buck Drake b.1901 Arkadelphia, Clark Co., AR d.1985 Lamar Co., TX.
Parents: William Henry Drake b.1856 Itawamba Co., MS d.1927 OK and Dorothy Elizabeth Oglesby b.1866 KY.
OBITUARY: Lamar County Echo -- Thursday, Jan 31 1985: Kim Buck Drake of the Forest Chapel community, Rt. 1, Arthur City, died at 2:55 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 26, at St. Joseph's Hospital. Services were held Monday, Jan. 28, at the Garretts Bluff Baptist Church. Burial was in Forest Chapel Cemetery by Fry and Gibbs Funeral Home. The Rev. D. D. Speed and the Rev. Jerry Moore officiated. Mr. Drake was born Sep. 24, 1901, in Arkadelphia, Ark., a son of William H. Drake and Dorothy Oglesby Drake. He married Bertha M. Walker in Oklahoma on Nov. 2, 1924. They lived in Oklahoma until 1928 when they moved to Honey Grove and moved to Forest Chapel in 1946. He was a sawmill operator and was in the hardwood lumber business. Surviving are his wife; five daughters, Mrs. Hazel Briley of Paramount, CA.; Mrs. Melva Parrish of Heath; Mrs. Ann Gooch of Heath; Mrs. Helen McDaniel of Sulphur Springs and Mrs. Becky Pridemore of Sumner; two sons, Hubert Drake of Mesquite and Richard Drake of Forest Chapel; three sisters, Mrs. Elmer Hicks of Honey Grove; Mrs. Cora Hicks of DeKalb and Mrs. Dollie Cunningham of Oklahoma city; 19 grandchildren; 10 great grandchildren. He was preceded in death by a daughter Mary Ruth Berry in 1978.
OBITUARY: The Paris News -- Thursday, December 3, 1998, page 4B: 'Mrs. K. B. (Bertha Walker) Drake, 88, formerly of the Forest Chapel community, died Wednesday, Dec. 2, 1998, in Paris Nursing Home. Fry and Gibbs Funeral Home will conduct services at 2 p.m. Friday, Dec. 4, in Forest Chapel United Methodist Church with the Rev. Jerry Moore officiating. Burial will be in Forest Chapel Cemetery. The body will lie at the church for an hour prior to service time. Visitation will be from 7-8 p.m. Thursday at the funeral home. At other times the family will be at the Richard Drake residence in Powderly. Mrs. Drake was born Dec. 21, 1909, in Valliant, Okla., to Johnny and Alberta Taylor Walker. She married Kim Buck Drake Nov. 2, 1924, in Bokchito, Okla. They had been married nearly 61 years when he died Jan. 26, 1985. She was a member of Garretts Bluff Baptist Church where she had taught Sunday school for many years. Surviving are six children: Richard Drake and wife Patty of Powderly, Hazel Briley and husband Douglas of Paris, Melba Parrish of Forney, Ann Gooch of Sumner, Helen McDaniel and husband LaRoyce of Sulphur Springs, and Becky Pridemore and husband Jon of Sumner; a daughter-in-law, Dean Drake of Mesquite; 19 grandchildren, Frank Gimbel, Suzanne Walls, Marita Schmidt, Cindy Drake, Kyle Drake, Joni Parrish, Kelli Wilson, Sara Parrish, Sandra Powell, Debbie Fugate, Janet Eaton, Rory McDaniel, Wade McDaniel, Shannon Brock, Bo Pridemore, Deanna Pridemore, Paul Drake, Brad Drake, and LeAnn Sartor; 30 great-grandchildren; two great-great-grandchildren; and a brother, J. C. Walker of Paris. She was preceded in death by a son, Hubert Drake in 1995; a daughter, Mary Berry in 1978; and a grandson, Kim Parrish in 1972. Pallbearers will be grandsons, Frank Gimbel, Kyle Drake, Rory McDaniel, Wade McDaniel, Bo Pridemore, Paul Drake, and Brad Drake. If desired, memorials may be made to Forest Chapel Cemetery Association, 3210 E. Houston St., Paris.'
DEATH RECORD: Name: Kim Buck Drake Born: 24 Sep 1901 Died: 26 Jan 1985 Buried: Forest Chapel. Name: Bertha M. (Drake) Walker Born: 21 Dec 1909 Died: 2 Dec 1998 Buried: Forest Chapel.
CEMETERY: Forest Chapel Cemetery, Lamar Co., TX.
1. Mildred Lucille Walker b.1912 Valliant, McCurtain Co., OK m., James Lee Wilkins.
1. Naomi Walker b.1915 Valliant, McCurtain Co., OK m.1930 Fannin Co., TX, Raymond "Ray" Davis b.1910 Caddo Gap, Montgomery Co., AR d.1949 Red River Co., TX.
Parents: Caleb David Davis b.1879 Caddo Gap, Montgomery Co., AR and Johnnie Victoria Welch b.1883 Caddo Gap, Montgomery Co., AR.
1. J.C. Walker b.1921 Bennington Twp., Bryan Co., OK.
NOTE: According to his sister Bertha's obituary, J.C. lived in Paris, Lamar Co., TX.
2. Charles Monroe Walker b. 30 Mar 1889 Hot Spring Co., AR d. 9 July 1956 Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ m. 19 Jan 1908 Bryan Co., OK, Josie Adrene Faulkner b.1893 Hot Spring Co., AR d.1958 Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ.
Parents: William Noah Faulkner and Eleanora N. McClard.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Bennington, Bryan, Oklahoma
Charles Walker Head Male 31 AR AR TN Farmer
Josie Walker Wife Female 27 AR AR AR
Jodie Walker Son Male 11 OK
Tennie Walker Dau Female 9 OK
Nettie Walker Dau Female 6 OK
CEMETERY: Memorial Lawn Cemetery, Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ.
Children are:
1. Jodie Monroe Walker b.1908 Bryan Co., OK d.1988 Norman, Cleveland Co., OK m.1931, Zola Marie Sharp b.1914 Kiowa Co., OK d.1979 Cleveland Co., OK.
Parents: Hiram Sharp and Olive (unknown).
CEMETERY: Sunset Memorial Cemetery, Norman, Cleveland Co.,OK
1. Tennie Adrene Walker b.1911 Bryan Co., OK d.1966 Norman, Cleveland Co.,OK m., Rex Arlie Chain.
1. Nettie Isabelle Walker b.1914 Bryan Co., OK d.1995 Farmington, San Juan Co. NM m., Harley Herschel Davis b.1910 d.1986 Farmington, San Juan Co. NM.
1. O'Neal David Walker b.1921 Bryan Co., OK m.1943, Iola May Murphy.
Parents: Stephen Augustus Murphy and Mamie Mae Bowen.
1. Floda Mae Walker b.abt.1922 Bryan Co., OK m.1942, Willie Marion Marshall.
1. Clarence Wilson Walker b.abt.1923 Pushmataha Co., OK m., Helen Jo Fox.
1. Earl Edward Walker b.abt.1924 Bryan Co., OK m., Margaret Catherine Kuper.
Parents: Robert John Kuper and Veronica Magdalena Deken.
1. Wanda Bell Walker b.1930 Saddle Mountain, Kiowa Co., OK d.1930 Saddle Mountain, Kiowa Co., OK

4. (Wagnon) Peter Walker b.1832 Picken Co., AL 1st m. 12 Mar 1854 , Susan Spurling b.1838 MO. Peter 2nd m. 23 Oct 1879 Pulaski Co., AR, Eliza J. (Self?) b.1856 AR.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL
CENSUS: 1860 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Peter Walker Self Male 27 Farmer AL
Susan Walker Wife Female 22 MO
John Walker Son Male 6 AR
Caroline Walker Dau Female 5 AR
Mary Walker Dau Female 1 AR
CENSUS: 1880 Census Jefferson, Saline, Arkansas
Walker Peter Self Male 47 AL AL AL Farmer
Walker Eliza J. Wife Female 24 AR -- --
NOTE: Saline County was formed from Pulaski County, Date Created: 1835. County Seat: Benton. Name Origin: The Salt Springs.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Black Fork, Scott, Arkansas
Rowlan Rufus P. Head Male Aug 1861 38 Marr: 9 yrs AR GA AL Farmer
Rowlan Minda Wife Female Jun 1867 33 Marr: 9 yrs AL AL GA
Rowlan Balus J. Son Male Sep 1892 7 AR
Rowlan Odus F. Son Male Jun 1895 4 AR
Rowlan Perry Son Male Dec 1896 3 AR
Rowlan Ollie Son Male Sep 1899 8/12 AR
Walker Wagnon P. Uncle Male Mar 1832 68 Widow AL NC SC
Children are:
3. John Walker b.abt.1854 AR.
3. Caroline Walker b.abt.1855 AR.
3. Mary Walker b.abt.1859 AR.

4. Martha Walker b.1834 Picken Co., AL.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL

4. Caroline Walker b.1836 Picken Co., AL d.bef.1870 m. 1 Nov 1860 Pulaski Co., AR, Willis H. Rowland b.abt.1830 GA.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL
CENSUS: 1860 Census Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas
Walker Wm Head Male 56 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 50 SC
Walker Caroline Dau Female 22 AL
Walker Wm. Son Male 20 Farmer AL
Walker John Son Male 18 AL
CENSUS: 1870 Census Owen, Pulaski, Arkansas
Rowland Willis Male 40 Farmer GA
Rowland Caroline Female 30 AL
Rowland Rufus Male 10 AR
Rowland Amy Female 8 AR
Rowland Martha Female 6 AR
Rowland Wm. Male 2 AR
CENSUS: 1880 Census Owen, Pulaski, Arkansas
Rowland Willis Self Male 50 Widow GA GA GA Farmer
Rowland Rufus P. Son Male 18 AR
Rowland Amy Dau Female 16 AR
Rowland William Son Male 11 AR
Children are:
3. Rufus P. Rowland
3. Amy Rowland
3. William Rowland

4. William Walker b.1839 Picken Co., AL.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL
CENSUS: 1860 Census Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas
Walker Wm Head Male 56 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 50 SC
Walker Caroline Dau Female 22 AL
Walker Wm. Son Male 20 Farmer AL
Walker John Son Male 18 AL
NOTE: This William is a good possibility as the brother of John Walker b.1843 AL d.1920 Bandera Co., TX below. Both families lived close to each other according to the 1870 Census and the families are buried in the same cemeteries. There is a Jesse listed as William's father on some gencoms, will continue researching.
4. William Andrew Walker b.1834 AL d.1911 m.abt.1855, Mary Jane Moore b.1834 Louisiana d.1925 Bandera Co., TX.
Parents: William Moore and (unknown).Bandera Co., TX
HISTORY: Pioneer History of Bandera County, Texas by J.Marvin Hunter Published in 1922 -- In 1844 Castroville was established on the Medina River, about 35 miles below the present site of Bandera, and that town became quite a trading point, But this was the remote frontier for a long time, and the settlers were wholly at the mercy of the Indians, except for such protection as they themselves provided. The establishment of Camp Verde in 1856, where United States troops were stationed, afforded some relief and created a greater feeling of security. On March 29, 1860, Robert Ballantyne raised a company of minute men, from among the citizens here, and greatly aided in protecting the settlers. When the Civil War came on, this company disbanded, and some entered the Confederate service, Later a Frontier Battalion was organized, with O. B. Miles as enrolling officer. Those who enlisted were: Charles Montague, Jr., Andrew Mansfield, Anton Anderwald, Richard Bird, William Ballantyne, W. A. Walker, John Walker, James Walker, Thomas Bandy, James Bandy, John Bandy, Oscar Johnson, and others.
RECORDS: Bandera Co. TX - Civil War Pension Applications:
Walker, John 25692 Claimant: Walker, John Pension Number: 25692 County: Bandera.
Walker, Mary Jane 20382 Claimant: Walker, Mary Jane Pension Number: 20382 County: Bandera Husband: Walker W. A. Pension Number: 00145.
Walker, W. A. 00145 Claimant: Walker, W. A. Pension Number: 00145 County: Bandera.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas, Pg: 411 Line: 29
Walker William Head Male 34 Teamster AR
Walker Mary Wife Female 35 LA
Walker Samantha Dau Female 11 TX
Walker Robert Son Male 4 TX
Walker John Son Male 2 TX
Walker Joseph 9/12 M W at home TX
CENSUS: 1900 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas
William Walker Head Male Aug 1834 65 Marr: 42 yrs Farmer AR -- --
Mary Walker Wife Head Female Nov 1835 64 Marr: 42 yrs Children: 9 Living: 5 LA -- --
Robert Walker Son Male Oct 1865 34 TX Farm Laborer
(Salina) Argie Walker Dau Female Dec 1874 25 TX
John A. Riggs Ward Male Aug 1885 14 TX
CENSUS: 1910 Census Galveston, Galveston, Texas
James T. Deegan Head Male 37 Marr: 13 yrs TX IRE IRE Copper Smith Railroad
Laura Deegan Wife Female 33 Marr: 13 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 TX MD LA
James Deegan Son Male 11 TX
Margaret Deegan Dau Female 8 TX
Mary J. Walker MotherL Female 73 Widow Children: 11 Living: 7 LA ENG ENG
CEMETERY: Means Cemetery, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, Mary Jane 18 Nov 1834 - 26 Jun 1925.
Children are:
3. Samantha Ann Walker b.1858 Bandera Co., TX
3. Cynthia Artie Walker b.1859 Bandera Co., TX d.1934 Bandera Co., TX m.1881 Castroville, Medina, Bandera Co., TX, James Bonaparte Reed.
CENSUS: 1900 Census 3 J-Pct, Bandera, Texas
James B. Reed Head Male 42 CA MS MS Farmer
Cynthia Reed Wife Female 40 TX AR LA
Louis Reed Son Male Dec 1885 14 TX
Andy Reed Son Male Jun 1888 12 TX
John Reed Son Male July 1889 10 TX
Cynthia Reed Dau Female Oct 1890 9 TX
Daniel C. Reed Son Male Mar 1899 1 TX
James Reed Father Male Apr 1825 75 Marr: 50 yrs MS -- --
Francis Reed Mother Female -- -- 60 Marr: 50 yrs MS -- --
May Taylor Niece Female Apr 1880 20 TX
Ira Taylor Nephew Male Oct 1878 21 TX
CENSUS: 1920 Census 3 J-Pct, Bandera, Texas
James B. Reed Head Male 61 CA MS MS Stock Farmer
Cynthia Reed Wife Female 60 TX AR LA
Andrew Reed Son Male 31 TX
CEMETERY: Sabinal Cemetery, Uvalde Co., TX
3. Mary Almeta Walker b.1861 Bandera Co., TX
3. Sarah Elizabeth Walker b.1863 Bandera Co., TX
3. Robert A. Walker b.1865 Bandera Co., TX
3. John Walker b.1868 Bandera Co., TX m.1897 Bandera Co., TX, Mary M. Yoast b.abt.1872 Bandera Co., TX.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas
John Walker Head Male Jan 1868 32 Marr: 4 yrs TX AR LA Farmer
Mary Walker Wife Female Jun -- 22 Marr: 4 yrs TX TX AR
John Walker Son Male Mar -- 1 TX
CEMETERY: Means Cemetery, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, John 3 Jan 1868 - 15 Feb 1938 and Walker, Mary M 6 Jan 1878 - ndd, wife of John.
Children are:
3. John Walker b.1899 Bandera Co., TX
3. Joseph Daniel Walker b.1870 Bandera Co., TX d.1957 Bandera Co., TX m.1890 Bandera Co., TX, Jessie Helen Lewis b.1873.
Parents: George Washington Lewis and Jennette Moncur.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas
Joseph Walker Head Self Mar 1870 30 Marr: 10 yrs TX AR LA Farmer
Jessie Walker Wife Female Jan 1873 27 Marr: 10 yrs Children: 5 Living: 4 TX AR SCO
George Walker Son Male Mar 1891 9 TX
John O. Walker Son Male Dec 1893 7 TX
Joseph D. Walker Son Male Dec 1894 5 TX
Jessie E. Walker Dau Female Oct 1896 3 TX
CEMETERY: Means Cemetery, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, Jessie Helen 1873 - ? and Walker, Joseph D. 18 Jun 1870 - 13 Aug 1957.
Children are:
2. George Walker b.1891 Bandera Co., TX
2. John O. Walker b.1893 Bandera Co., TX
2. Joseph D. Walker b.1894 Bandera Co., TX
2. Jessie Walker b.1896 Bandera Co., TX
3. Salina Argie Walker b.1874 Bandera Co., TX m.1906, Leonard David Ferguson b.1858 MO. Leonard 1st m.1877 MO, Ann Devore b.abt.1860 MO.
3. William H. Walker b.abt.1880 Bandera Co., TX

4. John Walker b.1843 Picken Co., AL d.1920 Medina, Bandera Co., TX m.abt.1860, Samantha Isabelle Moore b.1845 Little Rock, Pulaski Co., AR d.1907 Medina, Bandera Co., TX.
Parents: William Monroe Franklin Moore and Rebecca Galbreath.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Sulphur Springs, Montgomery, Arkansas
Walker Wm G. Head Male 47 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 43 SC
Walker Bailis Son Male 21 Farmer AL
Walker Peter Son Male 17 Farmer AL
Walker Martha Dau Female 16 AL
Walker Caroline Dau Female 14 AL
Walker William Son Male 11 AL
Walker John Son Male 9 AL
CENSUS: 1860 Census Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas
Walker Wm Head Male 56 Farmer SC
Walker Margaret Wife Female 50 SC
Walker Caroline Dau Female 22 AL
Walker Wm. Son Male 20 Farmer AL
Walker John Son Male 18 AL
CENSUS: 1910 Census 3-PCT, Bandera, Texas
John Walker Father Male 65 Widow TX **Lived with son John.
HISTORY: Pioneer History of Bandera County, Texas by J.Marvin Hunter Published in 1922 -- In 1844 Castroville was established on the Medina River, about 35 miles below the present site of Bandera, and that town became quite a trading point, But this was the remote frontier for a long time, and the settlers were wholly at the mercy of the Indians, except for such protection as they themselves provided. The establishment of Camp Verde in 1856, where United States troops were stationed, afforded some relief and created a greater feeling of security. On March 29, 1860, Robert Ballantyne raised a company of minute men, from among the citizens here, and greatly aided in protecting the settlers. When the Civil War came on, this company disbanded, and some entered the Confederate service, Later a Frontier Battalion was organized, with O. B. Miles as enrolling officer. Those who enlisted were: Charles Montague, Jr., Andrew Mansfield, Anton Anderwald, Richard Bird, William Ballantyne, W. A. Walker, John Walker, James Walker, Thomas Bandy, James Bandy, John Bandy, Oscar Johnson, and others.
RECORDS: Bandera Co. TX - Civil War Pension Applications:
Walker, John 25692 Claimant: Walker, John Pension Number: 25692 County: Bandera.
Walker, Mary Jane 20382 Claimant: Walker, Mary Jane Pension Number: 20382 County: Bandera Husband: Walker W. A. Pension Number: 00145.
Walker, W. A. 00145 Claimant: Walker, W. A. Pension Number: 00145 County: Bandera.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas
Walker John Head Male 26 Teamster TX
Walker Samantha Wife Female 21 TX
Walker James Son Male 10 TX
Walker John Son Male 8 TX
Walker Thomas Son Male 7 TX
Walker (Saline/Laline?) Male 4/12 TX
CENSUS: 1880 Census Precinct 1 And 2, Bandera, Texas
Walker John Self Male 37 TX Farming TX TX
Walker S. Wife Female 35 AR AR AR
Walker J. T. Son Male 18 TX
Walker John Son Male 16 TX
Walker William Son Male 13 TX
Walker Almira Dau Female 7 TX
Walker Artamay Dau Female 5 TX
Walker Henry Son Male 2 TX
Walker (not given) Dau Female 7M TX
ITEM: Texas State Gazetteer and Business Directory 1890 - 1891 Vol. III, R.L. Polk & Co., By Susan Hawkins -- Farmers and Ranchers:
Name - Acres - Post Office.
Walker Daniel 2999 Bandera
Walker James 200 Bandera
Walker John 160 Medina
CENSUS: 1900 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas
Walker John Head Male Sep 1842 57 Marr: 40 yrs TX Farmer
Walker Samantha Wife Female Apr 1845 55 Marr: 40 yrs Children: 10 Living: 8 TX
Tina Walker Dau Female Jan 1870 30 TX
Argis Walker Dau Female Dec 1874 25 TX
Ada Walker Dau Female Oct 1879 20 TX
Charles Walker Son Male Oct 1882 17 TX
Ada Walker GrandD Female Feb 1888 12 TX
Henry Walker GrandS Male Feb 1891 9 TX
May Walker GrandD Female Mar 1893 7 TX
CEMETERY: Helms Cemetery, Medina, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, John b. approx. 1842 d. 18 May 1920.
Children are:
3. James Travis "Catfish" Walker b. 31 Dec 1861 TX d. 9 Sept 1943 TX 1st m.abt.1895, Minnie Nye b.1875 KS. James 2nd m.aft.1900, Mary Lee Sharp.
CENSUS: 1900 Pct. 1, Llano, Texas
James Walker Head Male Dec 1862 38 Marr: 5 yrs TX (the rest to faint to read)
Minnie Walker Wife Female -- -- 25 Marr: 5 yrs Children: 1 Living: 1 --
Loss Walker Dau Female Oct 1896 3 TX
CEMETERY: Arnold Cemetery on Hick's Ranch, Medina, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, Mrs. Jim “Catfish”, dates unknown.
Children are:
2. Loss A. Walker b.1896 Bandera Co., TX d.1981 Bandera Co., TX.
CEMETERY: Means Cemetery, Bandera Co., TX: Walker Loss A. 1896-1981 (daughter).
3. John Richard "Dick" Walker b. 19 Jan 1864 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d. 18 Jan 1964 Bandera Co., TX 1st m.1887 TX, Annie Lee Riggs b.abt.1868 TX. John 2nd m.1901 Bandera Co., TX, Mary Rebecca Bennett b.1875 d.1958 Bandera Co., TX. Mary 1st m., (unknown) Carr.
CENSUS: 1910 Census 3-PCT, Bandera, Texas
John R. Walker Head Male 45 Marr: Twice, 2nd 8 yrs TX
Mollie Walker Wife Female 35 Marr: Twice, 2nd 8 yrs Children: 8 Living: 8 TX
May Walker Dau Female 17 TX
Clara Walker Dau Female 3 TX
Ollie Carr StepD Female 17 TX
Tansy Carr StepD Female 16 TX
John Walker Father Male 65 Widow TX
Children of John and Annie are:
2. Ada Walker b.1888 TX
2. Henry Walker b.1891 TX
2. May Walker b.1893 TX
Children of John and Mary are:
2. Clara Walker b.1907 TX.
CEMETERY: Oakrest Cemetery, Medina, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, John R. 1864-1955, Walker, Mary R. 1875-1958.
3. William Thomas Walker b. 8 Nov 1867 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX m.1899 Bandera Co., TX, Sarah Bandy b.1877 TX.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Precinct 3, Bandera, Texas
Thomas Walker Head Male Nov 1866 33 Marr: 0 yrs TX TX AR Farmer
Sarah Walker Wife Female Mar 1877 23 Marr: 0 yrs TX TX IL
3. Celina Almira "Tiny" Walker b. 22 Jan 1870 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d. 20 Feb 1953 m., (unknown) Shipman.
CEMETERY: Means Cemetery, Bandera Co., TX: Shipman, Mrs. Celine Walker Mar 18,1873 - Feb 20, 1953.
3. (Son) Walker b. 26 Apr 1873 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d. 30 Apr 1873 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX.
3. Argis/Argie/Artemay Walker b. 5 Dec 1874 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d. 7 Feb 1907 Banderas Co., TX.
CEMETERY: Means Cemetery, Bandera Co., TX: Walker, Henry Alfred Mar 1877 - Feb 1952.
3. Ada Walker b. 28 Oct 1879 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d. 9 May 1962 Bandera Co., TX.
3. Charles Albert Walker b. 25 Oct 1882 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d.1971 Bandera Co., TX m., (unknown).
3. (Son) Walker b. 25 Nov 1885 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX d. 12 Apr 1886 Camp Verde, Kerr Co., TX.



WALKERS OF VIRGINIA AND OHIO
JOHN WALKER FAMILY:
DNA Participant Contact: Robert Allen Walker - JustFaboo@aol.com
DNA Participant Contact: W.R. Walker - wrwalkerll@yahoo.com
9. John Walker b.abt.1744 Augusta Co., VA d.bef.1795 Rockbridge Co., VA m.abt.1770, Mary Elizabeth Long b.abt.1745 d.aft.1795.
LAST WILL AND TESTIMONY:
In the name of God amen this third Day of September in the year of our lord one thousand seven hundred and eighty nine I, John Walker of Rockbridge County and the state of Virginia being weak in body but of perfect mind and memory do make and ordain this to be my last will and testament.
First I Give and bequeath to my beloved wife Mary, the Mansion house that I now live in with all other moveables that are not yet given to my children this track of Land that I now live on to my son Charles and Elijah to be equally divided quantity and quality or if that they both agree to sell the whole by their mother consent the price to be equally divide between them and the young Horse that Charles claims I leave to him and the stray mare if no owing comes I leave to my son Elijah and as I now have given to my Daughters a part of my moveables and each one nowing their own I leave to them according as it is now decided and I leave to my son Phillip one set of plow irons and one ax the plantation shall not be Sold but by my wife Marys consent during her life time and all debts that are yet colected I leave to my wife Mary to be ordered by her as she thinks fit all the above mentioned Will I this Day do make and ordain to be my last Testament.
In Witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and seal the Day and year above writen Signed sealed and Delivered in the prescence of Thomas Lecky, Abraham Vandle.
Before sealing and delivering I give and be bequeath the land that is now in my possession granted by patten to me I leave to my son Philip with all the appertanance thereto in any wise belonging sealed as above Thomas Lecky, Abraham Vandle.
Signed and Sealed:
John Walker {seal}
At a Court held for the County of Rockbridge January sixth 1801, This writing purporting the last will and Testament of John Walker Deceased was produced in Court by Elijah Walker and proved by the oath of Thomas Lecky a subscribing witness and ordered to be for further Proof Teste A. W. Reid CRC And at a Court held for the aforesaid County of Rockbridge April 7th 1801. This Will was farther proved by the oath of Abraham Vandle another subscribing witness and ordered to be Recorded Teste A. W. Reid, Clerk.
Children are:
8. Phillip Walker b.abt.1772 Rockbridge Co., VA m. 17 Feb 1795 Rockbridge Co., VA, Jean W. McDonnel b.abt.1775.
Parents: Randal W. McDonnel and Nancy (unknown).
MARRIAGE BOND: (Transcribed from copy of the handwritten certificate) Know all men by this presents we, Phillip Walker and Randal W. Donnel are held and firmly bound to (Job?) Brook, governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia in the sum of one hundred & fifty dollars and to his successors. To which payment will and truly to be made we hold ourselves our heirs & jointly & several firmly by these presents. Sealed with our seals and dated this 17th day of Feb 1795 ------ The condition of the above obligation is such that whereas there is a marriage shortly intended to be solemnized between the above bound Phillip Walker & Jean W. Donnel daughter of Randal W. Donnel of the (town?) of Rockbridge --------If therefore there shall be no lawful cause to obstruct the same then this obligation obligation to be void or therewith to remain inforce.
Signed: Phillip Walker and Randal W. Donnel, his mark
Witnessed by: A. Reid, clerk
Children are:
7. Polly Walker b. 25 Nov 1795.
7. Nancy Walker b.abt.1803.

8. Rebecca Walker b.1773 Rockbridge Co., VA m. 21 May 1795 Rockbridge Co., VA, Ephraim Doty b.1760 Piscataway Twp., Middlesex Co., NJ. Ephraim 1st m. 8 Mar 1786 Rockbridge Co., VA, Juliet Dougherty b.1768 VA.
Parents: Isaac Doty b.1712 Middlesex Co., NJ and (unknown) Reyno.
MARRIAGE BOND: (Transcribed from copy of the handwritten certificate) Know all men by this presents we, Ephraim Doty and Charles Walker are held and firmly bound to Robt. Brook, governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia and to his sucessors in the just amount of one hundred & fifty dollars current money of Virginia. To which payment will and truly to be made we hold ourselves our heirs & jointly & several firmly by these presents. Sealed with our seals and dated this 18th day of May 1795 ------ The condition of the above obligation is such that whereas there is a marriage shortly intended to be solemnized between the above bound Ephraim Doty & Rebecca Walker daughter of John Walker, dec'd --If therefore there shall be no lawful cause to obstruct the same then this obligation obligation to be void otherwise to remain inforce.
Signed: Ephraim Doty and Charles Walker
Witnessed by: A. Reid, clerk
Rockbridge to witness: Charles Walker appeared before me a Justice assigned to keep the peace in said County and made oath that Rebecca Walker his sister who is about to be married to Ephraim Doty is above the age of twenty one (several?) years past. Given under my hand this 18th day of May 1795, J. Buchannan.
Children of Ephraim and Juliet are:
7. William Doty b.1787 Rockbridge Co., VA
7. Daniel Doty b.1790 Rockbridge Co., VA
Children of Ephraim and Rebecca are:
7. Rebecca Doty b.1801 Rockbridge Co., VA

8. Charles Walker b.abt.1774 Rockbridge Co., VA d. 7 Feb 1820 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH m. 31 Jul 1798 Rockbridge Co., VA, Catherine Diehl b.abt.1775 VA d.abt.1830.
Parents: David Dial and (unknown).
MARRIAGE BOND: (Transcribed from copy of the handwritten certificate) Know all men by this presents we, Charles Walker and Daniel Dial are held and firmly bound to James Wood, governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia and to his sucessors in the just amount of one hundred & fifty dollars current money of Virginia. To which payment will and truly to be made we hold ourselves our heirs & jointly & several firmly by these presents. Witness our hands and seals and dated this 28th day of July 1798 ------ The condition of the above obligation is such that whereas there is a marriage shortly intended to be solemnized between the above bound Charles Walker & Catherine Dial daughter of David Dial of Rockbridge -- If therefore there shall be no lawful cause to obstruct the same then this obligation obligation to be void otherwise to remain inforce.
Signed: Charles Walker and Daniel Diehl
Witnessed by: A. Reid, clerk
LAST WILL AND TESTIMONY:
Highland Co., Ohio, Will Book 1-2-3, p. 37-8 - Charles Walker
In the name of God Amen, I Charles Walker of the State of Ohio and County of Highland Being Sick in Body but perfectly in mind and understanding. Thanks be to Almighty God.
In the first place I Recommend my soul into the hands of Almighty God, who gave it and My earnest pray to the Supreme being to pardon all my former Sins and Knowing it is appointed once for man to die what good and Chattel it has pleased god to Bless me in this world I wish to dispose of in the following manner to wit also my lands and tenements.
Item I give and bequeath to my beloved sons John Walker, Alexander Walker, Sampson Walker, Daniel Walker, Charles Walker and Elijah Walker, all that part of land that I now possess. After the division is made agreeably to my sons between my brother Elijah Heirs and mine. I wish my part to be equally divided amongst my sons above mentioned to be divided quantity agreeably to quality as it may be valued by good men appointed for that purpose. Except the part where my Improvement is made -- I wish my beloved wife Katharine Walker to Keep and Enjoy a Sufficient quantity for all necessary timbers or further improvements to make her comfortable during her Single life and after her death or marrying again. That part of it to fall to my youngest Son Elijah Walker as much as may be judged In the division for his share.
Item I also give and bequeath to my beloved wife Katarine Walker my two work creatures and all my farming utensils two cows that she may make choice of out of the flock Herself, The whole of the sheep Twelve Head of Hogs her own choice out of my stock and all the Household furniture during her single life --
Item I give and bequeath to my beloved daughters Mary Walker, Katharine Walker, Margarett Walker, Elizabeth Walker, Martha Walker all the Balance of my property that is not here particularly mentioned to be Sold and the money equally divided amongest them after every just debts are paid and all the money owing to me to be also divided -- This I do ordain to be my last will and Testament given under my hand and seal this Seventh day of February Ani Domini 1820.
Charles Walker {Seal}
Signed Sealed and delivered as my last will and Testament In the presence of Benj. Massie, Samuel Whitely John Whitely.
N.B. I appoint and request my Trusty friends Samuel Lyle and William Lyle to be my whole Sole Executors to Settle all my former dealings in lands or any other whatsoever -Proven and Recorded July Term 1820.
NOTE: 19 July 1823. Catharine Walker, Admnx. of Estate of Charles Walker, dec'd, to John McLaughlin, 50 Acres. -- Decedent, while living, contracted on 6 July 1809 to convey land to grantee.
Children are:
7. John W. Walker b. 11 Dec 1800 Rockbridge Co., VA d. 1 Apr 1875 Highland Co., OH m. 16 Jun 1831 Highland Co., OH, Dorcas Perry b.abt.1810 d.3 Apr 1877 Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John W. Walker Head Male 57 VA Farmer
Dorcas Walker Wife Female 47 OH
Martha Walker Dau Female 25 OH
Catharine Walker Dau Female 23 OH
Charles Walker Son Male 14 OH
Lucinda Walker Dau Female 11 OH
(Zachary) Taylor Walker Son Male 9 OH
Elvira Walker Dau Female 7 OH
Louisa Walker Dau Female 3 OH
Isabella Walker Dau Female 1 OH
Martha Pollard Sister Female 44 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John W. Walker Head Male 70 VA Farmer
Dorcas Walker Wife Female 57 OH
Martha Walker Dau Female 36 OH
Charles Walker Son Male 24 OH Farm Laborer
(Zachary) Taylor W. Walker Son Male 19 OH Works on Farm
Elvira Walker Dau Female 16 OH
Children are:
6. Claiborn Walker b.1831 Highland Co., OH m.abt.1854 OH, Any (unknown) b.1831 OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
Clay Walker Head Male 29 OH Farmer
Any Walker Wife Female 29 OH
Ann Walker Dau Female 5 OH
John Walker Son Male 3 OH
Martha Walker Dau 6/12 OH
Children are:
5. John Walker b.1857 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Martha Walker b.1859 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. Martha Walker b.1835 Highland Co., OH.
6. Ann J. Walker b.1838 Highland Co., OH.
6. Catherine (Mary?) Walker b.1841 Highland Co., OH m. 24 Feb 1861, John Smith b.1842 OH.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John Smith Head Male 28 OH Farm Laborer
Mary C. Smith Wife Female 29 OH
William H. Smith Son Male 3 OH
Children are:
5. William H. Smith b.1867 Highland Co., OH
6. Charles Walker b.1846 Highland Co., OH
6. Lucinda Walker b.1849 Highland Co., OH
6. Zachary Taylor Walker b.1850 Highland Co., OH m.abt.1879, Harriet Tylor/Taylor b.1849 NH. Harriet 1st m.abt.1868, (unknown) Miller.
Parents: (unknown) Tylor/Taylor and Esther B. (unknown).
CENSUS: 1880 Census Union, Butler, Ohio
Zachary Walker Self Male 29 OH Laborer
Hattie Walker Wife Female 30 NH
Thirza Walker Dau Female 7/12 OH
Harry Miller StepS Male 11 OH
Esther B. Tylor MotherL Female Widow 68 NH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Hamilton, Butler, Ohio
Zachary Walker Self Male Jul 1850 49 Marr: 23 yrs OH Receiving Clerk Railroad
Harriet Walker Wife Female Jul 1849 50 Marr: 23 yrs Children: 1 Living: 1 NH
Thirza Walker Dau Female Oct 1879 20 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Hamilton, Butler, Ohio
Zack Walker Self Male Jul 1850 59 Marr: 33 yrs OH Elavator
Harriet Walker Wife Female Jul 1849 60 Marr: 33 yrs Children: 1 Living: 1 NH
Thyrza Walker Dau Female Oct 1879 30 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Hamilton, Butler, Ohio
Zachary Walker Self Male 69 OH
Harriet Walker Wife Female 70 NH
Thyrza Walker Dau Female 40 OH
Child is:
5. Thyrza/Thirza Walker b.1879 Union Twp., Butler Co., OH.
6. Elvira Walker b.1852 Highland Co., OH
6. Louisa Walker b.1856 Highland Co., OH
6. Isabella Walker b.1858 Highland Co., OH
7. Mary Walker b.abt.1802 Rockbridge Co., VA m. 1 Jul 1830 Highland Co., OH, Jonas Rotroff b.abt.1802 OH.
7. Catherine Walker b.1803 Rockbridge Co., VA m. 4 Aug 1831 Highland Co., OH, James R. Gilmore b.1790 Ireland.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Bloomfield, Trumbull, Ohio
James Gilmore Head Male 70 Widow IRE Farmer
Hugh Gilmore Son Male 30 OH Physician
Charlotte Gilmore DauL Female 25 OH
Eliza Gilmore GrandD Female 5 OH
Kate Gilmore GrandD Female 2 OH
Child is:
6. Hugh Gilmore Dr b.1831 Highland Co., OH m.abt.1854 OH, Charlotte (unknown) b.1836 OH.
Children are:
5. Eliza Gilmore b.1855 Bloomfield Twp., Trumbull Co., OH.
5. Kate Gilmore b.1858 Bloomfield Twp., Trumbull Co., OH.
7. Margaret Walker b.abt.1805 Rockbridge Co., VA.
7. Alexander Walker b.abt.1808 Rockbridge Co., VA.
7. Daniel Walker b.abt.1810 Highland Co., OH d. 23 Mar 1874 Fairfax, Highland Co., OH 1st m.abt.1829 Highland Co., OH, Sarah (unknown) b.abt.1809 d.abt.1854 Highland Co., OH. Daniel 2nd m. 12 Apr 1855 Highland Co., OH, Rebecca Jane Guthrie b.1827 Leesburg, Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Daniel Walker Head Male 50 VA Farmer
Thomas Walker Son Male 30 OH
Sarah Walker Dau Female 23 OH
Daniel Walker Son Male 18 OH
Nancy I. Walker DauL Female 29 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
Daniel Walker Head Male 64 OH Farmer
Rebecca Walker Wife Female 43 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Rebecca Walker Self Female Widow 53 OH
Mary R. Walker Dau Female 17 OH
Martha Walker Dau Female 14 OH
Alla M. Walker Dau Female 11 OH
Child of Daniel and Sarah are:
6. Thomas Walker b.1830 Highland Co., OH.
6. Sarah Ellen Walker b.1837 Highland Co., OH.
6. Daniel Walker b.1842 Highland Co., OH.
Children of Daniel and Rebecca are:
6. James Wesley Walker b.1857 Highland Co., OH
6. Mahala Catherine Ann Walker b.1860 Highland Co., OH
6. Mary Rebecca Walker b.1863 Highland Co., OH
6. Martha Ellen Walker b.1866 Highland Co., OH
6. (Virginia) Alla Mettie Walker b.1869 Highland Co., OH
7. Sampson Walker b.abt.1812 Adam Co., OH d. 15 Mar 1842 Highland Co., OH m. 19 Apr 1834 Highland Co., OH, Margaret Hamilton b. 10 Mar 1816 OH d.1834.
Parents: John Hamilton and Isabella Smith.
Children are:
6. Mary Matilda Walker b.abt.1835 OH
6. John H. Walker b.abt.1838 OH
6. Sampson Walker b.abt.1842 Adams Co., OH
7. Charles Walker b.abt.1815 Highland Co., OH m. 10 Jan 1850 Highland Co., OH, Mary Kesiah Gilmore.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Washington, Highland, Ohio
Jane Gilmore Head Female 78 OH Farmer
Martha Gilmore Female 21 OH
Jackson Gilmore Male 25 OH
Nancy Walker Female 10 OH
Columbus Gilmore Male 5 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Washington, Highland, Ohio
Jane Gilmore Head Female 87 OH
Martha Gilmore GrandD Female 28 OH Helps Grand Ma
Nancy J. Walker GrandD Female 20 OH Helps Grand Ma
Child is:
6. Nancy Jane Walker b. 14 Nov 1850 Highland Co., OH.
7. Elizabeth Walker b.abt.1817 Highland Co., OH.
7. Martha Walker b.abt.1816 Highland Co., OH m.1839 Highland Co., OH, Jacob Pollard.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Scott, Adams, Ohio
W. L. Fenner Self Male 28 OH Farmer
Jane A. (Walker) Fenner Wife Female 25 OH
Sarah A. Fenner Dau Female 3 OH
Mary C. Fenner Dau Female 1 OH
Jacob Pollard Male 15 OH Farm Hand
CENSUS: 1860 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John W. Walker Head Male 57 VA Farmer
Dorcas Walker Wife Female 47 OH
Martha Pollard Sister Female 44 Widow OH
CENSUS: 1860 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Martha Pollard Head Female 51 Widow OH
NOTE: Living next door to Ethan Walker.
7. Elijah Walker b. 28 Feb 1819 Highland Co., OH d. 28 Jul 1900 Warrensburg, Johnson Co., MO m. 21 Mar 1850 Highland Co., OH, Rocky/Locky Ann Frazier b. 1 Mar 1827 Campbell, Albemarle Co., VA.
Parents: James G. Frazer and (unknown).
CENSUS: 1860 Census Anglaize, Allen, Ohio
Elijah Walker Self Male 44 OH Laborer
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Elijah Walker Self Male 51 OH Farmer
Locky A. Walker Wife Female 42 VA
James A. Walker Son Male 19 OH
William H. Walker Son Male 18 OH
Alexander S. Walker Son Male 16 OH
Zachary T. Walker Son Male 14 OH
Nancy M. Walker Dau Female 11 OH
Elijah A. Walker Son Male 8 OH
Serency E. Walker Dau Female 6
Locy A.M.C. Walker Dau Female 3
CENSUS: 1880 Census Grove, Johnson, Missouri
Elijah Walker Self Male 60 OH Farmer VA VA
Locky A. Walker Wife Female 53 VA VA VA
Clinton Walker Son Male 24 OH Farmer
Arthur Walker Son Male 18 OH Farmer
Sorency E. Walker Son Male 16 OH Farmer
Missouri Walker Dau Female 13 OH
Children are:
6. James A. Walker b. 1850 Highland Co., OH
6. William H. Walker b.1852 Highland Co., OH
6. Alexander S. Walker b.1854 Highland Co., OH
6. Clinton Walker b.1855 Highland Co., OH
6. Zachery Taylor Walker b.1856 Highland Co., OH
6. Nancy Miller Ann America Walker b.1859 Highland Co., OH
6. Elijah Arthur Walker b.1862 Highland Co., OH
6. Serency E. Walker b.1864 Highland Co., OH
6. Missouri Walker b.1867 Highland Co., OH

8. Elijah Walker b.1775 Rockbridge Co., VA d. 2 Feb 1820 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH m. 4 Dec 1800 Rockbridge Co., VA, Mary Magdalene Diehl/Dial/Doyl b.1783 VA.
Parents: Daniel Diehl and (unknown).
MARRIAGE BOND: (Transcribed from copy of the handwritten certificate) Know all men by this presents we Elijah Walker and Daniel Diel are held and firmly bound to James Monroe, governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia and to his sucessors in the just amount of one hundred & fifty dollars current money of Virginia. To which payment will and truly to be made we hold ourselves our heirs & jointly & several firmly by these presents. Witness our hands and seals and dated this 4th day of Nov 1800. The condition of the above obligation is such that whereas there is a marriage shortly intended to be solemnized between the above bound Elijah Walker & Mary Magdalene Diel daughter of David Diel of Rockbridge Cty -- If therefore there shall be no lawful cause to obstruct the same then this obligation obligation to be void otherwise to remain inforce.
Signed: Elijah Walker and Daniel Diel
Witnessed by: A. Reid, clerk
CHURCH: Falling Springs Presbyterian Church, Rockbridge Co., VA.
Children are:
7. Samuel Walker b. 9 Apr 1801 Rockbridge Co., VA d.1853 Highland Co., OH m. 7 Mar 1833 Highland Co., OH, Elizabeth Hook b.1804 VA d.1866 Highland Co., OH.
Parents: John Hook and Rebecca Cochran.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Elizabeth Walker Head Female 56 VA Farmer
Catherine Moore Female 23 OH
Isabell Moore Female 7 OH
William White Male 26 OH
Children are:
6. Martha Ann Walker b.1833 Highland Co., OH d.1839 Highland Co., OH
CEMETERY: Walker Cemetery #2, Concord Twp.., Highland Co., OH
6. (Son) Walker b.1836 Highland Co., OH d.1839 Highland Co., OH
CEMETERY: Walker Cemetery #2, Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
7. Catherine Walker b. 30 Jan 1803 Rockbridge Co., VA d.1843 OH m. 7 Dec 1822 Highland Co., OH, Joseph Lovejoy Massie b.1803 Adams Co., OH.
Parents: Benjamin Massie and Elizabeth Lovejoy.
7. Mary Elizabeth Walker b. 30 Jan 1803 Rockbridge Co., VA d.1852 Highland Co., OH m. 16 May 1822 Highland Co., OH, Joseph McCoy b.1802 KY.
7. John Walker b. 27 Feb 1805 Rockbridge Co., VA d. 4 Aug 1888 Concord Twp, Highland Co., OH 1st m. 5 Apr 1832 Highland Co., OH, Sarah McCoy b.1811 d.1850 Highland Co., OH. John 2nd m. 10 July 1853 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH, Mary A. Lawrence b. 19 Feb 1820 Morgan Co., OH d.1880 Highland Co., OH.
Parents: Thomas McCoy and (unknown).
CENSUS: 1860 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John Walker Self Male 55 VA Farmer VA VA
Mary Walker Wife Female 40 OH
Porter Walker Male 15 OH
Johnathan Walker Male 13 OH
Sarah Walker Female 11 OH
John Walker Male 4 OH
Joseph Walker Male 2 OH
Noble Walker Male 1 OH
Sarah (Weddreth?) Female 15 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John Walker Self Male 65 VA Farmer
Mary Walker Wife Female 50 OH
John L. Walker Male 14 OH
Joseph W. Walker Male 12 OH
David Shattuck Male 22 OH Works on Farm
Mary E. Claybaugh Female 10 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John Walker Self Male 75 Widow VA Farmer VA VA
John L. Walker Son Male 23 OH Farmer VA OH
Mary Walker DauL Female 22 OH IRE IRE
Joseph W. Walker Son Male 21 OH Farmer
Elvira Walker Cousin Female 27 OH OH OH
Etta Walker Cousin Female 2 OH OH OH
Catharine Vanncy Other Female 8 OH OH OH
Minerva Vanncy Other Female 30 OH OH OH
Children of John and Sarah are:
6. George Riley Walker b. 1 Jan 1833 Highland Co., OH d.1896 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1858 Highland Co., OH, Mary Catherine Woollums b.1836 Highland Co., OH d.1911 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Parents: Fielding C. Woollums and Jane McCullough.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
George Walker Self Male 27 OH Farmer VA OH
Mary Walker Wife Female 24 OH
Sarah J. Walker Dau Female 1 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
George R. Walker Self Male 30 OH Farmer VA OH
Catherine Walker Wife Female 28 OH
Sarah J. Walker Dau Female 11 OH
Nancy Walker Dau Female 2 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Rily Walker Self Male 47 OH Farmer VA OH
Mary Walker Wife Female 45 OH OH OH
Sarah J. Walker Dau Female 21 OH
Nancy Walker Dau Female 12 OH
William Walker Son Male 5 OH
Ulric Walker GSon Male 1 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Mary C. Walker Head Female Jan 1836 64 Widow Children : 4 Living: 2 OH Farmer
William R. Walker Son Male Jan 1875 25 Marr: Less then 1 yr OH Farmer
Minnie Walker DauL Female Oct 1871 28 Marr: Less then 1 yr OH
Ulric S. Walker GrandS Male Dec 1878 21 OH Farm Laborer
Elva M. White GrandD Female Jan 1883 17 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Mary C. Walker Mother Female Widow 74 OH **Lived with her son William.
OBITUARY: Hillsboro News-Herald, Hillsboro, OH: Thursday, December 21, 1911 -- Mary Catherine Woolums, daughter of Fielden and Jane McCullough Woolums, was born near Folsom, Jan. 3, 1836, died at her home nor far from the place of her birth Dec. 11, 1911, being nearly 76 years old. She was the last of a family of 12 children, a brother having preceded her only three months ago. In her eighteenth year she united with the Christian church, and was baptised under the pastorate of Rev. Woodruff. She was married to George R. Walker April 1, 1858. To this union were born four children, two sons and two daughters. The father and two children have preceded her to the better world. She leaves two children, one son and one daughter, and seven grandchildren to mourn her loss. Being an invalid, the last five years were spent in solid confinement. She often remarked that she would be glad when her time came to go, where her sufferings and trials of this world would be over.
Children are:
5. Sarah Jane Walker b.1859 Highland Co., OH d.bef.1900 Highland Co., OH m.1882 Highland Co., OH, George White b.abt.1860 d.bef.1900 Highland Co., OH.
Child of Sarah and (unknown) is:
4. Ulric S. Walker b.1879 Highland Co., OH d.1908 Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Ulric S. Walker GrandS Male Dec 1878 21 OH Farm Laborer **Lived and worked for his Grandmother.
Child of Sarah and George is:
4. Elva M. White b.1883 Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Elva M. White GrandD Female Jan 1883 17 OH **Lived with her Grandmother.
5. John Thomas Walker b.1863 Highland Co., OH d.1864 Highland Co., OH
5. Nancy Walker b.1868 Highland Co., OH
5. William Riley Walker b.1875 Highland Co., OH m.1900 Highland Co., OH, Minnie Marsh b. Oct 1871 Fairfax, Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
William R. Walker Son Male Jan 1875 25 Marr: Less then 1 yr OH Farmer **Lived with his Mother.
Minnie Walker DauL Female Oct 1871 28 Marr: Less then 1 yr OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
William R. Walker Head Male Jan 1875 35 Marr: 10 yrs OH Farmer
Minnie Walker Wife Female Oct 1871 37 Marr: 10 yrs OH
Ruth M. Walker Dau Female 9 OH
Herbert B. Walker Son Male 6 OH
Mary C. Walker Mother Female 74 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
William R. Walker Head Male Jan 1875 44 OH Farmer
Minnie Walker Wife Female Oct 1871 45 OH
Ruth M. Walker Dau Female 20 OH
Herbert B. Walker Son Male 16 OH
William F. Walker Son Male 9 OH
Children are:
5. Ruth M. Walker b.1900 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Herbert B. Walker b.1904 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. William F. Walker b.1911 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. Jane Ann Walker b.1835 Highland Co., OH d.1919 Wilson Twp., Clinton Co., OH m.1855 Highland Co., OH, Willis L. Fenner b.1832 Highland Co., OH d.aft.1900 Wilson Twp., Clinton Co., OH.
Parents: Isaac Fenner and Margaret Ann Newell.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Scott, Adams, Ohio
W. L. Fenner Self Male 28 OH Farmer
Jane A. Fenner Wife Female 25 OH
Sarah A. Fenner Dau Female 3 OH
Mary C. Fenner Dau Female 1 OH
Jacob Pollard Male 15 OH Farm Hand
CENSUS: 1870 Census Scott, Adams, Ohio
Willis L. Fenner Self Male 39 OH Farmer
Jane A. Fenner Wife Female 35 OH
Sarah A. Fenner Dau Female 13 OH
Mary C. Fenner Dau Female 11 OH
John W. Fenner Son Male 9 OH
William S. Fenner Son Male 4 OH
Sarah Walker Other Female 21 OH Dom. Servant
Isaac White Other Male 14 OH Farm Laborer
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wilson, Clinton, Ohio
Willis L. Fenner Self Male 48 OH Farmer PA OH
Jane A. Fenner Wife Female 44 OH OH OH
Mary C. Fenner Dau Female 21 OH
John W. Fenner Son Male 19 OH
William S. Fenner Son Male 14 OH
Alfred Trout Other Male 14 OH
Annie Trout Other Female 13 OH
Ambrose R. Trout Other Male 11 OH
I. M. Fenner Other Male 35 OH Farm Laborer PA OH
Willis A. Bush GSon Male 2 OH OH OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Wilson, Clinton, Ohio
Willis L. Fenner Self Male 68 OH Farmer
Jane A. Fenner Wife Female 65 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Wilson, Clinton, Ohio
Jane A. Fenner Head Female 65 Widow OH
Children are:
5. Sarah A. Fenner b.1857 Scott Twp., Adams Co., OH.
5. Mary C. Fenner b.1859 Scott Twp., Adams Co., OH.
5. John W. Fenner b.1861 Scott Twp., Adams Co., OH.
5. William S. Fenner b.1866 Scott Twp., Adams Co., OH.
6. Mary Catherine Walker b.1837 Highland Co., OH m.1855 Highland Co., OH, William R. Fenner b.1830 Highland Co., OH.
Parents: Isaac Fenner and Margaret Ann Newell.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Scott, Adams, Ohio
Wm B. Fenner Head Male 31 Farmer OH
Mary C. Fenner Wife Female 26 OH
Eliga Pollard Male 17 OH
6. Eliza Walker b.1841 Highland Co., OH d.1921 Highland Co., OH m.1858 Highland Co., OH, Bryant/Byron H. Ford b.1834 VA d.aft.1900 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Parents: John Chandler Ford and Sarah G. Walter.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
Bryant Ford Self Male 21 OH Farmer VA VA
Eliza Ford Wife Female 19 OH VA OH
Jane Ford Female 7/12 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
Bryant H. Ford Self Male 36 OH Farmer VA VA
Eliza Ford Wife Female 30 OH VA OH
John W. Ford Son Male 8 OH
Nancy C. Ford Dau Female 5 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
Byron H. Ford Self Male 41 OH Farmer VA VA
Eliza Ford Wife Female 40 OH VA OH
John W. Ford Son Male 18 OH Farm Laborer
Nancy C. Ford Dau Female 13 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Bryant H. Ford Self Male Sep 1834 66 Marr: 41 yrs OH Farmer VA VA
Eliza Ford Wife Female Jan 1841 59 Marr: 41 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 OH
John W. Ford Son Male Apr 1862 38 Widow OH
Stanly R. Ford GrandS Male Nov 1887 12 OH
Lettie P. Ford GrandD Female Jan 1890 10 OH
Carol K. Ford GrandD Female Nov 1893 6 OH
Children are:
5. Jane Ford b.1859 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. John W. Ford b.1862 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH m.abt.1886, (unknown) d.bef.1900 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Children are:
4. Stanly R. Ford b.1887 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
4. Lettie P. Ford b.1890 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
4. Carol K. Ford b.1893 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Nancy C. Ford b.1867 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. Thomas Walker b.1843 Highland Co., OH d.1846 Highland Co., OH.
6. Porter Walker b.1845 Highland Co., OH.
6. Johnathan Walker b.1847 Highland Co., OH d.1862 OH.
6. Sarah Malinda Walker b.1849 Highland Co., OH d.1925 Clinton Co., OH m.1874, Edward/Edmond Glover.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Scott, Adams, Ohio
Willis L. Fenner Self Male 39 OH Farmer
Jane A. Fenner Wife Female 35 OH
Sarah A. Fenner Dau Female 13 OH
Mary C. Fenner Dau Female 11 OH
John W. Fenner Son Male 9 OH
William S. Fenner Son Male 4 OH
Sarah Walker SisterL Female 21 OH Dom. Servant
Isaac White Other Male 14 OH Farm Laborer
CENSUS: 1880 Census Wilson, Clinton, Ohio
Edmond Glover Self Male 31 OH Farmer NC NC
Sarah Glover Wife Female 31 OH OH PA
Elizabeth E. Glover Dau Female 4 OH
John W. Glover Son Male 11M OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Wilson, Clinton, Ohio
Edward Glover Self M Male 59 OH VA VA Farmer
Sarah M. Glover Wife Female 52 OH OH OH
John W. Glover Son Male 20 OH
(Seer Dumbell?) Servant Male Feb 1878 27 VA VA VA Farm Laborer
Children are:
5. Elizabeth E. Glover b.1876 Wilson Twp., Clinton Co., OH.
5. John W. Glover b.1879 Wilson Twp., Clinton Co., OH.
Children of John and Mary are:
6. John Lawrence Walker b. 28 Oct 1855 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1935 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH 1st m.abt.1879, Mary (unknown) b.1858 OH d.bef.1880 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH. John 2nd m. 3 Feb 1881, Hannah Ellen Daly/Daley b.1859 OH.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John Walker Self Male 75 Widow VA Farmer VA VA
John L. Walker Son Male 23 OH Farmer VA OH
Mary Walker DauL Female 22 OH IRE IRE
Joseph W. Walker Son Male 21 OH Farmer VA OH
Elvira Walker Cousin Female 27 OH OH OH
Etta Walker Cousin Female 2 OH OH OH
Catharine Vanncy Other Female 8 OH OH OH
Minerva Vanncy Other Female 30 OH OH OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John L. Walker Head Male Oct 1855 44 Marr: 20 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Hannah E. Walker Wife Female Sept 1859 40 Marr: 20 yrs Children: 8 Living: 8 OH IRE IRE
Gerome G. Walker Son Male Oct 1880 19 OH
John D. Walker Son Male Mar 1882 18 OH
Mary B. Walker Dau Female Mar 1884 16 OH
Lonnie L. Walker Son Male Jul 1886 13 OH
Lillie M. Walker Dau Female Aug 1888 11 OH
Loretta Walker Dau Female Nov 1891 8 OH
Fred Walker Son Male May 1894 6 OH
Rosa B. Walker Dau Female May 1898 2 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John L. Walker Head Male Oct 1855 54 Marr: 30 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Hannah E. Walker Wife Female Sept 1859 51 Marr: 30 yrs Children: 8 Living: 8 OH IRE IRE
Alonzo "Lonnie" L. Walker Son Male Jul 1886 23 OH
Fred Walker Son Male May 1894 15 OH
Rosa B. Walker Dau Female May 1898 11 OH
(Gerome?) Garfield Walker Son Male 29 Marr: 0 yrs OH
Nellie C. Walker DauL Female 23 Marr: 0 yrs OH OH OH
John D. Walker Son Male Mar 1882 27 Marr: 2 yrs OH
Maud M. Walker DauL Female 21 Marr: 2 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 OH OH OH
Ralph H. Walker GrandS Male 1 OH
Russel Walker GrandS Male 6/12 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John L. Walker Head Male Oct 1855 64 OH VA VA Farmer
Hannah E. Walker Wife Female Sept 1859 61 OH IRE IRE
Lon Walker Son Male Jul 1886 33 OH
Fred Walker Son Male May 1894 25 OH
Rosa B. Walker Dau Female May 1898 21 OH
Children are:
5. Gerome Garfield Walker b.1880 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1910, Nellie C. (unknown) b.1887 OH.
5. John Daniel Walker b. Mar 11 1882 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1966 Hillsboro, Highland Co., OH m.1908, Maude Marie Temple b.1890 OH.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John D. Walker Head Male Mar 1882 37 OH OH OH Farmer
Maude Walker Wife Female 30 OH OH OH
Ralph H. Walker Son Male 11 OH
Russel Walker Son Male 10 OH
Delmer Walker Son Male 8 OH
Erwin Walker Son Male 3 OH
Children are:
4. Ralph H. Walker b.1909 Concord Twp., Highland, OH
4. Russel Walker b.1910 Concord Twp., Highland, OH
4. Delmer Walker b.1912 Concord Twp., Highland, OH
4. Charles Erwin Walker b.1916 Concord Twp., Highland, OH d.1986
5. Mary B. Walker b.1884 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Alonzo "Lonnie" L. Walker b.1886 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Lillie M. Walker b.1888 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Loretta Walker b.1891 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Fred Walker b.1894 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Rosa B. Walker b.1898 Jackson Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Joseph W. Walker b. 8 Jan 1858 Highland Co., OH d.1893 Highland Co., OH m. 13 Nov 1880 Highland Co., OH, Minerva E. Vannoy/Vanncy b.1850 OH. Minerva 1st m.abt.1872, (unknown) Vanncy.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
John Walker Self Widow Male 75 VA Farmer VA VA
John L. Walker Son Male 23 OH Farmer VA OH
Mary Walker DauL Female 22 OH IRE IRE
Joseph W. Walker Son Male 21 OH Farmer VA OH
Elvira Walker Cousin Female 27 OH OH OH
Etta Walker Cousin Female 2 OH OH OH
Catharine Vanncy Other Female 8 OH OH OH
Minerva Vanncy Other Female 30 OH OH OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Jackson, Highland, Ohio
Minerva E. Walker Head Female Jun 1847 52 Widow Children: 1 Living: 0 IN OH IN
6. Noble Putnam Walker b. 7 Jan 1860 Highland Co., OH d. 18 Nov 1860 Highland Co., OH.
7. Martha Walker b. 8 Jan 1808 Rockbridge Co., VA d. 1 Apr 1900 Frankfort, Clinton Co., IN m.1830 Highland Co., OH, John Campbell b. KY d. 22 Nov 1853 IN.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Rossville, Clinton, Indiana
Campbell Martha 52 Female -- 10000 300 KY
Campbell Martha E. 16 Female IN
Campbell Catherine 14 Female IN
Campbell Minerva J. 10 Female IN
CENSUS: 1870 Census Rossville, Clinton, Indiana
Campbell M. 62 Female Keeping House 800 2800 KY
Campbell Manervy 20 Female IN
CENSUS: 1880 Census Rossville, Clinton, Indiana
Campbell Martha Self Female 72 Widow KY PA PA
Knight Catherine Dau Female 33 Widow IN KY KY
Campbell Minerva Dau Female 30 IN KY KY
Knight Mattie GDau Female 2 IN OH IN
Murphy Elsworth M. GSon Male 10 IN IN IN
Murphy Viola GDau Female 8 IN IN IN
OBITUARY: This information was provided by Dustin Puckett: Mrs. Martha Campbell Dead. -- At the Age of Ninety-two Years She Passes to Her Final Reward. Martha Campbell, daughter of Elijah and Mary Walker, was born in Kentucky January 8th, 1808, died in Frankfort, April 1st, 1900; aged ninety-two years, two months and twenty-three days. Her mother's maiden name was Doyl. In her infancy her parents moved from Kentucky to Highland county, Ohio, where at the age of twenty two she was united in marriage to John Campbell. To this union were born nine children: Mrs. Rebeca Jervis, Elijah Walker, Mrs. Mary A. Dyre, Mrs Emeline Hatfield, Nicholas, Martha Ellen, Mrs. Catherin Wilhelm, Minerva Jane and Lucretia Mable. Nicholas, Mary A., Elijah W., Martha E. and Lucretia M. have all preceded her to the better land. In 1830 she with her husband moved to Tippecanoe county. Within a year they again moved, to Carroll county. Since which time her entire life was spent in Carroll and Clinton counties. She was a resident of Rossville thirty-eight years. The last four years of her life was spent in Frankfort with her daughter, Mrs. Wilhelm. In 1838 she with her husband united with the Rossville Baptist church, and was baptized by Rev. Moore. Her religious life extended over a period of sixty-two years, during which time she lived a consistent christian. Her mind was well stored with the truth, it being no task for her to repeat whole chapters of the bible. During her last sickness she fed sweetly on the word of God drinking deeply from the fountain of life. To her death had long since lost its sting. She lived to see all her children, her grand children and many of her great grand children following the footsteps of Jesus. Truly they can write for her the inscription on their hearts, "Blessed are the dead, who die in the Lord." She was bereft of her companion Nov. 22, 1853. After his death she cared for the children faithfully until they were settled in life. She leaves to mourn her departure four children, fourteen grand children, and twenty-six great grand children, and a arge circle of relatives and friends. The funeral was held at the Rossville Baptist church, Tuesday fore-noon, conducted by Rev. W. P. Tedford, assisted by Rev. J. C. Little, interment in Rossville cemetery.
CEMETERY: Rossville Cemetery, Rossville Twp., Clinton Co., IN.
Children are:
6. Rebecca Walker Campbell b. 6 Dec 1830 Carroll Co., IN d. 17 Aug 1914 Carroll Co., IN m. 16 Aug 1849 Carroll Co., IN, Isaiah Jervis b. 17 Oct 1824 Butler Co., OH d. 12 Oct 1878 Carroll Co., IN.
Parents: Thomas Jervis and Mary Patty.
Children are:
5. Ward Jervis.
5. Ross Jervis.
5. Mabel Jervis.
5. Addie Jervis.
5. Emerson W. Jervis.
5. Lavina Jervis.
6. Elijah Walker Campbell b.abt.1833 OH d.bef.1900.
6. Mary A. Campbell b.abt.1835 OH d.bef.1870 IN m. 25 Oct 1855, William K. Dyer b.abt.1830 OH.
CENSUS: CENSUS: 1870 Census Monroe, Carroll, Indiana
Dyer Wm. K. 39 Male Farmer 3000 400 OH
Dyer Catherine 36 Female IN
Dyer Rebecca K. 10 Female IN
Dyer Jno. K. 4 Male IN
Dyer Rebecca 76 Female NC
CENSUS: 1880 Census Monroe, Carroll, Indiana
Dyer William K. Self Male 50 Widow OH OH OH Farmer
Dyer Rebecca L. Dau Female 20 IN OH OH
Dyer John K. Son Male 14 IN OH IN
Children are:
5. Rebecca Dyer b.abt.1860 IN.
5. John K. Dyer b.abt.1866 IN.
6. Emeline Campbell b.abt.1837 m. May 1857 Carroll Co., IN, Curtis Hatfield.
CENSUS: 1870 Census, Carroll, Indiana
Hatfield Curtis 52 Male Farmer 11000 1200 OH
Hatfield Emiline 32 Female IN
Hatfield Lillie M. 10 Female IN
Hatfield Laura 6 Female IN
Hatfield Martha 5 Female IN
Children are:
5. Lillie M. Hatfield b.abt.1860 IN.
5. Laura Hatfield b.abt.1864 IN.
5. Martha Hatfield b.abt.1865 IN.
5. Curtis Hatfield b. Nov 1876 MI.
6. Nicholas Campbell b.abt.1839 d.bef.1900.
6. Martha Ellen Campbell b.abt.1844 IN d.bef.1900.
6. Catherine Campbell b.abt.1846 IN 1st m., (unknown) Knight. Catherine 2nd m., (unknown) Wilhelm.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Rossville, Clinton, Indiana
Knight Catherine Dau Female 33 Widow IN KY KY **Lived with her mother.
Knight Mattie GDau Female 2 IN OH IN
CENSUS: 1900 Census 3-WD Frankfort, Clinton, Indiana
Wilhelm Catherine Head Female Jul 1847 53 Widow Children: 4 Living: 2 IN KY KY Music Teacher
Wilhelm Viola Dau Female Oct 1872 28 IN IN IN
Hatfield Curtis R. Boarder Male Nov 1876 24 MI IN IN Plumber
CENSUS: 1910 Census 3-WD Frankfort, Clinton, Indiana
Wilhelm Catherine Head Female 63 Widow Children: 4 Living: 2 IN KY KY Own Income
Murphy Viola Dau Female Oct 1872 28 Single IN KY KY Teacher of Piano
Child of Catherine and (unknown) Knight is:
5. Mattie Knight.
Child of Catherine and (unknown) Wilhelm is:
5. Viola Wilhelm (Murphy?) b.abt.1872 IN.
6. Minerva Jane Campbell b.abt.1850 IN.
6. Lucretia Mable Campbell b.abt.1852 IN d.bef.1900.
7. Elijah Walker b. 27 Mar 1810 Highland Co., OH d.1862 Highland Co., OH m.1835 Highland Co., OH, Jane Hannah Hamilton b.1814 Adams Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Elijah Walker Head Male 49 OH Farmer
Jane Walker Wife Female 46 OH
Ethan Walker Son Male 19 OH
May Walker Dau Female 18 OH
Matilda Walker Dau Female 16 OH
Margaret Walker Dau Female 11 OH
Nelson Walker Son Male 9 OH
Children are:
6. Isabel Walker b.1836 Highland Co., OH d.1898 Canyon Co., IA m.1856 Highland Co., OH, Thomas Edgington b.1835 Adams Co., OH d.1917 Idaho Co., IA.
Parents: Brice Viers Edgington and Margaret Gutridge.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lincoln, Harrison, Iowa
Thomas Edgington Self Male 45 OH Farmer OH OH
Isabel Edgington Wife Female 43 OH OH OH
Lewis C. Edgington Son Male 18 OH
Wm. A. Edgington Son Male 17 OH
Margaret A. Edgington Dau Female 12 OH
Gertrude Edgington Dau Female 11 IL
Franklin N. Edgington Son Male 6 IA
Cora A. Edgington Dau Female 4 IA
Ella Edgington Dau Female 1 IA
Peter Edgington Brother Male 47 OH
6. Ethan Allen Walker b.1840 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1920 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1863 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH, Hannah J. Rotroff b.1843 OH d.1918 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Parents: John M. Rotroff Sr and Nancy Naylor.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Ethan A. Walker Self Male 29 OH Farmer OH OH
Hannah Walker Wife Female 27 OH OH OH
William Colfax Walker Son Male 4 OH
Eva R. Walker Dau Female 2 OH
John N. Walker Son Male 3/12 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Ethan A. Walker Self Male 39 OH Farmer OH OH
Hannah Walker Wife Female 37 OH OH OH
Colfax Walker Son Male 13 OH
Eva R. Walker Dau Female 11 OH
John N. Walker Son Male 10 OH
Mary I. Walker Dau Female 7 OH
Merta A. Walker Dau Female 5 OH
Maggie M. Walker Dau Female 1 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Ethan A. Walker Self Male Dec 1840 59 Marr: 35 yrs OH Farmer OH OH
Hannah J. Walker Wife Female Jul 1848 56 Marr: 35 yrs Children: 10 Living: 10 OH
Mary I. Walker Dau Female Jul 1872 27 OH
Myrtle A. Walker Dau Female Feb 1875 25 OH
Elsie L. Walker Dau Female Aug 1880 19 OH
Linnie B. Walker Dau Female Sep 1882 17 OH
Ida C. Walker Dau Female Jul 1885 14 OH
Anna L. Walker Dau Female Jun 1888 11 OH
Clifford F. Walker GrandS Male May 1895 5 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Ethan A. Walker Self Male 69 OH Farmer OH OH
Hannah Walker Wife Female 66 OH OH OH
Mollie I. Walker Dau Female 37 OH
Anna L. Walker Dau Female 21 OH
Clifford Walker GrandS Male 12 OH
Children are:
5. William Colfax or Colfax William Walker b.1867 Highland Co., OH m.abt.1889 OH, Rosa Bridge b.1871 KS or OH.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Winchester, Adams, Ohio
Colfax W. Walker Head Male 41 Marr: 21 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Rosa L. Walker Wife Female 39 Marr: 21 yrs Children: 12 Living: 10 KS OH OH
Edgar A. Walker Son Male 19 OH
Ethel B. Walker Dau Female 17 OH
Flora G. Walker Dau Female 16 OH
Adna L. Walker Dau Female 14 OH
Lester W. Walker Son Male 12 OH
Nellie J. Walker Dau Female 10 OH
Myrtle A. Walker Dau Female 9 OH
Lydia G. Walker Dau Female 7 OH
Gladys Walker Dau Female 2 OH
Inez V. Walker Dau Female 10/12 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Winchester, Adams, Ohio
Colfax Walker Head Male 53 OH OH OH Farmer
Rosa L. Walker Wife Female 48 OH OH OH
Adna L. Walker Dau Female 14 OH
Lester W. Walker Son Male 22 OH
Nellie J. Walker Dau Female 20 OH
Muriel A. Walker Dau Female 18 OH
(Lydia) Grace Walker Dau Female 17 OH
Gladys Walker Dau Female 12 OH
Children are:
4. Edgar A. Walker b.1891 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Ethel B. Walker b.1893 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Flora G. Walker b.1894 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Adna L. Walker b.1896 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Lester W. Walker b.1898 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Nellie J. Walker b.1900 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Myrtle or Muriel A. Walker b.1901 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Lydia Grace Walker b.1903 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Gladys Walker b.1908 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
4. Inez V. Walker b.1910 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
5. Eva Ree Walker b.1869 Highland Co., OH m.1889 Highland Co., OH, John Amos Long b.1862 OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John A. Long Head Male Mar 1862 38 Marr: 11 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Eva R. Long Wife Female June 1868 31 Marr: 11 yrs Children: 5 Living: 5 OH OH OH
Edith C. Long Dau Female June 1895 4 OH
Oleta G. Long Dau Female Apr 1898 2 OH
Urban E. Long Son Male Mar 1900 2/12 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census New Market, Highland, Ohio
John A. Long Head Male Mar 1862 48 Marr: 21 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Eva R. Long Wife Female June 1868 41 Marr: 21 yrs Children: 6 Living: 4 OH OH OH
Edith C. Long Dau Female June 1895 14 OH
(Oleta) Gertrude Long Dau Female Apr 1898 12 OH
Urban E. Long Son Male Mar 1900 10 OH
Lavonne Long Dau Female 1 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Penn, Highland, Ohio
John A. Long Head Male Mar 1862 48 OH OH OH Farmer
Eva R. Long Wife Female June 1868 41 OH OH OH
(Oleta) Gertrude Long Dau Female Apr 1898 21 OH
Urban E. Long Son Male Mar 1900 19 OH
Lavonne Long Dau Female 11 OH
Children are:
4. Edith C. Long b.1895 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Oleta Gertrude Long b.1898 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Urban E. Long b.1900 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Lavonne Long b.1910 New Market Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. John Nelson Walker b.1870 Highland Co., OH m.1897 Highland Co., OH, Dora Ann Butters b.1878 OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John Walker Head Male Mar 1870 30 Marr: 3 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Dora A. Walker Wife Female Jul 1878 21 Marr: 3 yrs Children: 1 Living: 1 OH OH OH
Alta E. Walker Dau Female Sep 1898 1 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John N. Walker Head Male Mar 1870 40 OH OH OH Farmer
Dora A. Walker Wife Female Jul 1878 31 OH OH OH
Alta E. Walker Dau Female Sep 1898 11 OH
Florene Walker Dau Female 9 OH
Raymond L. Walker Son Male 5 OH
Leona Walker Dau Female 3/12 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
John N. Walker Head Male Mar 1870 49 OH OH OH Farmer
Dora A. Walker Wife Female Jul 1878 41 OH OH OH
Alta E. Walker Dau Female Sep 1898 21 OH
Florene Walker Dau Female 19 OH
Raymond L. Walker Son Male 15 OH
Leona Walker Dau Female 9 OH
Norma Walker Dau Female 6 OH
Children are:
4. Alta E. Walker b.1898 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Florene Walker b.1900 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Raymond L. Walker b.1904 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Leona Walker b.1910 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
4. Norma Walker b.1913 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Mary Irena Walker b.1872 Highland Co., OH m. Highland Co., OH, Frank Dickey.
5. Merta/Myrta Alice Walker b.1875 Highland Co., OH m.1900 Highland Co., OH, George Nelson Baker.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Winchester, Adams, Ohio
George N. Baker Head Male 34 Marr: 9 yrs OH VA OH Carpenter House
Myrte Baker Wife Female 35 Marr: 9 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 OH OH OH
Vergie Baker Dau Female 8 OH
Ethan Baker Son Male 6 OH
C Baker Son Male 1 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Winchester, Adams, Ohio
George N. Baker Head Male 43 OH OH OH (Rose Estuiary?) Home
Myrta A. Baker Wife Female 45 OH OH OH
Vergie Baker Dau Female 18 OH
Ethan Baker Son Male 16 OH
C. Baker Son Male 11 OH
Children are:
4. Vergie Baker b.1902 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH.
4. Ethan Baker b.1904 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH.
4. C. Baker b.1909 Winchester Twp., Adams Co., OH
5. Maggie May Walker b.1878 Highland Co., OH m.1898 Highland Co., OH, John A. Eyler b.1874 OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Byrd, Brown, Ohio
John Eyler Head Male Feb 1874 26 Marr: 2 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Maggie M. Eyler Wife Female Oct 1878 21 OH OH OH
Leslie Eyler Son Male Jun 1899 11/12 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census New Market, Highland, Ohio
John A. Eyler Head Male 37 OH OH OH Farmer
Maggie M. Eyler Wife Female 31 OH OH OH
Leslie T.A. Eyler Son Male 10 OH
Edna L. Eyler Dau Female 1 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census New Market, Highland, Ohio
John A. Eyler Head Male 46 OH OH OH Farmer
Maggie M. Eyler Wife Female 41 OH OH OH
Edna L. Eyler Dau Female 10 OH
Ralph Eyler Son Male 8 OH
Children are:
4. Leslie Eyler b.1899 Byrd Twp., Brown Co., OH.
4. Edna L. Eyler b.1910 Byrd Twp., Brown Co., OH.
4. Ralph Eyler b.1912 New Market Twp., Brown Co., OH.
5. Elsie Lee Walker b.1880 Highland Co., OH m., J. West.
5. Linnie Bell Walker b.1882 Highland Co., OH m., (unknown) Yeager.
5. Ida F. Walker b.1885 Highland Co., OH m., Harry McCoy b.1871 OH.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Pleasant, Hardin, Ohio
Harry R. McCoy Head Male 39 Marr: 13 yrs OH OH OH Druggist
Ida F. McCoy Wife Female 36 Marr: 13 yrs OH OH OH
Katherine R. McCoy Dau Female 11 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Pleasant, Hardin, Ohio
Harry R. McCoy Head Male 48 OH OH OH Druggist
Ida F. McCoy Wife Female 46 OH OH OH
Katherine R. McCoy Dau Female 21 OH
Child is:
4. Katherine McCoy b.1899 Pleasant Twp., Hardin Co., OH.
5. Anna L. Walker b.1888 Highland Co., OH m., Ralph Hollingsworth.
6. Mary Walker b.abt.1841 Highland Co., OH
6. Matilda Jane Walker b.1844 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1917 Packwood, Jefferson Co., IA m. 15 Mar 1863 Highland Co., OH, Fieldon Clinton Woollums b.1841 Highland Co., OH.
Parents: Fielding C. Woollums and Jane McCullough.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Clover, Henry, Illinois
Fieldon Woolums Head Male 29 OH OH OH Farmer
Matilda Woolums Wife Female 25 OH VA OH
Hamilton Woolums Son Male 6 OH
Elijah Woolums Son Male 4 OH
Jennir Woolums Dau Female 3/12 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Blackhawk, Jefferson, Iowa
Fieldon Woolums Head Male Feb 1841 57 Marr: 27 yrs OH OH OH Farmer
Matilda Woolums Wife Female Nov 1844 55 Marr: 27 yrs OH VA OH
Curtus Woolums Son Male Nov 1874 25 Marr: 1 yr IA OH OH Farmer
Dora Woolums DauL Female July 1880 19 Marr: 1 yr IL OH NY
Velna Woolums GrandD Female Dec 1899 11/12 IA IA IA
LAST WILL AND TESTIMONY:
Highland County, Ohio Will Book 6, p. 70-1 - Will of Fielding Woollums Sr, 1865
In the name of the Benevolent Father of all I Fielding Woollums of the county of Highland and State of Ohio Being weak in Body but sound in mind do make and publish this my last will and Testament.
Item 1st I give and devise to my beloved wife in lieu of her dower the farm on which we now reside--situated in Concord Township Highland County and State of Ohio containing about seventy six acres during her natural life and all the stock and chattels which may be thereon at the time of my decease during her natural life as aforesaid she selling so much thereof as may be sufficient to pay my just debts; at the time of the decease of my said wife Jane Woollums The real estate aforesaid I give and devise to my three sons Thomas W. Woollums, Hamilton D. Woollums and Fielden Woollums and their heirs to be equally divided.
Item 2nd all the personal property or the proceeds thereof as may Remain unconsumed and unexpended I give and devise to my son Hamilton and his heirs.
Item 3rd I will and devise that after the decease of my said wife that my three sons Thomas W. Woollums, Hamilton D. Woollums and Fielden C. Woollums pay to my sons Wm P. Woollums and James J. Woollums each one hundred and twelve dollars and to my son John Woollums the sum of fifty dollars and also to my two Daughters, Nancy S. Shattuck and Mary C. Walker the sum of one hundred dollars each, payments to be made in one year after the decease of my said wife.
Item 4th I do hereby nominate and appoint my beloved wife Jane Woollums Executrix of this my last will and testiment hereby authorizing and empowering her to compromise (as first?) and release and discharge in such manner as she may seem proper the Debts and claims due me. In Testimony I have hereunto set my hand and seal this 19th day of May 1865.
Signed and acknowledged by said Fielding Woollums as his last will and testament in our presence and signed by us in his presence.
Fielding Woollums {seal}
B. F. Pulliam
Thomas Johnson
The State of Ohio Highland County } ss. Highland Probate Court July 15th A. D. 1865
This day the last will and testament of Fielding Woollums, late of Highland County, Ohio, deceased, was produced in open court for Probate. Whereupon came personally B. F. Pulliam and Thomas Johnson, subscribing witnesses to said will, who in open court on oath testified to the due execution and attestation of said last will and testament that said testator was at the time of executing and publishing said last will and testament, (and which is written on this sheet) over the age of 21 years, of sound mind and memory and under no restraint, that he voluntarily subscribed the same, and in their presence and hearing published and declared the same to be his last will and testament, and that they in his presence and at his request, signed said will as subscribing witnesses thereto and in the presence of each other
B. F. Pulliam
Thomas Johnson
Sworn to and subscribed in open court and before me, this 15th day of July A. D. 1865.
Wm. M. Meeks, Probate Judge
Children are:
5. Hamilton Woollums b.1864 OH
5. Elijah Walker Woolums b.1866 OH m.abt.1903, Mary Keturah Knight.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Packwood, Jefferson, Iowa
Eligah W. Woolums Head Male 54 OH
Mary K. Woolums Wife Female 43 IA
Marie L. Woolums Dau Female 16 IA
Fay A. Woolums Dau Female 12 IA
Fieldon C. Woolums Son Male 10 IA
Maxine L. A. Wollums Dau Female 8 IA
Victor V. Woolums Son Male 6 IA
Frances C. Woolums Dau Female 8/12 IA
Children are:
4. Marie L. Woolums b.1904 Packwood Twp., Jefferson Co., IA.
4. Fay A. Woolums b.1908 Packwood Twp., Jefferson Co., IA.
4. Fieldon Clinton Woolums b.1909 Packwood Twp., Jefferson Co., IA d.1987.
4. Maxine L. A. Woolums b.1910 Packwood Twp., Jefferson Co., IA.
4. Victor V. Woolums b.1912 Packwood Twp., Jefferson Co., IA.
4. Francis C. Woolums b.1919 Packwood Twp., Jefferson Co., IA.
5. Jennir Woolums b.1870 OH
5. Curtus Woolums b.1874 OH m.1899, Dora (unknown) b.1880 IL.
Children are:
4. Velna Woollums b.1899 Jefferson Co., Iowa
6. Margaret Ann Walker b.abt.1845 Highland Co., OH
6. Nelson Jefferson Walker b.1851 Highland Co., OH d.aft.1910 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS m.1874 Highland Co., OH, Sarah Albertine McCoy b.1856 OH d.aft.1910 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Nelson Walker Self Male 28 OH Farmer OH OH
Sarah Walker Wife Female 28 OH OH OH
Laura Walker Dau Female 5 OH
Ethan Walker Son Male 3 OH
Annie Walker Dau Female 6/12 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Union, Sheridan, Kansas
Nelson J. Walker Self Male Sep 1851 48 Marr: 24 yrs OH Farmer OH OH
Sarah A. Walker Wife Female Jun 1856 43 Marr: 24 yrs Children: 14 Living: 12 OH OH OH
Ethan A. Walker Son Male Jun 1876 23 OH
Walter F. Walker Son Male Dec 1877 22 OH
Henry N. Walker Son Male Jul 1883 16 OH
Mary G. Walker Dau Female Mar 1885 15 OH
Nettie R. Walker Dau Female Mar 1888 12 OH
Emma M. Walker Dau Female May 1891 9 KS
Vera L. Walker Dau Female Jan 1893 7 KS
Lesta J. Walker Dau Female May 1895 5 KS
Eugene Walker Son Male Oct 1898 2 KS
Beulah Walker Dau Female Feb 1899 1 KS
CENSUS: 1910 Census Union, Sheridan, Kansas
Nelson J. Walker Self Male Sep 1851 58 Marr: 34 yrs OH Farmer OH OH
Sarah A. Walker Wife Female Jun 1856 53 Marr: 34 yrs Children: 15 Living: 12 OH OH OH
Henry N. Walker Son Male Jul 1883 26 OH
Vera L. Walker Dau Female Jan 1893 17 KS
Vilesta J. Walker Dau Female May 1895 14 KS
Eugene Walker Son Male Oct 1898 12 KS
Marie B. Walker Dau Female Feb 1899 11 KS
Lena A. Walker Dau Female 1902 8 KS
Children are:
5. Laura Adelsia Walker b.1875 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Ethan Allen Walker b.1876 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Walter Frederick Walker b.1877 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH d.bef.1880
5. Annie Araminta Walker b.1879 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Ona Belle Walker b.1881 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Henry Nelson Walker b.1883 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Mary Goldie Walker b.1885 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Nettie Ree Walker b.1887 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Frank Albert Walker b.1889 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Emma M. Walker b.1891 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
5. Vera L. Walker b.1893 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
5. Vilesta J. Walker b.1895 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
5. Eugene Walker b.1898 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
5. Marie Beulah Walker b.1899 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
5. Lena A. Walker b.1902 Union Twp., Sheridan Co., KS.
7. Rebecca Walker b.1812 Hillsboro, Highland Co., OH d.1881 Tazewell Co., IL m.1831 Highland Co., OH, Mishael Jenkins Manker b. 5 Feb 1811 OH or VA.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Tremont, Tazewell, Illinois
Mishael Manker Self Male 69 VA Farmer VA VA
Rebecca Manker Wife Female 68 OH VA VA
John W. Manker Son Male 27 IL At Home VA OH
Maggie Manker DauL Female 20 IL
Iris I. Manker GDau Female 7/12 IL
Children are:
6. John W. Manker b.1853 IL m.1879, Maggie (unknown) b.1860 IL.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Gridley, McLean, Illinois
John Manker Head Male Aug 1853 46 Marr: 25 yrs IL Farmer VA OH
Kinsey Manker Wife Female Apr 1860 20 Marr: 25 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 IL
Iris Irene Manker Dau Female Nov 1878 20 IL
Rebecca L. Manker Dau Female Apr 1883 17 IL
Elmer M. Manker Son Male Apr 1885 15 IL
Children are:
5. Iris Irene Manker b.1879 Tremont Twp., Tazewell Co., IL.
5. Rebecca L. Manker b.1883 Gridley Twp., McLean Co., IL.
5. Elmer M. Manker b.1885 Gridley Twp., McLean Co., IL.
7. George Walker b.1817 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1850 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH, Sarah (unknown) b. 11 Jun 1821 OH d.aft.1870 Concord Twp., Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
George Walker Self Male 43 OH Farmer
Sarah Walker Wife Female 36 OH
Martha Walker Dau Female 10 OH
Samuel Walker Son Male 8 OH
Lorenzo Walker Son Male 4 OH
George Walker Son Male 3 OH
Sarah Walker Dau Female 1 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
George Walker Self Male 55 OH Farmer
Sarah Walker Wife Female 42 OH
Martha C. Walker Dau Female 19 OH
Samuel Walker Son Male 17 OH
Lorenzo D. Walker Son Male 14 OH
Mary E. Walker Dau Female 11 OH
Lucetta F. Walker Dau Female 9 OH
Sarah O. Walker Dau Female 6 OH
Laura A. Walker Dau Female 4 OH
Timothy D. Walker Son Male 1 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
George Walker Self Widow Male 63 OH Farmer VA VA
Mary Walker Dau Female 19 OH
Sarah Walker Dau Female 16 OH
Laura Walker Dau Female 13 OH
Timothy Walker Son Male 11 OH
Children are:
6. Martha C. Walker b.1851 Highland Co., OH
6. Samuel Walker b.1853 Highland Co., OH m.1875 Highland Co., OH, Amy Trout b.1857 OH.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Samuel Walker Self Male 27 OH Farmer OH VT
Amy Walker Wife Female 23 OH OH
George L. Walker Son Male 4 OH
Oliver Walker Son Male 2 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Samuel Walker Self Male Oct 1853 46 Marr: 25 yrs OH Farmer OH VT
Amy Walker Wife Female Mar 1857 43 Marr: 25 yrs Children: 10 Living: 5 OH
George L. Walker Son Male Dec 1875 24 Marr: Less then 1 yr OH
Nora B. Walker DauL Female Jan 1880 20 Marr: Less then 1 yr OH
Ollie T. Walker Son Male Jan 1878 22 OH
Lizzie A. Walker Dau Female Oct 1883 16 OH
Harrison N. Walker Son Male Jun 1888 11 OH
Iona M. Walker Dau Female Jul 1892 7 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Samuel Walker Self Male Oct 1853 57 Marr: 35 yrs OH Farmer OH VT
Amy Walker Wife Female Mar 1857 53 Marr: 35 yrs Children: 10 Living: 4 OH
Inta M. Walker Dau Female Jul 1892 17 OH
Charles H. Walker GrandS Male 9 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Samuel Walker Self Male Oct 1853 67 OH Farmer OH VT
Amy Walker Wife Female Mar 1857 62 OH
Charles H. Walker GrandS Male 19 OH
Children are:
5. George Lewis Walker b.1875 Highland Co., OH m.1900 Highland Co., OH, Nora Dell West b.1880 Highland Co., OH.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Penn, Highland, Ohio
George L. Walker Head Male Dec 1875 34 Marr: 11 yr OH
Nora B. Walker Wife Female Jan 1880 30 Marr: 11 yr Children: 4 Living: 4 OH
Cecil B. Walker Son Male 10 OH
Selina B. Walker Dau Female 8 OH
Geraldine L. Walker Dau Female 6 OH
Opal V. Walker Dau Female 4 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Wayne, Clinton, Ohio
George Walker Head Male Dec 1875 44 OH
Nora Walker Wife Female Jan 1880 40 OH
Cecil Walker Son Male 19 OH
Bernice Walker Dau Female 17 OH
Geraldine Walker Dau Female 15 OH
Opal Walker Dau Female 13 OH
5. Oliver Thurman Walker b.1878 Highland Co., OH d.1963 Highland Co., OH m., Cora A. Arrasmith b.1883.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Ollie T. Walker Head Male Jan 1878 30 Marr: 6 yrs OH Farmer
Cora A. Walker Wife Female 28 Marr: 6 yrs Children: 3 Living: 2 OH
Gertrude R. Walker Dau Female 5 OH
Pearl L. Walker Dau Female 2 OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Oliver Walker Head Male Jan 1878 41 OH Farmer
Cora Walker Wife Female 37 OH
Gertie Walker Dau Female 14 OH
Pearl Walker Dau Female 11 OH
Madge Walker Dau Female 6
Children are:
4. Gertrude R. Walker b.1905 Highland Co., OH.
4. Pearl L. Walker b.1908 Highland Co., OH.
4. Madge Walker b.1914 Highland Co., OH.
5. (Daughter) Walker b.1880 Highland Co., OH d.1880 Highland Co., OH.
5. (Son) Walker b.1881 Highland Co., OH d.1881 Highland Co., OH.
5. Lizzie Walker b.1883 Highland Co., OH d.1883 Highland Co., OH.
5. Elisa Walker b.1884 Highland Co., OH d.1884 Highland Co., OH.
5. (Son) Walker b.1887 Highland Co., OH d.1887 Highland Co., OH.
5. Harrison Walker b.1888 Highland Co., OH.
5. (Daughter) Walker b.1891 Highland Co., OH d.1891 Highland Co., OH.
5. Iona Walker b.1892 Highland Co., OH.
6. Lorenzo D. Walker b.1854 Highland Co., OH m.1878 Highland Co., OH, Nancy Ellen Hatter b.1859 OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Lorenzo D. Walker Head Male Nov 1854 45 Marr: 22 yrs OH Farmer
Nancy E. Walker Wife Female Jan 1859 41 Marr: 22 yrs Children: 5 Living: 5 OH
Bertha L. Walker Dau Female Nov 1880 19 OH
Thomas A. Walker Son Male Apr 1884 16 OH
Benjamin Walker Son Male Mar 1888 12 OH
John W. Walker Son Male May 1891 9 OH
George V. Walker Son Male Jan 1894 6 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Lorenzo D. Walker Head Male Nov 1854 55 Marr: 32 yrs OH Farmer
Nancy E. Walker Wife Female Jan 1859 51 Marr: 32 yrs Children: 5 Living: 5 OH
Thomas A. Walker Son Male Apr 1884 26 OH
John W. Walker Son Male May 1891 18 OH
George V. Walker Son Male Jan 1894 14 OH
Children are:
5. Bertha L. Walker b.1880 Highland Co., OH.
5. Thomas A. Walker b.1884 Highland Co., OH.
5. Benjamin Walker b.1888 Highland Co., OH.
5. John W. Walker b.1891 Highland Co., OH.
5. George V. Walker b.1894 Highland Co., OH.
6. Mary E. Walker b.1859 Highland Co., OH.
6. Lucetta F. Walker b.1861 Highland Co., OH.
6. Sarah O. Walker b.1864 Highland Co., OH.
6. Laura A. Walker b.1866 Highland Co., OH.
6. Timothy D. Walker b.1869 Highland Co., OH m.1887 OH, Elizabeth (unknown) b.1867 OH.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Wayne, Clinton, Ohio
Timothy Walker Head Male Jul 1869 30 Marr: 13 yrs OH
Elizabeth Walker Wife Female Mar 1867 32 Marr: 13 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 OH
Annie Walker Dau Female Apr 1888 12 OH
Elza Walker Son Male May 1890 11 OH
Mary E. Walker Dau Female Apr 1899 1 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Fairfield, Highland, Ohio
Timothy Walker Head Male Jul 1869 42 Marr: 23 yrs OH
Elizabeth Walker Wife Female Mar 1867 44 Marr: 23 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 OH
Annie Walker Dau Female Apr 1888 23 OH
Mary E. Walker Dau Female Apr 1899 11 OH
Children are:
5. Annie Walker b.1888 Wayne Twp., Clinton Co., OH.
5. Elza Walker b.1889 Wayne Twp., Clinton Co., OH.
5. Mary E. Walker b.1899 Wayne Twp., Clinton Co., OH.
7. Elizabeth Ann Walker b. 24 Dec 1818 Highland Co., OH d.abt.1858 Highland Co., OH m.1836 Highland Co., OH, Hugh J. Hetherington b.1815 PA. Hugh 2nd m.abt.1867, Catharine Lindsey b.1814 PA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Pultney, Belmont, Ohio
Jacob Hetherington Head Male 46 ENG Miner
Eliza Hetherington Wife Female 43 OH
John Hetherington Son Male 23 OH Boat Captain
Alexander Hetherington Son Male 22 OH Coal Agent
Hampden Hetherington Son Male 19 OH
Martha Hetherington Dau Female 16 OH
Scott Hetherington Son Male 13 OH
Jacob N. Hetherington Son Male 11 OH
Della Hetherington Dau Female 8 OH
Albert E. Hetherington Son Male 5 OH
Willie D. Hetherington Son Male 2 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Concord, Highland, Ohio
Hugh Hetherington Head Male 55 PA Farmer
Catherine Hetherington Wife Female Widow 56 PA
James G. Hetherington Son Male 21 OH Works on the Farm
Samuel L. Hetherington Son Male 14 OH
Emiline Hetherington Dau Female 8 OH
William S. Hetherington Son Male 6 OH
Children are:
6. John Hetherington b.1837 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Alexander Hetherington b.1838 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Hampden Hetherington b.1841 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Martha Hetherington b.1844 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Scott Hetherington b.1847 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Jacob N. Hetherington b.1849 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Della Hetherington b.1851 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Albert E. Hetherington b.1854 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. Willie D. Hetherington b.1857 Pultney Twp., Belmont Co., OH.
6. James G. Hetherington b.1868 Highland Co., OH.
6. Samuel L. Hetherington b.1875 Highland Co., OH.
6. Emiline Hetherington b.1881 Highland Co., OH.
6. William S. Hetherington b.1883 Highland Co., OH.

8. Mary Walker b.abt.1776 Rockbridge Co., VA m. 20 Aug 1801 Rockbridge Co., VA, John Dickey.
MARRIAGE BOND: (Transcribed from copy of the handwritten certificate) Know all men by this presents we John Dickey and Charles Walker are held and firmly bound to Samuel Monroe, governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia and to his sucessors in the just amount of one hundred & fifty dollars current money of Virginia. To which payment will and truly to be made we hold ourselves our heirs & jointly & several firmly by these presents. Witness our hands and seals and dated this 17th day of August 1801. The condition of the above obligation is such that whereas there is a marriage shortly intended to be solemnized between the above bound John Dickey & Mary Walker daughter of John Walker, dec'd. of Rockbridge -- If therefore there shall be no lawful cause to obstruct the same then this obligation obligation to be void otherwise to remain inforce.
Signed: John Dickey and Charles Walker
Witnessed by: A. Reid, clerk
MARRIAGE: Rockbridge County Marriages, 1778-1850 - Mary Walker and John Dickey 20 Aug 1801. Daughter of John Walker, dec'd. Minister: Samuel Houston, Presbyterian.

8. John Walker b.abt.1777 Rockbridge Co., VA d.abt.1826 Highland Co., OH m.abt.1797, Sally Crawford b.abt.1777 VA.
MARRIAGE BOND: Sir as I am in a very lo state of health at present and unable to ride as fare (far) as town without improving my health. These are to signify that I give my full consent that Mr. John Walker should obtain a license from you to mary (marry) my Daughter Sally. Given under my hand the fifth day of December 1797.
Given under my hand, James Crawford
Witnessed: Wm. Moron, Reed Clark of Rockbridge and Thomas Crawford. Signature: Michael Crawford -- Sworn by Michael Crawford Dec 5th 1791 Signed: A. Reid, Clerk.
Children are:
7. Patsey/Patty/Martha Walker b.1798 Rockbridge Co., VA.
NOTE: Possibly married Jacob Grim of Ohio.
7. Rachel Walker b.1799 Rockbridge Co., VA d.1851 Clinton Co., OH m.1817 Highland Co., OH, Robert Seal b.1795 VA d.1879 Clermont Co., OH. Robert 2nd m., Elizabeth (unknown) b.1803 KY.
Parents: Anthony Seal and (unknown).
CENSUS: 1860 Census Miami, Clermont, Ohio
Robert Seal Head Male 70 VA Farmer
Elizabeth Seal Wife Female 57 KY
CENSUS: 1870 Census Mifflin, Pike, Ohio
Robert Seal Head Male 79 VA Lives with Son
Isaac N. Seal Self Male 37 OH Physician
Rebecca Seal Wife Female 30 OH
James R. Seal Son Male 9 OH
Thomas Seal Son Male 6 OH
Wells J. Seal Son Male 1 OH
Children are:
6. John Walker Seal b.1818 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. Robert Grigsby Seal b.1820 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. Martha Seal b.1823 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1864.
6. Sarah Crawford Seal b.1825 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1852 Clinton Co., OH.
6. Elizabeth Seal b.1827 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. Rachel Seal b.1830 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1856 Blanchester, Clinton Co., OH.
6. Isaac Newton Seal, Dr. b.1832 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1913 Marion, Grant Co., IN m.1857 Pike Co., OH, Rebecca Lindsay b.1834 Pike Co., OH d.bef.1900 Liberty Twp., Grant Co., IN. Isaac 2nd m.abt.1900, Laura J. (unknown) b.1865 MO.
Parents: James William Lindsay and Elizabeth Jones.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Perry, Pike, Ohio
Isaac N. Seal Self Male 28 OH Teacher
Rebecca Seal Wife Female 22 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Mifflin, Pike, Ohio
Robert Seal Head Male 79 VA Lives with Son
Isaac N. Seal Self Male 37 OH Physician
Rebecca Seal Wife Female 30 OH
James R. Seal Son Male 9 OH
Thomas Seal Son Male 6 OH
Wells J. Seal Son Male 1 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Liberty, Grant, Indiana
Isaac Seal Self Male 48 OH Doctor
Rebecca Seal Wife Female 34 OH
James R. Seal Son Male 20 OH
Thomas Seal Son Male 16 OH
Wells J. Seal Son Male 11 OH
Ira B. Seal Son Male 6 OH
John M. Seal Son Male 4 IN
Mary I. Leach Sister Female 44 Widow VA
Julia Leach Dau Female 15 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Liberty, Grant, Indiana
Isaac N. Seal Self Male Oct 1832 67 OH Doctor
Laura J. Seal Wife Female Feb 1865 35 Marr: 1 yr Children: 1 Living: 1 MO
John N. Seal Son Male Aug 1876 23 IN
Children of Isaac and Rebecca are:
5. James R. Seal b.1860 Perry Twp., Pike Co., OH.
5. Thomas Seal b.1864 Perry Twp., Pike Co., OH 1st m., (unknown). Thomas 2nd m.1891, Ella (unknown) b.1865 IN.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Marion, Center, Grant, Indiana
Thomas Seal Head Male 36 Marr: Twice, 2nd 9 yrs OH Glass Factory
Ella Seal Wife Female 32 Marr: 9 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 IN
Clyde O. Seal Son Male 7 IN
Merritt F. Seal Son Male 4 IN
CENSUS: 1910 Census Marion, Center, Grant, Indiana
Thomas Seal Head Male 45 Marr: Twice, 2nd 19 yrs OH Laborer Iron Factory
Ella Seal Wife Female 41 Marr: 19 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 IN Teacher
Clyde Seal Son Male 17 IN
Merritt Seal Son Male 14 IN
Mearle Seal Son Male 9 IN
Helen Seal Niece Female 7 IN
CENSUS: 1920 Census Marion, Center, Grant, Indiana
Thomas O. Seal Boarder Male 56 OH Glass Worker Glass Factory **Lived with Carl W. Tricker.
Children are:
4. Clyde Seal b.1893 Marion Twp., Grant Co., IN.
4. Merritt Seal b.1896 Marion Twp., Grant Co., IN.
4. Mearle Seal b.1901 Marion Twp., Grant Co., IN.
5. Wells J. Seal b.1869 Perry Twp., Pike Co., OH d.bef.1920 Center Twp., Grant Co., IN m.1892, Viola J. (unknown) b.1870 IN.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Center, Grant, Indiana
Wells J. Seal Head Male 42 Marr: 17 yrs OH Master Lay Tender Glass ((Works?)
Viola E. Seal Wife Female 41 Marr: 17 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 IN
Anda L. Seal Dau Female 16 IN
Fred V. Seal Son Male 14 IN
Freadus F. Seal Son Male 11 IN
Ruth L. Seal Dau Female 8 IN
CENSUS: 1920 Census Marion, Center, Grant, Indiana
Viola E. Seal Head Female 51 Widow IN
Freadus Seal Son Male 21 IN Electrician Electric Works
Ruth Seal Dau Female 18 IN Inspector Electric Works
Delores T. Seal Dau Female 9 IN
Children are:
4. Anda L. Seal b.1894 Center Twp., Grant Co., IN.
4. Fred V. Seal b.1896 Center Twp., Grant Co., IN m.1919, Mable C. (unknown) b.1899 IN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Marion, Washington, Grant, Indiana
Fred V. Seal Head Male 24 IN Driller Motor (?)
Mable C. Seal Wife Female 21 IN
Forrest T. Seal Son Male 6/12 IN
Children are:
3. Forrest T. Seal b.1919 Washington Twp., Grant Co., IN.
4. Freadus Seal b.1899 Center Twp., Grant Co., IN.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Marion, Center, Grant, Indiana
Viola E. Seal Head Female 51 Widow IN
Freadus Seal Son Male 21 IN Electrician Electric Works
Ruth Seal Dau Female 18 IN Inspector Electric Works
Delores T. Seal Dau Female 9 IN
4. Ruth L. Seal b.1902 Center Twp., Grant Co., IN.
4. Delores T. Seal b.1911 Center Twp., Grant Co., IN.
5. Ira B. Seal b.1874 Perry Twp., Pike Co., OH m.1896 Liberty Twp., Grant Co., IN, Eva (unknown) b.1873 IN.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Liberty, Grant, Indiana
Ira B. Seal Head Male Aug 1873 26 Marr: 4 yrs OH Farmer
Eva Seal Wife Female Nov 1873 26 Marr: 4 yrs Children: 2 Living: 1 IN
Mary O. Seal Dau Female Jul 1898 1 IN
Child is:
4. Mary O. Seal b.1898 Liberty Twp., Grant Co., IN.
5. John N. Seal b.1876 Liberty Twp., Grant Co., IN.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Center, Grant, Indiana -- Marion Branch Nat'l Home for Disabled Vol. Soldiers, Members, Officers and Employees.
John N. Seal Head Male Aug 1876 32 Divorced IN
6. Mary Jane Seal b.1835 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH m. Highland Co., OH, (unknown) Leach d.bef.1880.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Liberty, Grant, Indiana
Mary I. Leach Sister Female 44 Widow VA **Lived with her brother Isaac.
Julia Leach Dau Female 15 OH
Children are:
5. Julia Leach b.1865 Highland Co., OH.
6. Margaret Frances Seal b.1839 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
7. Rebecca Walker b.1801 Rockbridge Co., VA d.1875 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1821 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH, John Starr b.1800 Augusta Co., VA d.1887 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Parents: John Alexander Starr and Matilda Terrell.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
John Starr Self Male 50 Farmer VA PA PA
Rebecca Starr Wife Female 49 VA VA VA
John Starr Son Male 21 VA
Mary E. Starr Dau Female 17 VA
Thomas Starr Son Male 14 VA
Julia A. Starr Dau Female 8 VA
Adelia Starr Dau Female 6 VA
CENSUS: 1860 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
John Starr Self Male 62 Farmer VA PA PA
Rebecca Starr Wife Female 60 VA VA VA
Mary E. Starr Dau Female 25 VA
Julia A. Starr Dau Female 18 VA
Adelia Starr Dau Female 16 VA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
John Starr Self Male 70 Farmer VA PA PA
Rebecca Starr Wife Female 68 VA VA VA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
John Starr Father Male 80 Widow VA **Lived with his son T.M. (Thomas) Starr.
Children are:
6. Thomas Starr b.1836 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH m.abt.1859, Amanda (unknown) b.1837 OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
Thomas Starr Head Male 24 OH Farm Laborer
Amanda Starr Wife Female 23 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
Thomas Starr Head Male 24 OH Farm Laborer
Amanda Starr Wife Female 23 OH
Mary Starr Dau Female 10 OH
Flora Starr Dau Female 6 OH
William Starr Son Male 4 OH
Telina Starr Dau Female 2 OH
Charley Starr Son Male 2/12 OH
CENSUS: 1880 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
T.M. (Thomas) Starr Self Male 45 OH Farmer WV PA
Amanda Starr Wife Female 43 OH OH OH
Elizebeth Starr Dau Female 20 OH OH OH
Eva Starr Dau Female 16 OH
Henry Starr Son Male 14 OH
Hellena Starr Dau Female 12 OH
Charles Starr Son Male 10 OH
Edward Starr Son Male 6 OH
John Starr Father Male 80 Widow VA Farmer PA PA
CENSUS: 1900 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
Thomas Starr Head Male Sept 1836 63 Marr: 41 yrs OH Farm Laborer
Amanda J. Starr Wife Female Apr 1836 62 Marr: 41 yrs OH
Flora Starr DauL Female Nov 1872 27 Widow OH
Harold Starr GSon Male Aug 1896 3 OH
CENSUS: 1910 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
Thomas M. Starr Father 74 Widow OH **Lived with his son Edward.
Children are:
5. Elizabeth Starr b.1860 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Eva Starr b.1864 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Henry Starr b.1866 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Hellena Starr b.1868 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Charles Starr b.1870 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
5. Edward Starr b.1874 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1902, Alna E. (unknown) b.1873 OH.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
Edward L. Starr Head Male 35 Marr: 8 yrs OH Farmer
Alna E. Starr Wife Female 36 Marr: 8 yrs Children: 4 Living: 3 OH
Charles L. Starr Son Male 6 OH
Stanley R. Starr Son Male 3 OH
Paul G. Starr Son Male 8/12 OH
Thomas M. Starr Father 74 Widow OH
CENSUS: 1920 Census Clay, Highland, Ohio
Edward Starr Head Male 35 OH Farmer
Ana Starr Wife Female 36 OH
5. (Charles?) Lowell Starr Son Male 16 OH
5. Stanley Starr Son Male 13 OH
5. Paul Starr Son Male 10 OH
5. Albert Starr Son Male 6 OH
Children are:
5. Charles L. Starr b.1904 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Stanley R. Starr b.1907 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Paul G. Starr b.1909 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Albert Starr b.1914 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. John Starr b.1829 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Mary E. Starr b.1832 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Julia A. Starr b.1838 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Adelia Starr b.1840 Clay Twp., Highland Co., OH
7. John Walker b.abt.1810 Rockbridge Co., VA.
7. Alexander Walker b.1814 Highland Co., OH d.1877 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH 1st m.1840 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH, Louisa Johnson b.1819 d.1854 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH. Alexander 2nd m.1857 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH, Marie Snider b.1829 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1894 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Parents: Abner Johnson and Hannah VanPelt or Tyresa Gardner.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Paint, Highland, Ohio
Alex Walker Head Male 45 OH Farmer
Maria Walker Wife Female 30 OH
John Walker Son Male 15 OH
Thomas Walker Son Male 13 OH
Oscar Walker Son Male 10 OH
Alex Walker Son Male 8 OH
Rachel Walker Dau Female 2 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Paint, Highland, Ohio
Alexander Walker Head Male 55 OH Farmer
Marie Walker Wife Female 42 OH
Oscar Walker Son Male 20 OH Works on Farm
Alexander Walker Son Male 18 OH Works on Farm
Lizzie Walker Dau Female 12 OH
Kate Walker Dau Female 9 OH
William Walker Son Male 7 OH
CEMETERY: Gilboa Cemetery, Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Children of Alexander and Louisa are:
6. Martha E. Walker b.1842 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH d.1847 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
CEMETERY: Gilboa Cemetery, Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
6. John Walker b.1845 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Norman Walker b.1848 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
NOTE: Possibly a sailor.
6. Oscar Walker b.1850 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Alexander Walker b.1852 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH m.1878, Sallie J. (unknown) b.1859 OH.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Paint, Highland, Ohio
Alex Walker Head Male Aug 1852 27 OH Farmer
Sallie J. Walker Wife Female May 1859 21 OH
Clara V. Walker Dau Female Mar 1879 1 OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Paint, Highland, Ohio
Alex Walker Head Male Aug 1852 47 Marr: 22 yrs OH Farmer
Sallie J. Walker Wife Female May 1859 41 Marr: 22 yrs Children: 8 Living: 8 OH
Clara Walker Dau Female Mar 1879 21 OH
Lloyd Walker Son Male Aug 1881 18 OH
Mary Z. Walker Dau Female Dec 1884 15 OH
Charles Z. Walker Son Male Jan 1887 13 OH
Kate Walker Dau Female Sep 1889 11 OH
Glenn A. Walker Son Male Nov 1891 8 OH
Children are:
5.Clara Walker b.1879 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Lloyd Walker b.1881 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Mary Z. Walker b.1884 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Charles Z. Walker b.1887 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Kate Walker b.1889 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
5. Glenn A. Walker b.1891 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH.
Children of Alexander and Maria are:
6. Lizzie Walker b.1858 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. Kate Walker b.1861 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
6. William Walker b.1863 Paint Twp., Highland Co., OH
7. Thomas C. Walker b.abt.1820 Highland Co., OH

8. Martha Walker b.abt.1780 Rockbridge Co., VA m. 31 May 1804 Rockbridge Co., VA, John LeForge b.abt.1780.
MARRIAGE: Rockbridge County Marriages, 1778-1850 - Walker, Martha and John LeForge 31 May 1804, daughter of John Walker dec'd and sister of Charles Walker. Minister: Samuel Houston, Presbyterian.
LAND: Rockbridge Co., VA Grantor Deed Index, 1778-1848:
Walker, Charles to LeForge, John Deed F-249 Dec 1807
Walker, Charles to LeForge, John Deed F-110 2 Feb 1807
Walker, Elijah and wife to LeForge, John Deed F-249 Dec 1807



WALKERS OF GEORGIA
WILLIAM WALKER FAMILY:
DNA Participant Contact: W.R. Walker - wrwalkerll@yahoo.com
9. William Walker b.abt.1745 SC? m., (unknown).
Children are:
8. Sarah Walker d. 11 Aug 1854 Talbot Co., GA.
WILL: 11 Aug 1854/6 Sep 1854, Sarah Walker:
"property equally divided between my 4 children." 1/4 to children of son James Henry, decd, 1/4 to son John F. 1/4 to son Gee. W.; 1/4 to dau: Margaret J. Walker. Exr: John F. Walker.
Wits: Gee. P. Holmes; Daniel L. Trussell.

8. John Walker b.1765 SC d.1 Mar 1855 Talbot Co., GA m., Elizabeth "Nellie" Johnston b.1778 VA d.poss.bef.1855.
NOTE: John may or may not have been married twice previously to Elizabeth Leonard and Elizabeth Talley.
CENSUS: 1850 Census 15th Dist., Talbot, Georgia
Walker John 85 Male Farmer 1000 SC
Walker Elizabeth 72 Female VA
CEMETERY: Centerville Cemetery, Talbot Co., GA: Walker, John 70y 1 MH 1855.
(NOTE: A possible misprint on the death age on John's tombstone. Given the age at death on the tombstone John's birth year would be 1785 which would not correspond with his children's birth dates or his given age on the 1850 Census.)
WILL: Talbot County, Georgia Will Book A, 1827-1856, pages 365-366: Last Will and Testimony: 8 Mar 1855 John Walker.
Sister: Sarah Walker, 'equal divided of est. between my children, to Wits: Dicker F. Walker; Robert Walker; Polly Johnson; Maga Gattin, & heirs of my son Johnson Walker, dec., to Wits: James Henry Walker; John F. Walker, George Walker; Margaret Walker. Amount for son, Robert Walker retained 12 months, in event he should not come or send for his share in that time, his Share equally divided between Dicker Walker; Polly Johnson; Mage Gattin and heirs of Johnson Walker, decd. as I have no knowledge of him.)" "At death of Polly Johnson, $500.00 shall be paid out of her share to my grson, Robert Johnson, in consideration of his having but one arm and not able to labor, which sum Is to be his full share of my estate willed to his mother."
Exr: son, Dicker Walker. Wits: A. K. Leonard; R. H. Leonard; Richard Menafee.
Children are:
7. Johnston Walker b.abt.1795 d.bef.1855 m.abt.1801, Sarah Swindell.
Children are:
6. James Henry Walker.
6. John F. Walker.
6. George Walker.
6. Margaret Walker.
7. Mary "Polly" Walker b.15 Feb 1796 d.1871 Auburn Twp., Lee Co., AL m.abt.1807, James Johnston b. 15 Dec 1786 d. 3 Oct 1849 Talbot Co., GA.
NOTE: Alot of the information on the Walker/Johnston families was provided from the Foster Family Bible curtesy of Kenneth Johnston, altexgen@sbcglobal.net.
CEMETARY: Pine Tucket / Lewis Allen Foster Family Cemetery, Auburn, Lee Co., AL: Johnston, Mary "Polly" Walker, b. 15 Feb 1790, d. 1871, wife of James Johnston, daughter of Nellie Johnston and John Walker.
Children are:
6. Alexander Johnston b. 14 Dec 1808 Talbot Co., GA d. 20 Feb 1853 Talbot Co., GA.
6. John Walker Johnston b. 27 Feb 1810 Talbot Co., GA d. Jun 1855 Talbot Co., GA m.1837 Talbot Co., GA, Susan A.M. Sanders.
6. James Russell Johmston b. 15 Mar 1812 Talbot Co., GA.
6. Elizabeth Johnston b. 8 Feb 1813 Talbot Co., GA d. 26 Sep 1844.
6. Robert Johnston b. 15 Oct 1814 Talbot Co., GA.
6. Margaret Johnston b. 8 Aug 1816 Putnam Co., GA d. 20 May 1898 Lee Co., AL m. 3 Jan 1839 Talbot Co., GA, David S. Foster b. 13 Oct 1814 Marcellus Twp., Onondaga Co., NY d. 5 Jul 1864 Auburn, Macon Co., AL.
Parents: Clark Foster and Elizabeth Wheedon. The Foster's were originally from Laurens Co., SC., and moved to Gwinnett Co., GA, about 1819. About 1828, they moved to Talbot Co., GA.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Dist. 21, Macon, Georgia
Foster David S. 36 Male NY
Foster Margaret 34 Female GA
Foster Clarck 11 Male GA
Foster Mary 9 Female GA
Foster Elizabeth 9 Female GA
Foster James 6 Male OH
Children are:
5. Clark Walker Foster b. 13 Oct 1839 NY or Talbot Co., GA.
CENSUS: 1860 Census E-Div, Barbour, Alabama
Foster Clark W. 20 Male GA
NOTE: There is a C.W. Foster on the 1880 Census for Tennessee 40 yrs old and a tinner.
5. Elizabeth Ann Foster b. 16 May 1841 GA.
5. Mary Jane Foster b. 16 May 1841 GA.
5. James Douglas Foster b. 19 Sep 1844 Ashtabula Co., OH m. 23 Mar 1869, Sophronia Elizabeth Lee b. 3 Apr 1852 AL d 17 Feb 1942 Auburn, Lee Co., AL.
Parents: John H. Lee and Sophrona Elizabeth Walker.
NOTE: Information about the Lee family was submitted by Charles Patrick crpjap@aol.com.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Auburn, Lee, Alabama
Foster James D. Male 35 OH Tin Smith
Foster Sophrina Female 27 AL
Foster John D. Male 10 AL
Foster Mattie L. Female 7 AL
Foster Lewis A. Male 5 AL
Foster Margaret M. Female 3 AL
Foster Mattie A. Female 12 AL
CENSUS: 1900 Census Auburn, Lee, Alabama
Foster James D. Head Male Sep 1844 55 Marr: 32 yrs OH NY NY
Foster Sopronia E. Wife Female Apr 1852 48 Marr: 32 yrs Children: 9 Living: 8 AL AL AL
Foster Margaret M. Dau Female Jul 1874 25 AL
Foster Daisy D. Dau Female Mar 1882 18 AL
Foster Eva M. Dau Female Dec 1885 16 AL
Foster J.L. Dau Female Oct 1888 11 AL
Foster David S. Son Male Jun 1897 3 AL
Next door:
Foster Lewis A. Head Male Jul 1874 25 Marr: 1 yr AL OH AL Farmer
Foster Viola Wife Female May 1879 21 Marr: 1 yr Children: 0 AL AL AL
Next door:
Foster John D. Head Male Feb 1870 30 Marr: 5 yrs AL OH AL Farmer
Foster Claudia Wife Female Oct 1872 27 Marr: 5 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 AL AL AL
Foster Floyd E. Son Male May 1896 4 AL
Foster Janus D. Son Male May 1897 3 AL
Foster George L. Son Male May 1899 1 AL
Children are:
4. John D. Foster b. Feb 1870 AL m., Claudia (unknown) b. Oct 1872 AL
Children are:
3. Floyd E. Foster b. May 1896 AL.
3. Janus D. Foster b. May 1897 AL.
3. George L. Foster b. May 1899 AL.
4. Lewis A. Foster b. Jul 1874 AL m.abt.1899, Viola (unknown) b. May 1879 AL.
4. Margaret M. Foster b. Jul 1874 AL.
4. Daisy D. Foster b. Mar 1882 AL.
4. Eva M. Foster b. Dec 1885 AL.
4. J.L Foster b. Oct 1888 AL.
4. David S. Foster b. Jun 1897 AL.
5. Lot Abram Foster b. 3 Jul 1847 Ashtabula Co., OH.
NOTE: Possibly moved to Michigan.
5. Lewis Allen David Foster b. 30 Oct 1850 NY d. 7 Sep 1894 Lee Co., AL m., Dorinda/Darinda Long b. 30 Jul 1817 GA d. 29 Apr 1897 Lee Co., AL.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Auburn, Macon, Alabama
Foster Lewis A. 48 Male Tinner 2500 1000 NY
Foster Dorothy 43 Female GA
Mills H.H. 56 Male Tinner SC
Rundell H.W. 23 Male OH
Payne Mary F. 14 Female Wagoner AL
CENSUS: 1870 Census Auburn, Lee, Alabama
Foster L.A. 58 Male Tinner 3000 500 NY
Foster D.D. 51 Female GA
Mills Henry 66 Male Tinner SC
Foster Silvia 50 Female NY
Sargent M.M. 54 Female NY
CENSUS: 1880 Census Auburn, Lee, Alabama
Foster Lewis A. Male 68 NY Farmer
Foster Darrinda D. Female 62 GA
Mills Henry W. C. Male 75 SC Tinsmith
Finchen Fanny Female 36 Widow GA House Keeper
Turner Belle Female 16 AL Servant
Drake David Male 20 AL Laborer
CEMETERY: Pine Tucket / Lewis Allen Foster Family Cemetery, Auburn, Lee Co., AL: Margaret Boyed (Boyd) Foster b.1800 At Sea d. 1876 Lee Co., AL, wife of Robert Foster, William Foster b. 8 Oct 1818 SC d. 15 Apr 1898, eldest son of Robert and Margaret Foster, husband of Lezina (Clementine?) Long, David S. Foster b. 14 Oct 1814 d. 5 Jul 1864. Others buried with no markers: Infant Ennis, dau. of Oscar and Ella Ennis, d.1913, Infant Flanagan, dau. of Mattie Lee Cherry and James Flanagan, d.1910, Foster, Clementine Long Foster d.1906, wife of William Foster, sister of Dorinda Long Foster. Sylvia Foster b. 28 Dec 1818 d. 11 Feb 1892, Miranda Foster Sargent b. 13 Feb 1811 d. 1 Oct 1882, wife of Hyram Sargent, dau. of Elizabeth Wheedon and Clark Foster, Sr., Elizaebth "Libby" Sargent Wright, dau. of Sara Foster, James Wright, husband of Elizabeth "Libby" Sargent.
5. Dorinda Almyra Foster b. 6 Nov 1852 Ashtabula Co., OH.
5. Ella Naomi Foster b. 8 May 1858 Macon Co., AL.
6. Decker Fannin Johnston b. 25 Mar 1826 d. Jun 1862 Vicksburg, Warren Co., MS.
NOTE: 37th AL Infantry Reg., died in the War.
6. William McKinty Johnston b. 29 Nov 1829.
6. Moses Pierce Johnston b. 7 May 1831.
7. Decker Fannin Walker b.1799 Greene Co., GA d.1873 Monroe Co., GA m. 18 Apr 1861, Sarah L. Banks b.abt.1837 GA.
NOTE: Possible first marriage to (unknown).
MARRIAGE: Marriage Book for Greene County:
Book--Page---Bride-----------------Groom----------------Date
B-------121----Banks Sarah L. ----Walker Decker F 4/18/1861
NEWSPAPER ITEM: The Macon Telegraph Archives, Feb. 4, 1828 - On the foreclosure of a mortgage from Monroe Inferior Court, in favor of Decker F. Walker, vs. said Franks, property pointed out by said fi.fa. James P. Portiss, Sheriff, Dec. hr.
NOTE: D.F. Walker is listed in the will of Churchill Gibson, 8 Oct 1838, as a Justice of the Inferior Court of Monroe County.
CENSUS:1840 Census Dist. D595, Monroe, Georgia
LIne: 148: Walker D.F.
WILLS: Monroe Co. - 28 Jun 1852, was an Administrator for Josiah Hudgins estate.
CENSUS:1860 Census Crowder, Monroe, Georgia
Walker Decker F. Male 60 Farmer 1000 21000 GA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Forsyth, Monroe, Georgia
Walker Decker F. Male 69 Farmer 2500 300 GA
Walker Sallie L. Female 33 GA
Walker Decker F. Male 6 GA
Walker Johnnie Male 3 GA
Walker Elizabeth Female 2 GA
Walker Sallie P. Female 9/12 GA
Children are:
6. Nathaniel Sadler Walker b.1830 Monroe Co., GA d.1902 Putnam Co., GA m.abt.1854, Maria/Mariah (unknown) b.abt.1835 GA.
NOTE: Grand Lodge of Georgia, 1854, Rising Star Lodge, No. 4, Eatonton, Putnam County, Georgia.
Regular Meetings of this Lodge are held on the 2nd and 4th Mondays of each month.
Member: N. S. Walker
CENSUS: 1860 Census Eatonton, Putnam, Georgia
Walker N.S. Male 27 Physician 5000 7700 GA
Walker M.R. Female 25 GA
Walker L.A. Female 5 GA
Walker E.?. Male 3 GA
Walker A.F. Female 2 GA
Walker Infant Female 1/12 GA
Dennis J.M. Male 21 Overseer GA
Galloway C.W. Male 33 Merchant 500 7000 GA
CENSUS: 1870 Census Eatonton, Putnam, Georgia
Walker Nat S. Male 40 Physician 1800 1600 GA
Walker Maria R. Female 34 GA
Walker Laura A. Female 15 GA
Walker Edward G. Male 13 GA
Walker Ada F. Female 11 GA
Walker Namise Female 10 GA
Walker Albert S. Male 8 GA
Walker Willie H. Male 6 GA
Walker Robb Lee Male 5 GA
Walker Chas N. Male 2 GA
CENSUS: 1880 Census Dist.390, Putnam, Georgia
Walker Nathaniel S. Head Male 49 Physician 1800 1600 GA GA NC
Walker Mariah R. Wife Female 45 GA VA GA
Walker Edward Y. Son Male 22 Student Medicine GA
Walker Adah F. Dau Female 21 GA
Walker Namise S. Dau Female 19 GA
Walker A. Sidney Son Male 17 GA
Walker William H. Son Male 16 GA
Walker Robert L. Son Male 14 GA
Walker Charles W. Son Male 12 GA
Walker H. (Hampton) Carpus Son Male 10 GA
Walker John F. Son Male 7 GA
Walker Nathaniel P. Son Male 4 GA
Children are:
5. Laura A. Walker b.abt.1855 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Edward Y. Walker b.abt.1857 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Ada/Adah F. Walker b.abt.1859 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Namise S. Walker b.abt.1861 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Albert Sidney Walker b.abt.1863 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. William H. Walker b.abt.1864 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Robert L. Walker b.abt.1866 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Charles W. Walker b.abt.1868 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Hampton Capers Walker b. Apr 1872 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA. d.1942 GA m.1898 GA, Clara A./L. (unknown) b. Feb 1875 GA.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Eatonton, Putnam, Georgia
Walker Clara L. Boarder Female Feb 1875 25 Marr: 2yrs Children: 0 GA GA GA
Walker Hampton C. Boarder Male Apr 1872 28 Marr: 2 yrs GA GA GA Book keeper
CENSUS: 1910 Census Eatonton, Putnam, Georgia
Walker Hampton C. Head Male 39 Marr: 12 yrs GA GA GA Clerk Courthouse
Walker Clara A. Wife Female 34 Marr. 12yrs Children: 4 Living: 3 GA GA GA
Walker Hugh C. Son Male 8 GA
Walker Frank A. Son Male 6 GA
Walker Wallie W. Son Male 3 GA
CENSUS: 1920 Census Eatonton, Putnam, Georgia
Walker Cape H. Head Male 47 GA GA GA Book Keeper Dry Goods Store
Walker Clara Wife Female 43 GA GA GA
Walker Hugh Son Male 18 GA
Walker Frank Son Male 17 GA
Walker Wingfield Son Male 12 GA
Children are:
4. Hugh C. Walker b.1902 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
4. Frank A. Walker b.1904 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
4. Walter Wingfield Walker b.1907 d.1984 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. John F. Walker b.abt.1873 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
5. Nathaniel P. Walker b. Mar 1876 Eatonton, Putnam Co., GA.
NOTE: There is a Nathaniel P. Walker, age 24, listed as an officer at the Georgia State Sanitorium on the Census for Baldwin County in 1900. His occupation is listed as intern.
6. Decker F. Walker b.abt.1864 Monroe Co., GA.
6. Johnnie Walker b.abt.1867 Monroe Co., GA.
6. Elizabeth Walker b.abt.1878 Monroe Co., GA.
6. Sallie P. Walker b.abt.1870 Monroe Co., GA.
7. Margaret/Maggie Walker b.abt.1800 m., (unknown) Gattin.
7. Robert Walker b.abt.1801.



WALKERS OF VIRGINIA, KENTUCKY AND MISSOURI
JOHN WALKER FAMILY:
DNA Participant Contact: James Don Walker - jdwnola37@yahoo.com
DNA Participant Contact: Billy Carlton Walker - bmw7205@gvtc.com
DNA Participant Contact: W.R. Walker - wrwalkerll@yahoo.com
7. John Walker Sr b. 7 Mar 1771 VA d.1838 Clay Co., MO m.1792 Madison Co., KY, Mary Susan Harris or Susan Morgan b.abt.1772 Albermarle Co., VA d. Clay Co., MO.
MARRIAGE: Madison County, Kentucky Marriages Volume III 1790-1843: Mary Harris and John Walker Date: 25 Dec 1792.
CENSUS: 1810 Census (No Township), Estill, Kentucky
John Walker (no other names of family)
Children are:
6. James Morgan Walker b.1794 Estill Co., KY d.1866 Sni-a-bar Twp., Jackson Co., MO m.1818 Estill Co., KY, Mary "Polly" Cox b.1802 Estill Co., KY d.1876 Sni-a-bar Twp., Jackson Co., MO.
MARRIAGE RECORD: Estill County, Kentucky Marriage Record: James M. Walker and Polly Cox Date: 14 Apr 1818.
NOTE: Lived in Jackson Co., MO at the time of the Morgan Walker Raid.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Blue, Jackson, Missouri
Walker Morgan Self Male 57 Farmer VA
Walker Polly Wife Female 49 KY
Walker John (H.?or R.?) Son Male 19 Farmer KY
Walker Sidney Son Male 22 Farmer KY
Walker Jane Dau Female 18 KY
Walker Andrew Son Male 14 MO
Walker Zachariah Son Male 12 MO
Walker Nancy Dau Female 7 MO
(Beulin?) William Other Male 19 Farmer GA
CENSUS: 1860 Census Sni-a-bar, Jackson, Missouri
Walker James M. Self Male 68 VA Farmer
Walker Polly Wife Female 58 KY
Walker Zachariah Son Male 22 MO Farm Hand
Walker John Carroll Son Male 12 MO
CEMETERY: Walker (Morgan Walker Family) Cemetery, Blue Springs, Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO: Walker, James Morgan died Sept. 7, 1866 age 72 yrs. 3 months 14 days. Walker, Polly, wife of James M. Walker, died Oct. 26, 1876 age 74y 6m 26d. Walker, Dudley, son of J.M. & P.Walker, died Dec.18, 1839 age 6m. Walker, Jefferson D., son of J.M. & P. Walker, died 1840 age 8 years 8 days. Franklin, Sarah Jane, dau. of John R. and Lucy Ann Franklin, Oct. 21, 1837 - Jan. 5, 1840. Supposed to be five other Walker graves, no markers. Three names on one stone. Unable to make out except the word "sister".
Children are:
5. Lucy Ann Walker b.1819 Estill Co., KY.
5. (Daughter) Walker b.1821 Estill Co., KY.
5. Collins Walker b.1825 Estill Co., KY d.1858 Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO m.1848 Jackson Co., MO, Elizabeth Ann Montgomery b.1832 Estill Co., KY.
Parents: Levi Stone Montgomery and Sophia Crump.
NOTE: Collins served in Colonel Alexander Donniphan's Regiment in the Mexican War, 1846-1848.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Blue, Jackson, Missouri
Walker Collins Self Male 26 Farmer KY
Walker Eliz A. Wife Female 18 KY
CENSUS: 1860 Census Sni-a-bar, Jackson, Missouri
Elizabeth A. Walker Dau Female 27 Widow KY **Lived with her father, Levi Montgomery.
CEMETERY: Old Lobb Cemetery, Blue Springs, Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO: Walker, Collins 33y 2m 24da, died 21 Jan 1858.
5. Susan Jane Walker b.1826 Estill Co., KY.
5. Sidney C. Walker b.1828 Estill Co., KY.
5. John Riley Walker b.1830 Estill Co., KY d.1871 Jackson Co., MO m.1855 Jackson Co., MO, Nancy C. "Nannie" Montgomery b.1839 KY or MO. Nancy 2nd m.1876 Jackson Co., MO, Thomas J. Clayton b.1832 KY. Thomas 1st m., (unknown).
Parents: Levi S. Montgomery and Sophia (unknown).
CENSUS: 1860 Census Blue, Jackson, Missouri
John R. Walker Self Male 29 Farmer KY
Nancy C. Walker Wife Female 21 MO
Thomas Walker Son Male 2 MO
James Waingert -- Male 12 MO
J.C. Williams Other Male 22 Farm Hand KY
CENSUS: 1880 Census Blue, Jackson, Missouri
Thomas Clayton Self Male 48 KY Farmer KY KY
Nannie Clayton Wife Female 41 MO KY KY
Lucy Clayton StepD Female 14 MO **daughter of Thomas' 1st marriage.
Thomas Walker StepS Male 17 MO Druggist
George Clayton Son Male 2 MO
Ella Clayton Dau Female 9/12 MO
CEMETERY: Old Lobb Cemetery, Blue Springs, Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO: Walker, John R. b. 17 July 1830 d. 2 Mar 1871.
Children of John and Nancy are:
4. Thomas Walker b.1858 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Lucy A. Walker b.abt.1857 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Georgia A. Walker b.abt.1858 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Nellie C. Walker b.abt.1859 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Mary Walker b.abt.1860 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Thomas J. Walker b.1863 Jackson Co., MO.
Children of Nancy and Thomas are:
4. George Clayton b.1878 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Ella Clayton b.1879 Jackson Co., MO.
5. Jane Walker b.1832 Estill Co., KY.
5. Jefferson D. Walker b.1832 Estill Co., KY d.1840 Jackson Co., MO.
5. Andrew Jackson Walker b.1836 Jackson Co., MO d.1877 Weatherford, Parker Co., TX 1st m.1864 Barry Co., MO, Mary Elizabeth Adaline Smithson b.1840 Jackson Co., MO d.abt.1873. Andrew 2nd m., Eliza E. Hannon b.1846 MO d.1879 Weatherford, Parker Co., TX.
NOTE: Marsha Brown, a fellow researcher of this branch of the Walker family, has knowledge of a book written about Andrew Jackson Walker by Joanne Chiles Eskin. If you have information about this family or have questions, please contact me at the link at the bottom of the page or Marsha at mbrow28@sph.emory.edu.
FAMILY HISTORY: Besides his memoirs of riding with Quantrill's Guerrillas, family lore has it Andrew was a member of the Cole Younger and Jesse James gang.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Blue, Jackson, Missouri
A. J. Walker Self Male 23 MO Farmer
Elizabeth Walker Wife Female 20 MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Sni-a-bar, Jackson, Missouri
A. J. Walker Self Male 34 MO Farmer
Elizabeth Walker Wife Female 31 MO Keeps House
Leroy Walker Son Male 9 MO
Stonewall Walker Son Male 6 MO
Polly Walker Dau Female 2 MO
Sarah Walker Dau Female 1 MO
Thomas Learra Other Male 30 AL Farm Labor
Elizhanna Learra Other Female 23 Keeps House
CEMETERY: Old Lobb Cemetery, Blue Springs, Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO: Walker, Eliza E., 33y lmo 1da, died 24 Mar 1879 - Walker, William H., 5m, died 23 Mar 1875, son of A.J. & Eliza E. Hannon Walker, Walker, Ollie S., 2m 8da, died 12 Feb 1878, son of A.J. & Eliza E. Hannon Walker.
Children of Andrew and Mary Elizabeth are:
4. Leroy Walker b.1861 Sni-a-bar Twp., Jackson Co., MO.
4. Stonewall Walker b.1864 Sni-a-bar Twp., Jackson Co., MO.
4. Polly Walker b.1865 Sni-a-bar Twp., Jackson Co., MO.
4. Sarah Walker b.1866 Sni-a-bar Twp., Jackson Co., MO.
4. David Crockett Walker b.1871 Barry Co., MO d.1934 Claremore, Rogers Co., OK m.1902, Melissa Kizarah Cooley b.1884 Benton Co., TN d.1970 Claremore, Rogers Co., OK.
CENSUS: 1910 Census 4-TWP, Rogers, Oklahoma
David C. Walker Head Male 38 Marr: Twice, 2nd 8 yrs MO Farmer
Melissa K. Walker Wife Female 24 Marr: 8 yrs Children: 3 Living: 1 TN
Bessy A. Walker Dau Female 5 OK
CENSUS: 1910 Census Verdigris, Rogers, Oklahoma
David C. Walker Head Male 48 Marr: Twice, 2nd 18 yrs MO Farmer
Melissa K. Walker Wife Female 35 Marr: 18 yrs TN
Bessie A. Walker Dau Female 15 OK
Joseph B. Walker Son Male 8 OK
Daniel H. Walker Son Male 5 OK
Children of Andrew and Eliza are:
4. William H. Walker b.1875 Jackson Co., MO d.1875 Jackson Co., MO.
4. Ollie S. Walker b.1878 Jackson Co., MO d.1878 Jackson Co., MO.
5. Zachariah Walker b.1838 Jackson Co., MO
5. Dudley Walker b.1839 Jackson Co., MO d.1839 Jackson Co., MO.
5. Nancy Walker b.1843 Jackson Co., MO.

6. John Walker Jr b.1798 Estill Co., KY d.1877 Liberty, Clay Co., MO m.1822 Estill Co., KY, Talitha Tipton b.1802 Estill Co., KY d.1896 Clay Co., MO.
Parents: John Tipton and Elizabeth Hall.
MARRIAGE RECORD: Estill County, Kentucky Marriage Record: John Walker and Talitha Tipton Date: 04 Jun 1822.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Liberty, Clay, Missouri
John Walker Self Male 65 KY Farmer
Talitha Walker Wife Female 65 KY
Nancy Jacobs -- Female 26 KY
Henry Walker Son Male 17 KY
CENSUS: 1870 Census Liberty, Clay, Missouri
John Walker Self Male 69 KY Farmer
Talitha Walker Wife Female 64 KY
Pryor Absolem -- Male 17 IL Domestic
OBITUARY: Clay County Newspaper, 1896 (A shortened version): Mrs. Talitha Walker died at the home of her son Henry Mize Walker last Monday at the age of 94 years. Mr. Walker, her husband, died in 1877.
CEMETERY: Providence Baptist Churchyard, Clay Co., MO.
Children are:
5. John Walker Jr. b.1822 Estill Co., KY d.1878 Clinton Co., MO m.1845 Clay Co., MO, Sarah Catherine Capps b.1825 Liberty, Clay Co., MO.
Parents: John Capps and Rebecca (unknown).
CENSUS: 1860 Census Shoal, Clinton, Missouri
John Walker Head Male 39 KY Farmer
Sarah C. Walker Wife Female 34 KY
Margaret E. Walker Dau Female 14 MO
Talitha J. Walker Dau Female 12 MO
Susan R. Walker Dau Female 10 MO
Nancy M. Walker Dau Female 7 MO
Mary A. Walker Dau Female 7 MO
John C. Walker Son Male 5 MO
Louisa C. Walker Dau Female 3 MO
William J. Walker Son Male 1 MO
Thompson Robinson -- Male 24 MO Farm Laborer
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
John Walker Head Male 47 KY Farmer
Sarah C. Walker Wife Female 45 KY Keeps House
Talitha J. Walker Dau Female 22 MO
Susan R. Walker Dau Female 19 MO
Nancy M. Walker Dau Female 16 MO
Mary A. Walker Dau Female 16 MO
John C. Walker Son Male 15 MO
Louisa C. Walker Dau Female 13 MO
William J. Walker Son Male 11 MO
Ambus D. Walker Son Male 9 MO
Sarah L. Walker Dau Female 6 MO
Herny M. Walker Son Male 4 MO
Julia Walker Dau Female 2 MO
Children are:
4. Margaret Elizabeth Walker b.1845 Clinton Co., MO d.1863 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO m.1862 Clinton Co., MO, John Henry Gall b.1834 Hesse Kassel, Germany d.1925. John 2nd m.abt.1863 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO, Angeline (unknown) b.1840 MO d.bef.1880 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO. John 3rd m.abt.1880, Julia (unknown) b.1844 IL.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
J.H. Gall Head Male 35 Hesse Farmer **Listed also as I.H. Gall.
Angeline Gall Wife Female 30 MO
S.L. Gall Son Male 4 MO
John F. Gall Son Male 3 MO
Dan E. Gall Son Male 1 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
John H. Gall Self Male 45 HESSE/DARM GER Farmer
Samuel L. Gall Son Male 14 MO
John F. Gall Son Male 10 MO
Albert G. Gall Son Male 10 MO
Freddie Gall Son Male 4 MO
Lillie Gall Dau Female 4 MO
Jessie Gall Son Male 3 MO
Alfred Gall Son Male 1 MO
John Meyers Other Male 20 MO MO MO Laborer
Elisabeth McNeely Other Female 60 NC NC NC Keeping House
Alice McNeely Other Female 23 MO NC NC Domestic Servant
Martha E. McTaggart Other Female 42 MO NC SC
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
John Gall Head Male Mar 1834 66 Marr: 20 yrs GER GER GER Landlord
Julia Gall Wife Female Apr 1844 56 Marr: 20 yrs Children: 7 Living: 5 IL GER GER
Julia F. Gall Dau Female Jan 1882 18 MO
CEMETERY: Deer Creek Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO.
Children of John and Angeline are:
3. Samuel L. Gall b.1866 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. John F. Gall b.1867 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. Albert Gall b.1867 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. Dan E. Gall b.1869 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. Freddie Gall b.1876 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. Lillie Gail Gall b.1876 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. Jesse Gall b.1877 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
3. Alfred Gall b.1879 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
Children of John and Julia are:
3. Julia F. Gall b.1882 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO.
4. Talitha Jane Walker b.1848 Clinton Co., MO d.1912 m.1872, Monroe Simpson.
4. Susan Rebecca Walker b.1850 Clinton Co., MO d.1891 King City, Gentry Co., MO m.abt.1873, James Alexander Lawson Trotter b.1845 d.1893 Clinton Co., MO.
Parents: West J. Trotter and Margaret Lawson.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
James A. Trotter Self Male 35 TN TN TN Farmer
Susan R. Trotter Wife Female 29 MO KY KY
William H. Trotter Son Male 7 MO
Jesse A. Trotter Son Male 6 MO
Margarett A. Trotter Dau Female 4 MO
Joseph D. Trotter Son Male 2 MO
Perry A. Trotter Son Male 1M MO
CEMETERY: Deer Creek Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO.
Children are:
3. William H. Trotter b.1873 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Jesse A. Trotter b.1874 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Margaret A. Trotter b.1876 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Joseph D. Trotter b.1878 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Paerry A. Trotter b.1880 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
4. Nancy Miriam Walker b.1853 Clinton Co., MO d.1919 m.1877, John St. John.
4. Mary Ann Walker b.1853 Clinton Co., MO d.1899 m.1882, Sam Ware.
4. John Capps Walker b.1855 Clinton Co., MO d.1883 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO m.1875 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO, Abbie Hutchinson b.abt.1855.
FAMILY HISTORY: John Capps Walker died from an accidental gun shot when the children were young and is buried at Crooked River church cemetery.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
John C. Walker Self Male 25 MO KY KY Farmer
Lucy A. Walker Wife Female 27 IL OH OH
Charles R. Walker Son Male 4 MO
John P. Hutchinson BroL Male 18 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
Lucy Abigail Walker Head Female Dec 1853 46 Widow IL OH OH
Catherine Ruth Walker Dau Female Jul 1880 19 MO
Children are:
3. Charles R. Walker b.1876 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. (Catherine?) Ruth Walker b.1881 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO m., S. A. Logsdon.
FAMILY HISTORY: Ruth went to work as a clerk for the D.H. Kendall's Dry Goods Store in Lanthrop. Later, when Mr. Kendall started the American Sun Bonnet Company, Ruth worked in the factory. She was a very lovely girl and her picture was used on the cardboard cartons the bonnets were packed in. After her marriage, they lived in Macon, Macon Co., MO.
4. Louisa Catherine Walker b.1857 Clinton Co., MO d.1945 m.1879, John Lewis.
4. William Joseph Walker b.1859 Clinton Co., MO 1st m.abt.1874, Mary A. (unknown) b.1854 MO d.abt.1880 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO. William 2nd m.1881, Lizzie Schartzer.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
William J. Walker Self Male 21 MO KY KY Farmer
Mary A. Walker Sister Female 26 MO KY KY
Sarah D. Walker Sister Female 16 MO
Henry M. Walker Brother Male 14 MO
Julia F. Walker Sister Female 12 MO
Julia A. Capps Aunt Female 43 MO VA KY
Children of William and Mary are:
3. Sarah D. Walker b.1864 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Henry M. Walker b.1866 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Julia F. Walker b.1868 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
Children of William and Lizzie are:
3. Jesse Walker b.abt.1882 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Frank Walker b.abt.1883 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Nellie Walker b.abt.1885 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
4. Ambrose Dudley Walker Sr b.1861 Clinton Co., MO d.1928 1st m.1883, Margaret Seaton b.1864 d.abt.1905 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO. Ambrose 2nd m.1908, Martha A. Crawford b.1880 TN.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
Ambrose D. Walker Other Male 19 MO Laborer **Worked on Monroe Simpson farm.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
Ambrose D. Walker Head Male Mar 1861 39 Marr: 17 yrs MO KY KY Farmer
Margaret J. Walker Wife Female Feb 1864 36 Marr: 17 yrs Children: 0 MO
Katie M. Trotter Niece Female Mar 1884 16 MO
CENSUS: 1910 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
Ambrose D. Walker Head Male 49 Marr: Twice, 2nd 2 yrs MO KY KY Farmer
Martha A. Walker Wife Female 29 Marr: 2 yrs TN TN TN
John D. Walker Son Male 7 MO
Aron R. Walker Son Male 5 MO
Ambrose D. Walker Son Male 1 MO
CENSUS: 1920 Census Lanthrop, Clinton, Missouri
A. D. Walker Head Male 59 MO KY KY Farmer
Martha Walker Wife Female 39 TN TN TN
John D. Walker Son Male 17 MO
Aaron R. Walker Son Male 14 MO
Ambrose D. Walker Jr Son Male 11 MO
William M. Walker Son Male 9 MO
Catherine Walker Dau Female 6 MO
Herman Walker Son Male 4 MO
Children of Ambrose and Margaret are:
3. John D. Walker b.1903 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Aaron R. Walker b.1905 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
Children of Ambrose and Martha are:
3. Ambrose Dudley Walker Jr b.1909 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. William Walker b.abt.1911 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Catherine Walker b.abt.1912 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
3. Herman Walker b.abt.1913 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO
4. Sarah Delila Walker b.1863 Clinton Co., MO d.1882 Clinton Co., MO m., Jeff Seaton.
4. Henry Mize Walker b.1865 Clinton Co., MO d.1917 m.1888, Leona B. Evans b.1868 NY d.bef.1920 Daviess Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Colfax, Daviess, Missouri
Henry M. Walker Head Male 44 Marr: 22 yrs MO Farmer
Leona B. Walker Wife Female 42 Marr: 22 yrs Children: 1 Living: 1 NY
Leonard D. Walker Son Male 20 MO
CENSUS: 1920 Census Pattonsburg City, Burton, Daviess, Missouri
Henry Walker Head Male 51 Widow MO Farmer
Burt Walker Son Male 10 MO
Jones R. Walker Son Male 8 MO
Olin L. Walker Son Male 2 MO
Children are:
3. Leonard D. Walker b.1890 Colfax Twp., Daviess Co., MO.
3. Burt Walker b.1910 Daviess Co., MO.
3. Jones R. Walker b.1912 Daviess Co., MO.
3. Olin L. Walker b.1918 Daviess Co., MO.
4. Julia Frances Walker b.1868 Clinton Co., MO m.1885 Clay Co., MO, James Otis Barclay b.1862 TN.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Jackson, Polk, Missouri
James Barclay Head Male Nov 1862 37 Marr: 15 yrs TN Farmer
Julia F. Barclay Wife Female Feb 1868 32 Marr: 15 yrs MO
Gernia A. Barclay Dau Female Apr 1886 14 MO
Maggie M. Barclay Dau Female Jun 1889 10 MO
Beula C. Barclay Dau Female Feb 1891 9 MO
Sidney Barclay Son Male Apr 1893 7 MO
Otis Barclay Son Male Sep 1896 3 MO
Ida R. Barclay Dau Female Jan 1898 2 MO
Children are:
4. Gernia A. Barclay b. Apr 1886 Jackson Twp., Polk Co., MO
4. Maggie M. Barclay b. Jun 1889 Jackson Twp., Polk Co., MO
4. Beula C. Barclay b. Feb 1891 Jackson Twp., Polk Co., MO
4. Sidney Barclay b. Apr 1893 Jackson Twp., Polk Co., MO
4. Otis Barclay b. Sep 1896 Jackson Twp., Polk Co., MO
4. Ida R. Barclay b. Jan 1898 Jackson Twp., Polk Co., MO
5. Elizabeth Walker b.1825 Estill Co., KY d.1893 Burlington, Coffee Co., KS m.1847 Liberty Twp., Clay Co., MO, Henry Frick b.1824 Germany.
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 124, Liberty, Clay, Missouri
Henry Frick Self Male 55 GER Farmer GER GER
Elizabeth Frick Wife Female 55 KY KY KY
Joseph Frick Son Male 22 MO Laborer
George W. Frick Son Male 19 MO Laborer
Elizabeth Frick Dau Female 17 MO
Jennie E. Frick DauL Female 15 IL Housekeeper
Martha T. Frick Dau Female 15 MO
Children are:
4. Joseph Frick b.1858 Liberty Twp., Clay Co., MO m., Jennie E. (unknown) b.1865 IL.
4. George W. Frick b.1861 Liberty Twp., Clay Co., MO
4. Elizabeth Frick b.1863 Liberty Twp., Clay Co., MO
4. Martha T. Frick b.1865 Liberty Twp., Clay Co., MO
5. Riley Walker b.1829 Estill Co., KY d.1901 Shoal Twp., Clinton Co., MO 1st m.1851 Clay Co., MO, Sarah J. McTaggart b.1834 Haynesville, Clinton Co., MO d.1888 Lanthrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO. Riley 2nd m.1889 Clinton Co., MO, Jemima McTaggart b.1843 Haynesville, Clinton Co., MO d.1914 Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA.
Parents: John McTaggart, school teacher and (unknown).
NOTE: Marsha Brown, a fellow researcher of this branch of the Walker family, has knowledge of a book, Walker Family History by Bright Forest Walker and Orvan Glenn Walker. If you have information about this family or have questions, please contact me at the link at the bottom of the page or Marsha at mbrow28@sph.emory.edu.
FAMILY HISTORY: In 1849 a party of local citizens in Clay County was organized to travel to California and search for gold. Riley Walker was one of the first to sign up. After five months of grueling travel and being briefly captured by Indians in the Wyoming territory, the group arrived at the gold fields. Riley spent a year mining for gold and decided he wasn't going to get rich. He collected his share and took a boat home, south through Panama. Riley took a river steamer from New Orleans to St. Louis and up the Mississippi to Independence and then to Liberty Landing. Once Riley and Sarah married they bought land in Lanthrop Township. They lived with Uncle Samuel Tipton, brother of Talitha, while they built their home. After a few years and several children, eleven all told, Riley built a larger house next to the old one. Riley started breeding pure bred livestock and poultry. After a few years he was widely known to have the best Percheron horses, Shorthorn cattle, Berkshire hogs and barred Plymouth Rock chickens in the vicinity and sold to people all over northwest Missouri. He also turned his hand to developing a strain of corn that was somewhat above the average in quality and yield per acre and sold seed to farmers all over the Midwest. Outgrowing their current house, Riley built his last and final house. This house had four large rooms on the ground floor, front living room/parlor, living room, kitchen and dining room. The front living room/parlor and the living room, had lace curtains and wall-to-wall carpet, were used to entertain company and could be used as bedrooms for overnight guests. Upstairs was divided into two large bedrooms. The house was considered quite modern for its time. There were large fireplaces at each end of the house in the living rooms. The kitchen had built in cupboards and wood burning range with oven. The house was sided with beveled oak siding and there were large double sash windows in every room. Riley's favorite sport was to go rabbit hunting with his greyhound dogs, of which he always had two or three. In 1901, Riley died of a heart attack while out coon hunting.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Shoal, Clinton, Missouri
Riley Walker Self Male 31 KY KY KY Farmer
Sarah J. Walker Wife Female 24 SC NC SC
John H. Walker Son Male 6 MO KY SC
Samuel R. Walker Son Male 5 MO
Mary T. Walker Dau Female 3 MO
Sarah E. Walker Dau Female 5/12 MO
J. McTaggart -- Female 19 MO Domestic
M. McTaggert -- Female 17 MO Domestic
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
Riley Walker Self Male 41 KY KY KY Farmer
Sarah J. Walker Wife Female 36 SC NC SC
John H. Walker Son Male 15 MO
Samuel R. Walker Son Male 14 MO
Mary T. Walker Dau Female 12 MO
Sarah E. Walker Dau Female 10 MO
Al M. Walker Son Male 8 MO
Joseph B. Walker Son Male 5 MO
Charles E. Walker Son Male 3 MO
Will J. Walker Son Male 1 MO
Alton J. Walker Son Male 1 MO
J. McTaggart -- Female 28 MO Domestic
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
Riley Walker Self Male 51 KY Farmer KY KY
Sarah J. Walker Wife Female 46 SC NC SC
Samuel R. Walker Son Male 24 MO Farmer
Mary T. Walker Dau Female 22 MO
Sarah E. Walker Dau Female 20 MO
Albert M. Walker Son Male 18 MO
Joseph B. Walker Son Male 15 MO
Charles E. Walker Son Male 13 MO
Jewell W. Walker Son Male 11 MO
Judson A. Walker Son Male 11 MO
Eliza J. Walker Dau Female 9 MO
James D. Walker Son Male 7 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
Riley Walker Self Male Jan 1829 71 Marr: 6 yrs KY KY KY Farmer
Jemima Walker Wife Female Sept 1840 60 Marr: 6 yrs MO NC SC
Eliza J. Walker Dau Female Jan 1871 29 MO
Jasper Robertson Servant Male Aug 1879 20 MO MO MO
Walter Parks Servant Male May 1879 21 AR MO GA
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO: Walker, Riley 8 Jan 1829 - 17 Jan 1901, Walker, Sarah J., wife of Riley Walker, died 19 Feb 1889 - 55 yrs, McTaggart, Martha E., died 21 Nov 1886 - 48 yrs., 9 mo. 6 days, Jones, Francis F.T. 15 Jun 1890 - 23 Jan 1903 - 12 yrs, 7 mo. 8 days.
CEMETERY: Sunnyside Cemetery, Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA: Jemima McTaggart Walker 1843 -1914.
Children are:
4. John Henry Walker b. 24 Sep 1854 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d. 12 Feb 1916 Clinton Co., MO m. 23 Dec 1875 Clinton Co., MO, Serapta Ann "Reppa" Potter b. 19 Mar 1859 Buchannan Co., MO d. 21 Nov 1950 Cameron, Clinton Co., MO.
Parents: James Eldridge Potter and Mary Wills.
FAMILY HISTORY: John was the eldest of the eleven children had by Riley and Sarah Walker. After he married John became a prominent farmer and stockman on his farm named "The Evergreen Home" for the large number of fir trees growing on his land. He helped develop the Polled Durham (Shorthorn) cattle. After John's death, Serapta lived with her children and later, for several years in Cameron, Clinton Co., MO where she died in 1950, age 91 years, 8 months and 2 days.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
John H. Walker Self Male 25 MO Farmer KY KY
Reppa A. Walker Wife Female 21 MO NC IN
Olie E. Walker Dau Female 3 MO
Earl Walker Son Male 1 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
John H. Walker Self Male Sept 1854 45 Marr: 25 yrs MO KY KY Farmer
Saupta A. Walker Wife Female Mar 1859 41 Marr: 25 yrs Children: 9 Living: 9 MO NC IN
Ethel Walker Dau Female Dec 1876 23 MO
Earl Walker Son Male Oct 1878 21 MO
Lexie Walker Dau Female Sept 1880 19 MO
Eva Walker Dau Female Sept 1882 17 MO
Virgil Walker Son Male Aug 1884 15 MO
Ora Walker Dau Female Dec 1887 12 MO
Paul Walker Son Male Nov 1889 10 MO
Ida Walker Dau Female Nov 1897 2 MO
Lincoln Walker Son Male Sept 1899 9/12 MO
CENSUS: 1910 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
John H. Walker Self Male Sept 1854 55 Marr: 34 yrs MO KY KY Farmer
Reppie Walker Wife Female Mar 1859 51 Marr: 34 yrs Children: 10 Living: 10 MO NC IN
Lexie Walker Dau Female Sept 1880 31 MO
Eva Walker Dau Female Sept 1882 27 MO
Paul Walker Son Male Nov 1889 20 MO
Ida Walker Dau Female Nov 1897 11 MO
Lincoln Walker Son Male Sept 1899 9 MO
Jewel Walker Son Male 6 MO
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO: John was first buried in his father's farm cemetery and later moved to Lanthrop Cemetery, Lanthrop, Clinton Co., MO next to his wife Serapta.
Children are:
3. Ethel Olive Walker b. 24 Dec 1876 Clinton Co., MO d. 10 May 1923 Clinton Co., MO m.1896 Clinton Co., MO, Charles Robinett d.1913 Lanthrop, Clinton Co., MO.
FAMILY HISTORY: In 1900 Charles and Ethel moved to Dewey Co., OK with Dayton Walker, her uncle and her brother, Earl Walker and took up a government land claim. Charles and Ethel returned to and settled in Blairstown, Henry Co., MO. On a visit to Lanthrop Charles died in 1913. Ethel sold the property in Blairstown and moved back to the farm with her mother until 1922 when she visited Oklahoma for a few months. She returned to Missouri and died in 1923.
CEMETERY: Lanthrop Cemetery, Lanthrop, Clinton Co., MO.
3. Earl James Walker b. 27 Oct 1878 Clay Co., MO m. 26 Aug 1906 Dewey Co., OK, Jennie B. Oakley b. 21 Jul 1886 Stillwell, Johnson Co., KS.
Parents: J.V. Oakley and Lilly May (unknown).
FAMILY HISTORY: Earl was born on the old John Walker homestead. He moved to Dewey Co., OK with Dayton Walker and his sister, Ethel Robinett and husband.
3. Lexie Elizabeth Walker b. 12 Sep 1880 Clinton Co., MO d. 28 Sep 1955 Clinton Co., MO m.1915 Clinton Co., MO, John Allen Althouse d. 22 Mar 1941 Clinton Co., MO.
3. Eva Walker b. 21 Sep 1882 Clinton Co., MO m., Harry E. Boyd.
FAMILY HISTORY: In 1935, Eva was a nurse during WW II in Chicago, IL. Afterwards she lived in California from 1918 to 1920. She then purchased property in Kansas City, Wyandotte Co., KS and remained there for the rest of her life.
3. Virgil Walker b. 31 Aug 1883 Clinton Co., MO d. 27 Oct 1931 m., Martha Horn.
Children are:
2. They had five children.
3. Ora Mae Walker b. 7 Dec 1887 Clinton Co., MO d. 8 Feb 1951 Clinton Co., MO m. 27 Dec 1907 Clinton Co., MO, Floyd Young.
CEMETERY: Lanthrop Cemetery, Lanthrop, Clinton Co., MO.
Child is:
2. William Ray Young.
3. Paul Jackson Walker b.1890 Clinton Co., MO d. 8 May 1937 Clinton Co., MO m. 8 Mar 1916 Clinton Co., MO, Rose Althouse.
Children are:
2. They had six children.
3. Ida Marie Walker b. Oct 1892 Clinton Co., MO d. 18 Jan 1928 Boise, Ada Co., ID m. 23 Feb 1917, Erwin Gregory.
FAMILY HISTORY: They lived in Boise, Ada Co., ID.
Children are:
2. They had three children.
3. Lincoln Walker b. 8 Sep 1898 Clinton Co., MO 1st m.1920 Clinton Co., MO, Dorsey Griffey. Lincoln 2nd m. Dec 1942 Clinton Co., MO, Mae (Stuckey) Harrington d. 12 Apr 1959 Clinton Co., MO.
FAMILY HISTORY: Lincoln was inducted into the Army during WW I on 7 Aug 1917. He served in Co. G, 140th US Infantry, 35th Division overseas in the trenches in the Vosges mountains and was in the St. Mihiel offensive where he was wounded and received the Purple Heart. He was discharged in 1919. On his return home, Lincoln married Dorsey Griffey, they later divorced before 1942. He had a farm east of Lanthrop.
3. Jewell Herndon Walker b. 17 Jan 1904 Clinton Co., MO m.1925 Clinton Co., MO, Ruth Geraldine Davis b. 12 Jun 1906 Cameron, Clinton Co., MO.
FAMILY HISTORY: Jewell worked for about four years for the A.S.C.S. office of Clinton County, an agency of the U.S.D.A crop control program. They lived east of Lanthrop on their farm known as "Elston Place".
Parents: John Davis and Alta (unknown).
Children are:
2. They had one son and four daughters.
4. Samuel Riley Walker b. 31 Jan 1856 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1910 Clay Co., MO m. 2 Feb 1887 Clinton Co., MO, Minnie Virginia Lightburne b. 28 Feb 1866 Clinton Co., MO d.1950 Clay Co., MO.
Parents: John S. Lightburne and Marie (unknown).
FAMILY HISTORY: After Samuel and Minnie married they spent four years on a government land claim in Grey Co., KS. Later, they settled on a farm around Liberty, Clay Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Liberty, Clay, Missouri
Samuel Walker Head Male Jun 1856 44 Marr: 13 yrs MO MO MO Farmer
Minnie Walker Wife Female Feb 1866 34 Marr: 13 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 MO KY MO
Fannie Walker Dau Female Nov 1888 11 MO
John Walker Son Male Jun 1891 8 MO
Riley Walker Son Male Dec 1898 6 MO
CENSUS: 1910 Census Liberty, Clay, Missouri
Samuel Walker Head Male Jun 1856 53 Marr: 23 yrs MO MO MO Farmer
Manassas V. Walker Wife Female Feb 1866 44 Marr: 23 yrs Children: 4 Living: 3 MO KY MO
Lightburn Walker Son Male Jun 1891 18 MO
Riley Walker Son Male Dec 1898 16 MO
Children are:
3. Mary Fanny Walker b. 8 Nov 1888 Gray Co., KS d.1957 m. 2 Feb 1907, Floyd Richard Bandy b.1885 Clinton Co., MO d.1947.
Children are:
2. They had three children.
3. John Lightburne Walker b.1891 Clinton Co., MO d. 1971 m. 2 Feb 1913 Clinton Co., MO, Mary Freelove Young b.1893 Clinton Co., MO.
Children are:
2. They had four children.
3. Riley Walker b.1893 Clinton Co., MO d.1959 Clinton Co., MO m. Jan 1914, Flora Agnes Foster b. 16 Dec 1894 Wayne Co., KY.
Parents: S.D. Foster and Martha Jane (unknown).
Children are:
2. They had twelve children.
4. Mary Talitha Walker b.1858 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1926 Excelsior Springs, Clay Co., MO m.1883, John Vincent Crossett b.1858 MO d.1936.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Washington, Clay, Missouri
Jno. V. Crossett Head Male Jun 1858 41 Marr: 18 yrs MO Farmer
Mary T. Crossett Wife Female Jan 1858 42 Marr: 18 yrs Children: 5 SLiving: 4 MO
Christine V. Crossett Dau Female Apr 1884 16 MO
Roy T. Crossett Son Male Oct 1885 14 MO
Nellie Crossett Dau Female Oct 1887 12 MO
Clara Crossett Dau Female Aug 1890 9 MO
OBITUARY: Kearney Paper, Clay County, August 1926 (A shortened version): Mrs. John Crossett -- Mary Walker was born 1858, the daughter of Riley and Sarah Walker, and died August 11, 1926. Survived by her husband, three daughters and a son.
Children are:
3. Christine Victoria Crossett b. 1 Apr 1884 Clay Co., MO d. 26 Jan 1967 m. 1 Nov 1905, William Russell Lynn/Lyan b. 12 Aug 1883 MO.
3. Roy Talmage Crossett b.1885 Clay Co., MO d.1954 m. Oct 1908, Lucinda Jane Wilson b.1886 MO.
3. Nellie Jane Crossett b. 6 Oct 1887 Clay Co., MO d. 8 May 1965 m. 26 Dec 1906, Joseph Price Denny.
3. Clara Nancy Crossett b. 10 Aug 1890 Clay Co., MO d.aft.1967 CA m. 27 Aug 1910, Hale Daniel Judson.
4. Sarah Elizabeth Walker b. 19 Feb 1860 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1893 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO.
NOTE: Sarah never married.
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO: Walker, Sarah Elizabeth, dau. of Riley and Sarah J. Walker, died 27 Apr 1893 - 33yrs, 2 mo. 8 days.
4. Albert Mise Walker b. 27 Mar 1862 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1933 Santa Ana, Orange Co., CA m. 28 Jul 1887 Grey Co., KS, Lizzie Ladora Moss b.1860 Springhill, Livingston Co., KS d.1942 Santa Ana, Orange Co., CA.
Parents: Robert Moss and Sarah (unknown).
FAMILY HISTORY: In 1884, Albert took up a government land claim in Grey Co., KS and built a sod house. In 1890 Albert and Lizzie moved to Clinton Co., MO close to the Riley Walker farm. In 1895 they sold the farm and moved to LaClede, Linn Co., MO until Albert retired around 1925 and they moved to Santa Ana, Orange Co., CA. Two of his daughters located in San Bernardino, San Bernardino Co., CA where they taught school. One daughter located in Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA and taught school.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Jefferson, Linn, Missouri
Albert M. Walker Head Male 48 Marr: 22 yrs MO Farmer
Lizzie L. Walker Wife Female 49 Marr: 22 yrs Children: 4 Living: 4 MO
Leora Walker Dau Female 21 KS
Lula Walker Dau Female 19 MO
Minna Walker Dau Female 15 MO
Ruby Walker Dau Female 10 MO
Daniel Wood Other Male 27 IL Hired Hand
Walter Brynet Other Male 19 MO Hired Hand
CENSUS: 1920 Census Jefferson, Linn, Missouri
Albert M. Walker Head Male 57 MO Farmer
Lizzie L. Walker Wife Female 59 MO
Lula Walker Dau Female 29 MO
Mimma Walker Dau Female 25 MO
Rubby Walker Dau Female 20 MO
CEMETERY: Evergreen Cemetery, Riverside, Riverside Co., CA.
Children are:
3. Leora Florence Walker b. 5 Aug 1888 Grey Co., KS.
FAMILY HISTORY: Leora taught school for forty years, six in Missouri, one year in Arizona and thirty three years in Santa Ana, Orange Co., CA..
3. Sarah Lula Walker b. 22 Aug 1890 Clinton Co., MO d. 7 Oct 1960 CA.
3. Mima Gertrude Walker b. 11 Aug 1894 Linn Co., MO m. 20 Sep 1919 CA, John Troy White.
Child is:
2. They had one son.
3. Ruby Alberta Walker b. 17 Jul 1899 Linn Co., MO.
FAMILY HISTORY: Ruby lived in Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA.
4. Joseph Bird Walker b. 5 Oct 1864 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d. 23 Sep 1899 Clinton Co., MO m. 18 Feb 1885 Clinton Co., MO, Doretta Vennekohl b.1866 d.1946.
FAMILY HISTORY: Joseph and Doretta lived in a log house on an eighty acre farm northeast of Riley Walker's farm. Around 1820 they built a new house and lived there till 1899 when they moved to Lanthrop where Joseph died.
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO: Walker, Joseph Bird 5 Oct 1864 - 23 Sep 1899.
Children are:
3. Bright (Briant) Forest Walker b. 20 Apr 1887 Clinton Co., MO d. 20 Jan 1960 CA m. 9 Aug 1919 Liberty, Clay Co., MO, Margaret Meek b. Columbus, OH d.1943 Riverside, Riverside Co., CA.
FAMILY HISTORY: Bright lived and worked during the summers with his grandfather, Riley. After his marriage, Bright moved to Los Angeles, CA until 1930 then they moved to Riverside, Riverside Co., CA. They had no children.
NOTE: Marsha Brown, a fellow researcher of this branch of the Walker family, has knowledge of a book, Walker Family History by Bright Forest Walker and Orvan Glenn Walker. If you have information about this family or have questions, please contact me at the link at the bottom of the page or Marsha at mbrow28@sph.emory.edu.
3. Ernest Emery Walker b.1888 Clinton Co., MO d.1891 Clinton Co., MO.
DEATH: Ernest died of scarlet fever.
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO: Walker, Ernest Emery, son of J.B. and Dorell Walker, died 23 Feb 1891.
3. Orvan Glenn Walker b. 28 Aug 1892 Clinton Co., MO m. 24 Nov 1919 Los Angeles, CA, Lucille Bell b. Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE.
FAMILY HISTORY: Around 1912, Glenn moved to California and worked in the automobile business. In 1914 he helped build a race car and worked in that field until WW I. He was a member of the original crew that started the Naval Air Station in San Diego in 1917. In 1923, Glenn attended the University of California and took a teachers training course. He taught in high schools in Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA when he then gave up teaching for farming until he retired.
4. Charles Ernest Walker b. 14 Oct 1866 Clinton Co., MO d.1935 Calgary, Alberta, Canada 1st m.1895 Clinton Co., MO, Sarah E. "Sadie" Tillett b.1871 Jefferson Co., TN d.1900 Clinton Co., MO. Charles 2nd m. 29 Jan 1903 Clinton Co., MO, Amy Leona Silvius b.1860 Dandridge, Jefferson Co., TN d. Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
FAMILY HISTORY: Except for a spending a short time 1890 in Kansas, Charles lived exclusively on the old Riley Walker homestead until he sold up in 1916. After trying a few ventures, Charles and Amy, around 1921, moved to Gleichen, Alberta, Canada where they bought farm land and lived there till their deaths.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
Charles E. Walker Head Male Oct 1866 33 Marr: 6 yrs MO Farmer
Sarah E. Walker Wife Female Sep 1872 29 Marr: 6 yrs Children: 0 TN
CENSUS: 1910 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
Charles E. Walker Head Male 43 Marr: 7 yrs MO Farmer
Amy L. Walker Wife Female 31 Marr: 7 yrs Children: 3 Living: 3 TN
Charles Carrel Walker Son Male 5 MO
Amy Lela Walker Dau Female 3 MO
Dawson D. Walker Son Male 1 MO
CENSUS: 1920 Census Cameron, Shoal, Clinton, Missouri
Charles E. Walker Head Male 52 MO Farmer
Amy Walker Wife Female 40 TN
Carrol Walker Son Male 15 MO
Lela Walker Dau Female 13 MO
Downing Walker Son Male 11 MO
CEMETERY: Buried in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Children are:
3. Charles Carrel Walker b. 21 Sep 1904 Clinton Co., MO m., (unknown).
Child is:
2. One son.
3. Lela Amy Walker b.1906 Clinton Co., MO m.1932 Canada, John Nimmo.
Children are:
2. One son and four daughters.
3. Downing Dawson Walker b.1908 Clinton Co., MO m. Canada, (unknown) Bell.
Children are:
2. Two sons.
4. Judson Alton Walker b. 6 Sep 1868 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1885 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO.
NOTE: Judson never married and was the first family member to die and be buried in the Walker Cemetery located on the family farm.
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO: Walker, Alton Judson, son of Riley and Sarah J. Walker, died 17 Aug 1885 16 yrs, 11 mo. 11 days.
4. Jewell William Walker b. 6 Sep 1868 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1898 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO.
NOTE: Jewell never married and he is buried next to his twin brother in the Walker Cemetery located on the family farm.
CEMETERY: Walker (Riley Walker Family) Cemetery, Clinton Co., MO: Walker, William Jewell, son of Riley and Sarah J. Walker, died 23 Dec 1898 30 yrs, 3 mo. 17 days.
4. Eliza Jane Walker b. 15 Jan 1871 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO d.1953 Cameron, Clinton Co., MO m. Aug 1915, Arthur Firkins.
FAMILY HISTORY: In 1902 Eliza and her step-mother Jemima exchanged house with her brother Charles who took over the operation of the farm. After Charles' second marriage in 1903, Eliza and Jemima purchased a home in Lanthrop and then in 1913 they went to California for the winter. Step-mother/Aunt Jemima became ill and died on 3 Feb 1914 in Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA. Eliza returned to Missouri and worked for a time at Excelsior Springs until she wed. The couple lived in Eliza's home in Lanthrop for a few years with three of Arthur's children from a prior marriage. After Arthur's death Eliza moved to Cameron, Clinton Co., MO and lived there till her death in 1953 at 82 years old.
4. James Dayton "Dayton" Walker b. 13 Jul 1873 Clinton Co., MO d.1942 Clinton Co., MO m.1894 Clinton Co., MO, Lucy Leone Tillett b. 19 Jan 1876 Dandridge, Jefferson Co., TN d.aft.1960 Cameron, Clinton Co., MO.
Parents: John Tillett and Maria (unknown).
FAMILY HISTORY: James and Lucy lived near Turney, Clinton Co., MO. The family then moved in 1900 from Missouri to Dewey Co., OK to take up a government land grant. In 1911, they moved to Carroll Co., AR for about seven years then moved back to Turney, Clinton Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1880 Census District 4, Jefferson, Tennessee
John Tillet Self Male 32 TN Farmer TN TN
Mariah Tillet Wife Female 38 TN TN TN
Sarah E. Tillet Dau Female 9 TN
Francis W. Tillet Dau Female 8 TN
Wiliam N. Tillet Son Male 7 TN
Jinnie B. Tillet Dau Female 5 TN
Lucy L. Tillet Dau Female 4 TN
Alice C. Tillet Dau Female 2 TN
(not named) Tillet Dau Female 1M TN
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
James D. Walker Head Male Jul 1873 26 Marr: 5 yrs MO KY SC Farmer
Lucy E. Walker Wife Female Jan 1877 23 Marr: 5 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 TN TN TN
William T. Walker Son Male Nov 1896 3 MO
Francis K. Walker Son Male Jan 1899 1 MO
George W. (Sivearanger?) Boarder Male Mar 1876 24 MO
CENSUS: 1910 Census Grant, Dewey, Oklahoma
James D. Walker Head Male Jul 1873 39 Marr: 15 yrs MO KY SC Farmer
Lucy Walker Wife Female Jan 1877 36 Marr: 15 yrs Children: 6 Living: 6 TN TN TN
William Walker Son Male Nov 1896 13 MO
Kay Walker Son Male Jan 1899 11 MO
Roy Walker Son Male 9 OK
Enid Walker Dau Female 6 OK
Floyd Walker Son Male 2 OK
Gen Walker Son Male 1 OK
CENSUS: 1920 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
James D. Walker Head Male Jul 1873 47 MO KY SC Farmer
Lucy Walker Wife Female Jan 1877 46 TN TN TN
F. Kay Walker Son Male Jan 1899 20 MO
Roy Walker Son Male 18 OK
Enid L. Walker Dau Female 15 OK
Floyd Walker Son Male 12 OK
Ray G. Walker Son Male 10 OK
Robert D. Walker Son Male 7 MO
Children are:
3. William Todd Walker b. 1896 Clinton Co., MO.
3. Francis Kay Walker b.1899 Clinton Co., MO.
3. Roy Walker b.1901 Dewey Co., OK.
3. Fenton Ray Walker b.1902 Dewey Co., OK.
3. Enid Loraine Walker b.1904 Dewey Co., OK.
3. Floyd Dayton Walker b.1907 Dewey Co., OK
3. Ray G. Walker b.1910 Lathrop, Clinton Co., MO.
3. Robert Dean Walker b.1912 Carrol Co., AR
5. Sarah Ann "Sallie" Walker b.1832 Estill Co., KY 1st m., (unknown) Goff. Sarah 2nd m., (unknown) Whiel.
5. Nancy M. Walker b.abt.1840 Clay Co., MO m., George Jacobs.
5. Henry Mize "Mize" Walker b.1843 Clay Co., MO d.1903 Clay Co., MO m.1867 Clay Co., MO, Susan M. Higbee b.1849 KY d.1902 Clay Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lathrop, Clinton, Missouri
Henry Walker Self Male 26 MO Farmer
Susan Walker Wife Female 20 KY
Shelvon Walker Son Male 8/12 MO
Eliza Higby Sister Female 11 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Cuivre, St. Charles, Missouri
Henry Walker Self M Male 38 MO Farmer NC NC
Susan Walker Wife M Female 29 MO VA VA
Henry Walker Son Male 7/12 MO
Kate Edwards Other Female B 14 MO Servant --- ---
Children are:
4. Shelby Walker b.1869 Lathrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO d.abt.1944 m., Berttie (unknown).
4. Lena Walker b.1870 Lathrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO d.1958 m., (unknown) Tritt.
4. Raleigh Walker b.1874 Lathrop Twp., Clinton Co., MO d.1955 CA m., Katie Thorp b.1874 d.1956.
Child is:
3. Ralph Walker of Long Beach, Los Angeles Co., CA.
4. Henry Walker b.1879 St. Charles Co., MO
4. John J. Walker b.1881 St. Charles Co., MO
FAMILY HISTORY: In 1957, John Walker lived in Greeley, Weld Co., CO.

6. Nancy "Betsey" Walker b.1799 Estill Co., KY d.1860 Estill Co., KY m.1819 Estill Co., KY, Isaac Mize Jr b. 26 Nov 1792 d.1882 Estill Co., KY.
Parents: Isaac Mize Sr. and Elizabeth (unknown).
MARRIAGE RECORD: Estill County, Kentucky Marriage Record: Mize, Isaac and Walker, Nancy 14 Mar 1819.
Land Records Estill Co., Kentucky
Grantee------Acres--Survey Date--Book--Watercourse
Mize, Isaac 50 05-08-1824 Q Fk Station Camp Creek
Mize, Isaac 50 05-08-1824 Q Fk Station Camp Creek
Mize, Isaac 50 05-08-1824 Q Fk Station Camp Creek
Mize, Isaac 50 05-08-1824 U Fk Station Camp Creek
CENSUS: 1870 Census Irvine, Estill, Kentucky
Isaac Mize Self Male 76 KY KY KY Farmer
Lucretia Mize -- Female 40 KY Home Keeper
CENSUS: 1880 Census Irvine, Estill, Kentucky
Isaac Mize Self Male 86 KY KY KY Retired Farmer
Children are:
5. John A. Mize
5. Elizabeth Mize
5. Nancy Mize
5. Roderick Shackleford Mize
5. Susan J. Mize
5. Robert Mize
5. (Daughter) Mize
5. Fannie C. Mize
5. Isaac Mize

6. Elizabeth Walker b.1801 Estill Co., KY d.aft.1860 Clay Co., MO m.1815 Estill Co., KY, Thomas B. Gaddy b.abt.1793 Madison Co., KY d.1855 Clay Co., MO.
Parents: Elijah Gaddy b. VA and Molly Blackwell b. KY.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Galatin, Clay, Missouri
Elizabeth Gaddy Self Female 60 Widow KY Farmer
Joseph Gaddy Son Male 27 KY
Harry Kemper -- 24 Laborer MO
Children are:
5. William N. Gaddy b.1816 Estill Co., KY d.1881 Holt Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1880 Census 17 Enumeration District, Idaho, Idaho
Elias Shipley Self Male WV Farmer KY WV
Lewis Shipley Brother Male WV Farm Laborer KY WV
Wm. N. Gaddy Other Male KY Farm Laborer VA VA
5. Collins Gaddy b.1824 Estill Co., KY m.1849 Clay Co., MO, Susan Meroy.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Janesville, Lassen, California
Collins Gaddy Self Male W 56 KY Horse Trainer KY KY
5. Mary Elizabeth Gaddy b.1825 Estill Co., KY m.1837, Darius Brown.
5. Elijah/Elizah Gaddy b.1822 Estill Co., KY d.1848 Clay Co., MO.
5. John Price Gaddy b.1827 Estill Co., KY d.1878 Barton Co., MO m.1852 Clay Co., MO, Violet Susan Roberts b.1827 Bumcomb Co., NC d.1914 Barton Co., MO.
Parents: David Roberts and Sarah S. Wallis.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Galatin, Clay, Missouri
John Gaddy Self Male 33 Farmer KY
Violet Gaddy Wife Female 32 NC
Robert Gaddy Son Male 6 MO
Sarah Gaddy Dau Female 5 MO
Elizabeth Gaddy Dau Female 2 MO
Susan Gaddy Dau Female 3/12 MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Newton, Barton, Missouri
John Gaddy Self Male 43 KY Farmer
Susan Gaddy Wife Female 43 NC
Thomas Gaddy Son Male 16 MO Farmer
Sarah Gaddy Dau Female 15 MO
Elizabeth Gaddy Dau Female 12 MO
Susan Gaddy Dau Female 10 MO
Sterling Gaddy Son Male 7 MO
John Gaddy Son Male 5 MO
Nancy Gaddy Dau Female 3 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Newton, Barton, Missouri
Violet Gaddy Wife Female 51 Widow NC Farmer
Price Gaddy Son Male 17 MO Works On Farm
John Gaddy Son Male 15 MO Works On Farm
Nancy Gaddy Dau Female 13 MO
Thomas Gaddy Son Male 26 Widow MO Laborer
Norman Gaddy Son Male 3 MO
Herbert Gaddy Son Male 1 MO
CEMETERY: Round Prairie Cemetery, Barton Co., MO.
Children are:
4. Robert (Thomas) Gaddy b.1854 Clay Co., MO
4. Sarah Gaddy b.1855 Clay Co., MO
4. Elizabeth Gaddy b.1858 Clay Co., MO
4. Susan Gaddy b.1859 Clay Co., MO
4. Sterling Price Gaddy b.1862 Clay Co., MO m.1888 Barton Co., MO, Ollie M. (unknown) b.1868 IN.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Southwest, Barton, Missouri
Sterling P. Gaddy Head Male Oct 1862 37 Marr: 12 yrs MO Machinist
Ollie M. Gaddy Wife Female Apr 1868 35 Marr: 12 yrs Children: 2 Living: 2 IN
Floyd Gaddy Son Male Aug 1889 9 MO
Montreville Gaddy Son Male Feb 1897 3 KS
CENSUS: 1910 Census Jasper, Jasper, Missouri
Sterling P. Gaddy Other Male 45 Divorced MO Machinist R.R. Shops **Boarding with John Hughes.
Monte Gaddy Other Male 14 MO
CENSUS: 1910 Census Garland, Jasper, Missouri
Ollie Gaddy SisterL Female 45 Divorced Children: 2 Living: 2 IN Seamstress **Living with her brother-in-law, Frank M. Baker.
CENSUS: 1910 Census Jasper, Jasper, Missouri
Floyd Gaddy Nephew Male Aug 1889 20 MO Laborer on Farm **Living with E. A. and Ethel Ensminger.
Children are:
3. Floyd Gaddy b.1889 Barton Co., MO.
3. Montreville Gaddy b.1897 KS.
4. John Gaddy b.1867 Clay Co., MO.
4. Nancy Gaddy b.1869 Clay Co., MO.
5. Susan Gaddy b.1830 Estill Co., KY 1st m., John R. King. Susan 2nd m., Samuel Davis.
5. Thomas B. Gaddy Jr b.1831 Estill Co., KY d.1876 Barton Co., MO m., Emma L. Cooper.
5. Joseph William Gaddy b.1833 Estill Co., KY d.1863 Jackson Co., MS.
NOTE: Died in the Battle of Baker's Creek, Champion Hill.
5. James Francis Cicero Gaddy b.1836 Estill Co., KY d.1862 Jackson Co., MS m.abt.1859, Jane (unknown).
NOTE: Died in the Battle Lone Jack.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Galatin, Clay, Missouri
Gaddy James Self Male 23 Farmer MO
Gaddy Jane Wife Female 20 MO
Gaddy Mary Dau Female 2 MO

6. Robert Walker b.1802 Estill Co., KY d.1883 Clinton Co., MO 1st m.1825 Estill Co., KY, Ann Schrivner b.abt.1805. Robert 2nd m.1840 Clinton Co., MO, Katherine Hoblet.
MARRIAGE RECORD: Estill County, Kentucky Marriage Record: Walker, Robert and Scrivner, Ann 10 Aug 1825.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Liberty, Clay, Missouri
Robert Walker Self Male 69 KY Farmer
Octavea Walker -- Female 69 KY Keeping House
Emily Walker Dau Female 18 KY
(Fanoues Cacorn?) -- Female 17 KY
CENSUS: 1880 Census Kearney, Clay, Missouri
Robert Walker Self Male 79 KY VA VA Retired Farmer
Fannie Walker Dau Female 23 MO
Ida Trump Niece Female 17 MO MO MO
Children are:
5. Lucy C. Walker b.1863 MO m., Allen G. Creason.
5. Fannie Walker b.1857 Clinton Co., MO

6. Joseph W. Walker b. 15 Sept 1808 Estill Co., KY d. 22 Nov 1877 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO m.1829 Estill Co., KY, Mary "Polly" Henderson or Nancy S. Henderson/Holman b. 20 Sept 1809 Madison Co., KY d.1871 Andrew Co., MO.
Parents: Daniel Henderson and Sarah Hickman.
MARRIAGE RECORD: Estill County, Kentucky Marriage Record: Walker, Joseph and Henderson, Polly 14 Jul 1829.
NOTE: Joseph and Mary moved from Kentucky to Clay Co., MO and then moved to Andrew Co., MO in the fall of 1836.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Walker Joseph Self Male 40 Farmer KY
Walker Mary Wife Female 39 KY
Walker Susan Dau Female 18 MO
Walker J. Thomas Son Male 16 MO
Walker Margaret Dau Female 13 MO
Walker Robert Son Male 11 MO
Walker Mary Dau Female 9 MO
Walker Nancy Dau Female 6 MO
Walker Napolean B. Son Male 3 MO
Walker Amanda V. Dau Female 1 MO
CENSUS: 1860 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Walker Joseph Self Male 52 KY Farmer
Walker Mary Wife Female 51 KY
Walker Nancy Dau Female 16 MO
Walker N.B. Son Male 13 MO
Walker Amanda V. Dau Female 11 MO
Walker Joseph M. Son Male 9 MO
Walker Caroline Dau Female 6 MO
Walker Daniel F. Son Male 4 MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph Walker Self Male 52 KY Farmer
Mary Walker Wife Female 51 KY
Joseph M. Walker Son Male 19 MO
Caroline Walker Dau Female 17 MO
Frank Walker Son Male 14 MO
CEMETERY: Hackberry Ridge Cemetery, Andrew Co., MO: Walker, Mary Henderson, 9/20/1809 - 6/1/1871, wife of Joseph W. Walker and the mother of Nancy (Walker) Clizer.
Children are:
5. Sarah Ann Walker b.1830 Clay Co., MO d.1907 Andrew Co., MO m.1849 Andrew Co., MO, James William Roberts b.1827 Saline Co., MO d.1907 Andrew Co., MO.
Parents: Arnett Roberts and Ann Thompson, both from Virginia.
MARRIAGE: Early Marriages in Andrew County, Missouri, Jan - Dec 1849: Roberts, William and Walker, Sarah Ann on 25 Feb 1849.
CENSUS: 1850 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Roberts James W. Self 23 M Farmer MO
Roberts Sarah A. Wife 20 F KY
Roberts Mary A. Dau (?) -- MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
James W. Roberts Head Male 42 MO Farmer
Sarah A. Roberts Wife Female 40 KY
Susan J. Roberts Dau Female 17 MO
Alexander D. Roberts Son Male 15 MO
Joseph A. Roberts Son Male 12 MO
James D. Roberts Son Male 9 MO
Samuel S. Roberts Son Male 7 MO
William Roberts Son Male 4 MO
Alice O. Roberts Female 1 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
William Roberts Self Male 53 MO Farmer
Sarah Roberts Wife Female 51 KY
Alexander Roberts Son Male 25 NE
Joseph Roberts Son Male 23 NE
David Roberts Son Male 19 NE
Samuel Roberts Son Male 16 NE
William Roberts Son Male 13 NE
Penney Roberts Dau Female 11 MO
Carie Roberts Dau Female 8 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
James W. Roberts Head Male May 1827 73 Marr: 51 yrs MO Farmer
Sarah A. Roberts Wife Female Jul 1829 70 Marr: 51 yrs Children: 10 Living: 8 KY
DEATH NOTE: Both Sarah and James died within a few days of each other in an epidemic in 1907.
Children are:
4. Mary A. Roberts b.abt.1850 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Susan J. Roberts b.1853 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Alexander D. Roberts b.1855 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Joseph A. Roberts b.1858 Andrew Co., MO m.1882 Andrew Co., MO, Nannie C. (unknown) b.1861 KS d.bef.1920 Andrew Co., MO.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph A. Roberts Head Male Jul 1857 42 Marr: 18 yrs NE Farmer
Nannie C. Walker Wife Female Jun 1861 38 Marr: 18 yrs Children: 7 Living: 6 KS
Minnie B. Walker Dau Jan 1883 17 MO
James W. Walker Son Male Aug 1884 15 MO
Jessie L. Walker Son Male Apr 1887 13 MO
Claude Walker Son Male Aug 1891 8 MO
Ruth Walker Dau Female Apr 1894 6 MO
W. Lloyd W. Walker Son Male Jan 1898 2 MO
CENSUS: 1910 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph A. Roberts Head Male Jul 1857 52 Marr: 28 yrs NE Farmer
Nannie C. Walker Wife Female Jun 1861 48 Marr: 28 yrs Children: 8 Living: 7 KS
(?) Walker Son Male 24 MO
Claude Walker Son Male Aug 1891 18 MO
Ruth Walker Dau Female Apr 1894 16 MO
Lloyd Walker Son Male Jan 1898 12 MO
John Walker Son Male 7 MO
CENSUS: 1920 Census Savannah, Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph A. Roberts Head Male Jul 1857 62 Widow NE Farmer
Loren Walker Son Male Jan 1898 17 MO
James W. Walker Son Male 35 MO
Annie Roberts DauL Female 30 TX
Children are:
3. Minnie B. Walker b.1883 Andrew Co., MO.
3. James W. Walker b.1884 Andrew Co., MO m., Annie (unknown) b.1890 TX.
CENSUS: 1920 Census Savannah, Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph A. Roberts Head Male Jul 1857 62 Widow NE Farmer
Loren Walker Son Male Jan 1898 17 MO
James W. Walker Son Male 35 MO
Annie Roberts DauL Female 30 TX
3. Jessie L. Walker b.1887 Andrew Co., MO.
3. Claude Walker b.1891 Andrew Co., MO.
3. Ruth Walker b.1894 Andrew Co., MO.
3. Lloyd Walker b.1898 Andrew Co., MO.
3. John Walker b.1903 Andrew Co., MO.
4. James D. Roberts b.1861 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Samuel S. Roberts b.1863 Andrew Co., MO.
4. William Roberts b.1867 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Alice O. Roberts b.1869 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Carie Roberts b.1872 Andrew Co., MO.
5. Susan Jane Walker b.1832 Clay Co., MO d.1907 St. Joseph, Andrew Co., MO 1st m.1853 Andrew Co., MO, Martin Price Jackson b.1829 Jessamine Co., KY. Susan 2nd m.1869 Andrew Co., MO, Joseph W. Johnson b.1840 Pulaski Co., KY.
Parents: Andrew R. Johnson of VA and Elizabeth Johnson of KY.
MARRIAGE: Andrew Co., Missouri Marriage Records, Book A: Jackson, Martin and Susan Walker 19 Jun 1853. Married by William R. Trapp, Minister of the Gospel.
MARRIAGE: Andrew Co., Missouri Marriage Records, Book A: Johnson, Joseph and Susan Walker 31 Oct 1869. Married by James H. Gillespie , Justice of the Peace.
NOTE: Joseph W. Johnson was also married to her sister, Amanda.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Martin P. Jackson Head Male 31 KY Farmer
Susan Jackson Wife Female 28 MO
Joseph Jackson Son male 6 MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph W. Johnson Head Male 30 KY Farmer
Susan J. Johnson Wife Female 38 MO
William Z. Johnson Son Male 2 MO
Joseph Jackson StepS Male 16 MO
Robert P. Jackson StepS Male 6 MO
James M. Jackson Steps Male 4 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
J. W. Johnson Self Male 40 KY Farmer VA KY
Susan Johnson Wife Female 46 MO KY KY
Robert Jackson StepS Male 17 MO KY MO
James Jackson StepS Male 14 MO KY MO
William Z. Johnson Son Male 12 MO
Dora J. Johnson Dau Female 9 MO
Albert Johnson Son Male 7 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph W. Johnson Head Male 60 KY Farmer
Susan J. Johnson Wife Female 68 MO
Charles W. Beeman SonL Male 33 GA Farm Laborer
Dora Beeman Dau Female 29 MO
Children of Martin and Susan are:
4. Joseph Jackson b.1854 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Robert P. Jackson b.1864 Andrew Co., MO.
4. James M. Jackson b.1866 Andrew Co., MO.
Children of Joseph and Susan are:
4. William Z. Johnson b.1869 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Dora J. Johnson b.1871 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Albert Johnson b.1873 Andrew Co., MO.
5. James Thomas Walker b.1834 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO d. 9 Mar 1916 Lakeview, Floyd Co., TX 1st m. 27 Jul 1854 Andrew Co., MO, Elsey Jane Hall b.1837 d.1862. James 2nd m. 20 Oct 1866 Andrew Co., MO, Rebecca Ann Wright b.1841 d.1919 Lakeview, Floyd Co., TX.
NOTE: James enlisted in the Confederate States Army 1862-1895, and was discharged June 1, 1865 from the Confederate States Army at Shreveport, LA. In 1868 when he sold his land in Missouri, James moved his family via wagon to Clyde, Callahan Co., Texas. James was a blacksmith.
CEMETERY: Lakeview Cemetery, Floyd Co., TX
NOTE: Floyd County was created out Bexar County.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Walker James T. Self Male 26 Farmer MO
Walker Elsey P. Wife Female 23 TN
Walker Mary P. Dau Female 4 MO
Walker Sarah F. Dau Female 2 MO
Walker David Son Male 2/12 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census 5 J-Pct, Callahan, Texas
J.T. Walker Head Male Apr 1834 66 Marr: 33 yrs MO Farmer
Rebecca E. Walker Wife Female Oct 1842 57 Marr: 33 yrs Children: 7 Living: 5 MO
Children of James and Elsey are:
4. Mary P. Walker b.1856 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO
4. Sarah F. Walker b.1858 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO
4. David Walker b.1860 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO
Children of James and Rebecca are:
4. Annie E. Walker b. 6 Feb 1869 Clyde, Callahan Co., TX
CEMETERY: Lakeview Cemetery, Floyd Co., TX
4. Margaret "Maggie" Walker b. 23 Oct 1870 Clyde, Callahan Co., TX m., (unknown) "Nando" Miller.
4. Woodward Lee "Wood" Walker b. 30 Aug 1872 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO d. 16 Jun 1924 Amarillo, Potter Co., TX 1st m.1886, Minnie Lenora Williams b.1877 TX d. aft.1900. Woodward 2nd m.abt.1903, Annie Pearl Tanner Edwards.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Baird, Callahan, Texas
Wood Walker Head Male Dec 1876 24 Marr: 4 yrs MO Coal Heaver Railroad
Minnie Walker Wife Female May 1877 23 Marr: 4 yrs TX
Morey Walker Dau Female Dec 1899 1 TX
CENSUS: 1920 Census 3-Pct, Wichita, Texas
Wood Walker Head Male Dec 1876 48 MO Laborer Coal Field
Annie Walker Wife Female 35 TX
Henry E. Walker Son Male 17 NM
(James?) E. Walker Son Male 15 TX
Richard Walker Son Male 6 TX
Samuel Z. Walker Son Male 3 TX
Lilly Bell Walker Dau Female 1 TX
Children of Woodward and Minnie are:
3. Morey Walker b.1899 TX
3. Robert Lee Walker Sr. b. 9 May 1901 Clyde, Callahan Co., TX d. 16 Mar 1980 Odessa, Ector Co., TX m., Velma Orene Williams.
Child is:
2. Robert Lee Walker Jr.
Children of Woodward and Annie are:
3. Henry E. Walker b.1903 TX
3. (James?) Walker b.1905 TX
3. Richard Walker b.1909 TX
3. Lilly Bell Walker b.1919 TX
4. John Lewis Walker b.1879 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO d. 1 Dec 1967 Amarillo, Potter Co., TX m., Frankie Tanner b.1885 Wise City, TX d. 8 Nov 1969 Amarillo, Potter Co., TX
4. Amanda Walker b. 13 Feb 1875 Nodaway, Andrew Co., MO
5. Margaret Elizabeth Walker b.1836 Andrew Co., MO d.1907 Sananah, Andrew Co., MO m.1858, James Ebom Martin b.1835 KY d.aft.1900 Andrew Co., MO.
Parents: Elijah G. Martin and Sarah Elizabeth Goodloe.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
James A. Martin Head Male 24 KY Farmer
Margaret E. Martin Wife Female 23 MO
Virginia C. Martin Dau Female 1 MO
B. H. VanBuskirk Other Male 12 OH
Samuel L. Vanbuskirk Other Male 10 OH
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
James A. Martin Head Male 35 KY Farmer
Margaret E. Martin Wife Female 34 MO
Emma F. Martin Dau Female 9 MO
Sarah E. Martin Other Female 2 NE
John B. Martin Son Male 10/12 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
James Martin Head Male 45 KY Farmer
Margaret Martin Wife Female 44 MO
Emma Martin Dau Female 18 MO Teacher
Sarah Martin Dau Female 12 NE
John Martin Son Male 10 MO
Mary Martin Dau Female 8 MO
Joseph Martin Son Male 6 MO
Cary Martin Dau Female 3 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Jackson, Andrew, Missouri
James E. Martin Head Male Apr 1835 65 Marr: 42 yrs KY Farmer
Margaret P. Martin Wife Female Aug 1836 63 Marr: 42 yrs Children: 12 Living: 8 MO
Mary L. Martin Dau Female Jul 1870 29 MO
Joseph W. Martin Son Male Apr 1874 26 MO
Edith Martin Dau Female Mar 1877 23 MO
Susan Martin Dau Female Jan 1881 19 MO
William L. Martin Son Male May 1882 18 MO
Children are:
4. Virginia C. Martin b.1859 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Emma F. Martin b.1861 Andrew Co., MO.
4. (Infant) Martin b.abt.1863 Andrew Co., MO.
4. (Infant) Martin b.abt.1866 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Sarah E. Martin b.1868 NE.
4. John B. Martin b.1869 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Mary Martin b.1872 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Joseph Martin b.1874 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Cary Martin b.1877 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Edith Martin b.1877 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Susan Martin b.1881 Andrew Co., MO.
4. William L. Martin b.1882 Andrew Co., MO.
5. Robert Walker b.1838 Andrew Co., MO d.1874 Andrew Co., MO 1st m. 20 May 1858 Andrew Co., MO, Nancy Jane Trapp b.abt.1838 Andrew Co., MO d.bef.1870 Andrew Co., MO. Robert 2nd m.15 Mar 1868 Andrew Co., MO, Jane F. Fuller.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Nodaway, Andrew Co., Missouri
Robert Walker Head Male 21 MO Farmer
Nancy J. Walker Wife Female 21 MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lincoln, Andrew Co., Missouri
Robert Walker Head Male 31 MO Farmer
Jane Walker Wife Female 34 MO
Mary Walker Dau Female 11 MO
Thomas Walker Son Male 9 MO
Joseph Walker Son Male 7 MO
Minnie Walker Dau Female 1
Children are:
4. Mary Walker b.1859 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Norman Walker b.1861 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Joseph Walker b.1863 Andrew Co., MO.
4. Minnie Walker b.1869 Andrew Co., MO.
5. Mary Brent Walker b.1841 Andrew Co., MO d.1885 Andrew Co., MO m.abt.1859, John L. Merritt b.1837 VA. John 2nd m.1882 Andrew Co., MO, Alice B. (unknown) b.1859 OH.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Grand River, Daviess, Missouri
John Merritt Self Male 30 VA Farmer
Mary Merritt Wife Female 25 VA
William Merritt Son Male 10 VA
John Merritt Son Male 7 VA
George Merritt Son Male 4 MO
Dick Merritt Son Male 6/12 MO
CENSUS: 1870 Census Platte, Andrew, Missouri
John L. Merritt Self Male 34 VA Farmer
Mary B. Merritt Wife Female 28 MO
Nancy E. Merritt Dau Female 11 MO
Robert Lewis Merritt Son Male 9 MO
Annie M. Merritt Dau Female W 4 IN
CENSUS: 1880 Census Empire, Andrew, Missouri
John L. Merritt Self Male 43 VA Farming
Mary B. Merritt Wife Female 39 MO
Robert L. Merritt Son Male 19 MO
Ann M. Merritt Dau Female 14 IN
John M. Merritt Son Male 6 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Empire, Andrew, Missouri
John L. Merritt Self Male Aug 1836 63 Marr: 8 yrs VA Farmer
Alice B. Merritt Wife Female Feb 1859 41 Marr: 8 yrs Children: 2 Living: 1 OH
Bruce W. Merritt Son Male June 1895 4 MO
Children are:
4. William Merritt b.1850 VA.
4. John Merritt b.1853 VA.
4. George Merritt b.1856 Grand River Twp., Daviess Co., MO.
4. Dick Merritt b.1859 Grand River Twp., Daviess Co., MO.
4. Nancy E. Merritt b.1860 Platte Twp., Andrew Co., MO.
4. Robert Lewis Merritt b.1861 Platte Twp., Andrew Co., MO.
4. Ann M. Merritt b.1866 IN.
4. John M. Merritt b.1872 Empire Twp., Andrew Co., MO.
4. Bruce W. Merritt b.1895 Empire Twp., Andrew Co., MO.
5. Nancy Walker b.1843 Andrew Co., MO d.1903 Spokane Co., WA m.1867 Andrew Co., MO, John Edward Clizer b.1842 VA d.1924 Spokane Co., WA. John 2nd m.1905, Annie E. Wilson b.1859 Andrew Co., MO d.1923 Latah, Spokane Co., WA.
Parents: John Clizer and Arisba/Arista Wood.
CENSUS: 1900 Census Waverly, Spokane, Washington
John Clizer Head Male Oct 1842 57 Marr: 33 yrs VA Farmer
Nancy Clizer Wife Female Oct 1843 56 Marr: 33 yrs Children: 9 Living: 7 MO
James E. Clizer Son Male Apr 1877 23 MO
John W. Clizer Son Male Feb 1883 23 WA
Lawrance H. Clizer Son Male Apr 1886 14 WA
CENSUS: 1910 Census Waverly, Spokane, Washington
John Clizer Head Male Oct 1842 67 Marr: Twice, 2nd 5 yrs VA Farmer
Anna E. Clizer Wife Female 50 Marr: 5 yrs MO
Lawrence H. Walker Son Male 23 WA
CENSUS: 1920 Census Latah, Spokane, Washington
John Clizer Head Male Oct 1842 77 VA Farmer
Anna E. Clizer Wife Female 60 MO
Ada S. Wilson SisterL Female 53 MO
CEMETERY: Latah Cemetery, Spokane Co., WA.
Children John and Nancy are:
4. James E. Clizer b.1877 MO.
4. John W. Clizer b.1883 Spokane Co., WA.
4. Lawrance H. Clizer b.1886 Spokane Co., WA.
5. Napoleon Bonepart Walker b.1846 Andrew Co., MO d.1919 St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO 1st m.abt.1866 Andrew Co., MO, Ellen Thrailkill b.1847 Grundy Co., MO d.1893 St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO. Napoleon 2nd m. 3 May 1894 St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO, Margaret "Maggie" Van Schorrick b.1850 KY.
Parents: John H. Thrailkill and Charlotte Emily Moore.
CENSUS: 1870 Census Lincoln, Andrew, Missouri
Napoleon B. Walker Self Male 24 MO Farmer
Ellen Walker Wife Female 23 MO
William Walker Son Male 4 MO
James Walker Son Male 4 MO
Belle Walker Dau Female 2 MO
Joseph N. Walker Son Male 2/12 MO
CENSUS: 1880 Census Osborne, Sumner, Kansas
Napoleon B. Walker Self Male 33 MO Farmer
Ellen Walker Wife Female 33 MO MO MO
William Walker Son Male 13 MO
James Walker Son Male 13 MO
Joseph N. Walker Son Male 10 MO
Charles Walker Son Male 8 MO
John F. Walker Son Male 6 MO
Nellie Walker Dau Female 4 MO
Walter Walker Son Male 3 MO
Emily Walker Dau Female 1 KS
CENSUS: 1880 Census Washington, Buchanan, Missouri
Napoleon B. Walker Self Male W 64 Marr: Twice, 2nd 18 yrs MO Farmer
Margaret Walker Wife Female 60 Marr: Twice, 2nd 18 yrs Children: 4 Living: 1 KY
CEMETERY: Ashland Cemetery, St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO.
Children are:
4. William Walker b.1867 Andrew Co., MO
4. James Walker b.1867 Andrew Co., MO
4. Joseph N. Walker b.1870 Andrew Co., MO
4. Charles Walker b.1872 Andrew Co., MO
4. John F. Walker b.1874 Andrew Co., MO
4. Nellie Walker b.1876 Andrew Co., MO
4. Walter Walker b.1877 Andrew Co., MO
4. Emily Walker b.1879 Osborne Twp., Sumner Co., KS
5. Amanda Virginia Walker b.1849 Andrew Co., MO d. 6 Feb 1869 Andrew Co., MO m., Joseph W. Johnson b.1840 Pulaski Co., KY.
NOTE: Joseph W. Johnson was also married to her sister, Susan.
5. Joseph Marion Walker b.1851 Andrew Co., MO d.1923 Andrew Co., MO m.1874 Andrew Co., MO, Fannie Hardin b.1853 IA.
MARRIAGE: 1872-1874 Marriage Records from Book A, Andrew Co., MO: Joseph M. Walker, Jr. and Fannie Hardin 18 Feb 1874.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Jackson, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph M. Walker Self Male 29 MO Farmer KY KY
Fannie Walker Wife Female 27 IA KY TN
Hardin Walker Son Male 6 MO
Maggie Walker Dau Female 3 MO
CENSUS: 1900 Census Nodaway, Andrew, Missouri
Joseph M. Walker Self Male 49 MO Farmer
Fannie Walker Wife Female 48 IA
Hardin Walker Son Male 23 MO
Myrtle Walker Dau Female Sept 1883 16 MO
Fannie Walker Dau Female Oct 1890 9 MO
Joseph Walker Son Male Oct 1892 7 MO
CEMETERY: Hackberry Cemetery, Andrew Co., MO: Walker, Joseph Marion, Mar. 5, 1851 - Jun 3, 1923.
Children are:
4. Hardin Walker b.1872 Andrew Co., MO
4. Maggie Walker b.1877 Andrew Co., MO
4. Myrtle Walker b.1883 Andrew Co., MO
4. Fannie Walker b.1890 Andrew Co., MO
4. Joseph Walker b.1892 Andrew Co., MO
5. (Elsie) Caroline "Carrie" Walker b.1853 Andrew Co., MO d.1925 Savanah, Andrew Co., MO m.abt.1876 Andrew Co., MO, William H. Thomas b.1837 MO.
CENSUS: 1880 Census Lawson, Ray, Missouri
William F. Thomas Self Male 43 MO Harness Maker MA TN
Elsie C. Thomas Wife Female 26 MO KY KY
Ferdie Thomas Son Male 4 MO
Martin M. Easterday Other Male 21 OH Harness Maker OH OH
CENSUS: 1900 Census Lawson, Ray, Missouri
William F. Thomas Self Male Dec 1836 63 Marr: 25 yrs MO MA KY Harness Maker
Elsie C. Thomas Wife Female July 1852 47 Marr: 25 yrs Children: 3 Living: 2 MO KY KY
Millard F. Thomas Son July 1887 12 MO
Children are:
4. Ferdie Thomas b.1876 Lawson City, Ray Co., MO.
4. (Child) Thomas b.abt.1878 Lawson City, Ray Co., MO.
4. Millard F. Thomas b.1887 Lawson City, Ray Co., MO.
5. (Daniel) Frank Walker b.1856 Andrew Co., MO.

6. William Walker b.1811 Estill Co., KY d.abt.1885 MO 1st m.1833 Estill Co., KY, Elizabeth Tipton b.abt.1811 Estill Co., KY.
MARRIAGE RECORD: Estill County, Kentucky Marriage Record: Walker, William and Tipton, Elizabeth 21 Mar 1833.
Parents: John Tipton Sr. and Elizabeth Hall.
CENSUS: 1860 Census Benton, Holt, Missouri
William Walker Head Male 49 KY Farmer
Elizabeth Walker Wife Female 52 KY
William J. Walker Son Male 16 MO
Sarah J. Duncan Dau Female 22 MO
William F. Duncan GrandS Male 6 MO
Joseph M. Duncan GrandS Male 3 MO
George W. Duncan GrandS Male 1 MO
Children are:
5. Sarah Jane Walker b.1838 Benton Twp., Holt Co., MO m., (unknown) Duncan.
Children are:
4. William F. Duncan b.1854 Benton Twp., Holt Co., MO
4. Joseph M. Duncan b.1857 Benton Twp., Holt Co., MO
4. George W. Duncan b.1859 Benton Twp., Holt Co., MO
5. William J. Walker b.1844 Benton Twp., Holt Co., MO


Go to Page 1

Go to Page 13

Go to Page 15


EMAIL:
W.R. Walker


hit counter script

Indexed by the FreeFind Search Engine.

powered by FreeFind

FAVORITE LINKS:

THE WALKER SURNAME DNA TESTING PROJECT


BMD-Certificates for England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland


Click here for CensusTools Electronic Census Spreadsheets